Back to results
University private Verified data

Lawrence Technological University

Southfield, MI

Lawrence Technological University at a glance

Lawrence Technological University is a private university in Southfield, Michigan with 3,693 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 56% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $44,760 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $32,918 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 61% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 35% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $27,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business Administration, master's ($126,179) and Mechanical Engineering, bachelor's ($100,145) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$44,760

2024-25

Acceptance

56%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

3,693

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$44,760

Out-of-State Tuition

$44,760

Avg On-Campus Living

$11,930

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,930

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $56,690
Net price (after aid): $32,918

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $25,980 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$30k – $48k: $27,036 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$48k – $75k: $28,082 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $33,632 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $37,492 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $11,992. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $69,151
Median debt at graduation: $27,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $286

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.6×

Graduates earn about 2.6× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 16%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 35%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Lawrence Technological University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $95,714, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Michigan schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

61%

Freshman Retention

78%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$69.2k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$44.8k

Net price

$32.9k

Pell

16%

Median debt

$27k

Earnings (10y)

$69.2k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

56%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Southfield, MI 48075

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 272 of Lawrence Technological University's 3,260 students (8%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 893 (27%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Lawrence Technological University reported conferring credentials in 43 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Lawrence Technological University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Lawrence Technological University graduates earn, by program

Lawrence Technological University's master's graduates in Architectural Sciences and Technology earned a median $74,672 four years after graduating, 4% below the $77,466 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $57,098; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $36,755 in federal loans at this college (about $418 a month on a 10-year plan).

8 programs at Lawrence Technological University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Lawrence Technological University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's$74,672$77,466, −4%$36,755$418/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$100,145$92,135, +9%$27,000$286/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$97,532$100,647, −3%——
Business Administration, Master's$126,179$103,485, +22%$82,000$933/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$82,464$107,009, −23%$27,000$286/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$83,291$86,517, −4%——
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$80,937$93,451, −13%$26,500$281/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$99,444$51,490, +93%——

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About Lawrence Technological University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Lawrence Technological University located?
Lawrence Technological University is located in Southfield, MI, in the United States.
What type of institution is Lawrence Technological University?
Lawrence Technological University is a private university based in MI. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Lawrence Technological University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Lawrence Technological University is approximately 56% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Lawrence Technological University?
Lawrence Technological University's published in-state tuition is approximately $44,760 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Lawrence Technological University?
Lawrence Technological University reports total enrollment of approximately 3,693 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Lawrence Technological University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Lawrence Technological University is approximately $32,918 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $25,980 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $37,492. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Lawrence Technological University?
Lawrence Technological University reports a graduation rate of approximately 61% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Lawrence Technological University have?
Students who borrowed at Lawrence Technological University left with a median of approximately $27,000 in federal loans, and about 35% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Lawrence Technological University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $69,151 for students who received federal financial aid at Lawrence Technological University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Lawrence Technological University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Lawrence Technological University.
How much do Architectural Sciences and Technology graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn?
Lawrence Technological University's master's graduates in Architectural Sciences and Technology earned a median $74,672 four years after graduating, 4% below the $77,466 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $57,098; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $36,755 in federal loans at this college (about $418 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Mechanical Engineering graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn?
Lawrence Technological University's bachelor's graduates in Mechanical Engineering earned a median $100,145 four years after graduating, 9% above the $92,135 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $77,321; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan). For context, mechanical engineers in Michigan are paid a median $104,890 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
Which programs at Lawrence Technological University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 3 programs at Lawrence Technological University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Business Administration, master's ($126,179); Mechanical Engineering, bachelor's ($100,145); and Architectural Sciences and Technology, master's ($74,672) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Lawrence Technological University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Lawrence Technological University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $95,714, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 43 fields Lawrence Technological University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Lawrence Technological University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Architectural Sciences and Technology134Graduate (82 graduate · 52 bachelor's)
Computer Science78Graduate (52 graduate · 26 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering66Graduate (19 graduate · 47 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations42Graduate (33 graduate · 9 bachelor's)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions40Graduate
Design and Applied Arts36Bachelor's
Computer Engineering33Graduate (7 graduate · 26 bachelor's)
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering30Bachelor's
Computer and Information Sciences, General28Graduate (22 graduate · 6 bachelor's)
Civil Engineering25Graduate (4 graduate · 21 bachelor's)
Engineering, Other24Graduate
Construction Engineering23Graduate
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods23Graduate
Biomedical/Medical Engineering18Graduate (1 graduate · 17 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Lawrence Technological University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Lawrence Technological University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/lawrence-technological-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Lawrence Technological University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →