Back to results
University public Verified data

Madison Area Technical College

Madison, WI

Madison Area Technical College at a glance

Madison Area Technical College is a public university in Madison, Wisconsin with 13,641 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $4,977 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $14,238 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 29% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 16% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $14,060 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), associate's ($80,118) and Computer Software and Media Applications, associate's ($80,056) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$4,977

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

13,641

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$4,977

Out-of-State Tuition

$7,255

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$17,760

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $4,977
Net price (after aid): $14,238

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $11,920
$30k – $48k: $12,403
$48k – $75k: $14,692
$75k – $110k: $17,280
$110k+: $19,245

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $45,413
Median debt at graduation: $14,060
Est. monthly loan payment: $149

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.2×

Graduates earn about 3.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 20%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 16%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Madison Area Technical College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $58,220, above the $37,201 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Wisconsin.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Wisconsin schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

29%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$5.0k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$14.2k below avg

Out-of-state value

$7.3k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$5.0k

below avg

Out-of-state

$7.3k

below avg

Net price

$14.2k

below avg

Pell

20%

Median debt

$14.1k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$45.4k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Madison, WI 53704

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 2,981 of Madison Area Technical College's 13,281 students (22%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 3,434 (26%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Madison Area Technical College reported conferring credentials in 53 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Madison Area Technical College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Madison Area Technical College graduates earn, by program

Madison Area Technical College's certificate graduates in Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) earned a median $51,069 four years after graduating, 9% below the $56,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard).

38 programs at Madison Area Technical College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Madison Area Technical College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate$51,069$56,073, −9%——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$50,870$44,125, +15%$12,750$135/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Undergraduate certificate$64,707$57,584, +12%$9,000$95/mo
Nursing (RN), Associate's$80,118$80,813, about the same$19,874$211/mo
Welding and Machining, Undergraduate certificate$52,408$48,702, +8%$9,500$101/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Associate's$47,515$38,127, +25%$12,120$128/mo
Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate$57,022$47,440, +20%——
Business Administration, Associate's$54,876$48,733, +13%$16,500$175/mo
Accounting, Undergraduate certificate$47,160$44,589, +6%——
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$78,677$62,199, +26%——
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$44,022$35,447, +24%$16,500$175/mo
IT Administration and Management, Undergraduate certificate$63,109$52,615, +20%$9,000$95/mo

Compare what Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 26 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Madison Area Technical College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$63,865$65,389, about the same$19,000$201/mo
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Undergraduate certificate$44,206$30,572, +45%——
IT Administration and Management, Associate's$64,982$54,726, +19%$17,678$187/mo
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$41,811$41,460, about the same$14,250$151/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Associate's$80,056$41,737, +92%$13,149$139/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Undergraduate certificate$37,419$34,272, +9%$14,250$151/mo
Carpenters, Undergraduate certificate$45,371$41,835, +8%——
Criminal Justice, Associate's$60,863$46,706, +30%$13,375$142/mo
Accounting, Associate's$48,787$47,660, about the same$16,001$170/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's$72,145$61,982, +16%$14,407$153/mo
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Undergraduate certificate$53,540$51,586, +4%$9,500$101/mo
Cosmetology, Undergraduate certificate$39,022$26,307, +48%$8,875$94/mo
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Associate's$69,759$54,971, +27%——
Human Resources, Associate's$56,326$54,425, +3%——
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$43,977$42,269, +4%$10,936$116/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Associate's$37,970$40,734, −7%——
Marketing, Associate's$48,479$44,264, +10%——
Paralegal and Legal Support, Associate's$44,946$44,669, about the same——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Associate's$65,303$57,472, +14%$14,462$153/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$48,573$37,073, +31%——
Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services, Undergraduate certificate—$29,652——
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services, Associate's$44,820$37,587, +19%——
Hospitality Management, Associate's$51,279$41,099, +25%——
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Associate's$42,667$39,605, +8%——
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$64,565$55,895, +16%——
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$59,588$67,792, −12%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Madison Area Technical College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Madison Area Technical College located?
Madison Area Technical College is located in Madison, WI, in the United States.
What type of institution is Madison Area Technical College?
Madison Area Technical College is a public university based in WI. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Madison Area Technical College open admission?
Yes. Madison Area Technical College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Madison Area Technical College?
Madison Area Technical College's published in-state tuition is approximately $4,977 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Madison Area Technical College?
Madison Area Technical College reports total enrollment of approximately 13,641 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Madison Area Technical College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Madison Area Technical College is approximately $14,238 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $11,920 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $19,245. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Madison Area Technical College?
Madison Area Technical College reports a graduation rate of approximately 29% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Madison Area Technical College have?
Students who borrowed at Madison Area Technical College left with a median of approximately $14,060 in federal loans, and about 16% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Madison Area Technical College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $45,413 for students who received federal financial aid at Madison Area Technical College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Madison Area Technical College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Madison Area Technical College.
How much do Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) graduates from Madison Area Technical College earn?
Madison Area Technical College's certificate graduates in Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) earned a median $51,069 four years after graduating, 9% below the $56,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard).
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from Madison Area Technical College earn?
Madison Area Technical College's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $50,870 four years after graduating, 15% above the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $29,018; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,750 in federal loans at this college (about $135 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $14,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Madison Area Technical College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 21 programs at Madison Area Technical College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), associate's ($80,118); Computer Software and Media Applications, associate's ($80,056); and Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, associate's ($72,145) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Madison Area Technical College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Madison Area Technical College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $58,220, above the $37,201 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Wisconsin, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 53 fields Madison Area Technical College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Madison Area Technical College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants826Certificate
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities458Associate's
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions370Associate's (63 associate · 307 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing173Associate's
Business Administration, Management and Operations141Associate's (55 associate · 86 certificate)
Precision Metal Working117Certificate
Accounting and Related Services95Associate's (42 associate · 53 certificate)
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions92Associate's (18 associate · 74 certificate)
Marketing92Associate's (24 associate · 68 certificate)
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management89Associate's (64 associate · 25 certificate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods89Associate's (24 associate · 65 certificate)
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions88Associate's (39 associate · 49 certificate)
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians83Associate's (39 associate · 44 certificate)
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations78Associate's (30 associate · 48 certificate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Madison Area Technical College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Madison Area Technical College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/madison-area-technical-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Madison Area Technical College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →