Back to results
University private Verified data

Monroe College

Listed in the federal directory as Monroe University (IPEDS, HD2024). CampusPin’s record still reads Monroe College.

Bronx, NY

Monroe College at a glance

Monroe College is a private university in Bronx, New York with 8,141 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 68% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $18,464 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $14,522 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 57% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 44% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $18,818 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), certificate ($111,045) and Nursing (RN), associate's ($109,287) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$18,464

2024-25

Acceptance

68%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

8,141

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$18,464

Out-of-State Tuition

$18,464

Avg On-Campus Living

$11,500

Avg Off-Campus Living

$7,200

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $29,964
Net price (after aid): $14,522

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $14,058
$30k – $48k: $9,427
$48k – $75k: $10,123
$75k – $110k: $13,523
$110k+: $18,837

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $41,236
Median debt at graduation: $18,818
Est. monthly loan payment: $200

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.2×

Graduates earn about 2.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 55%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 44%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Monroe College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,577, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New York.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which New York schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

57%

Freshman Retention

67%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$14.5k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Need-based aid friendly

55% above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$18.8k below avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$18.5k

Net price

$14.5k

below avg

Pell

55%

above avg

Median debt

$18.8k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$41.2k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

68%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Bronx, NY 10468

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,396 of Monroe College's 7,924 students (18%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,731 (22%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Monroe College reported conferring credentials in 27 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Monroe College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Monroe College graduates earn, by program

Monroe College's bachelor's graduates in Public Health earned a median $56,526 four years after graduating, 4% below the $58,808 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $43,383; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $30,904 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

27 programs at Monroe College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Monroe College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Public Health, Bachelor's$56,526$58,808, −4%$27,000$286/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$50,142$55,378, −9%$25,000$265/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$51,137$68,257, −25%$28,591$303/mo
Business Administration, Associate's$39,809$48,733, −18%$14,060$149/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's$41,866$46,706, −10%$13,299$141/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$45,965$37,073, +24%$15,496$164/mo
Business Administration, Master's$78,148$103,485, −24%$31,155$354/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$109,427$88,910, +23%$28,659$304/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$59,309$65,389, −9%$14,071$149/mo
Human Services, Bachelor's$56,245$48,597, +16%$27,751$294/mo
Human Services, Associate's$45,208$39,422, +15%$13,743$146/mo
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate$111,045$56,073, +98%$7,875$83/mo

Compare what Public Health pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 15 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Monroe College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Associate's$31,845$40,162, −21%$13,625$144/mo
Nursing (RN), Associate's$109,287$80,813, +35%$19,000$201/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$43,575$56,726, −23%$24,928$264/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$63,796$92,374, −31%$26,500$281/mo
Public Health, Master's$79,573$82,751, −4%$36,439$414/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$57,514$76,194, −25%$24,513$260/mo
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Associate's$36,798$39,605, −7%$12,030$128/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$42,139$42,269, about the same$13,402$142/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Associate's$54,205$54,246, about the same$12,914$137/mo
Criminal Justice, Master's$68,809$66,714, +3%$33,013$376/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's—$54,562——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$73,537$47,382, +55%$24,250$257/mo
Accounting, Associate's$50,837$47,660, +7%$15,857$168/mo
Hospitality Management, Associate's$38,163$41,099, −7%$18,164$193/mo
Accounting, Master's$85,673$95,833, −11%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Monroe College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Monroe College located?
Monroe College is located in Bronx, NY, in the United States.
What type of institution is Monroe College?
Monroe College is a private university based in NY. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Monroe College?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Monroe College is approximately 68% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Monroe College?
Monroe College's published in-state tuition is approximately $18,464 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Monroe College?
Monroe College reports total enrollment of approximately 8,141 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Monroe College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Monroe College is approximately $14,522 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $14,058 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $18,837. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Monroe College?
Monroe College reports a graduation rate of approximately 57% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Monroe College have?
Students who borrowed at Monroe College left with a median of approximately $18,818 in federal loans, and about 44% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Monroe College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $41,236 for students who received federal financial aid at Monroe College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Monroe College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Monroe College.
How much do Public Health graduates from Monroe College earn?
Monroe College's bachelor's graduates in Public Health earned a median $56,526 four years after graduating, 4% below the $58,808 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $43,383; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $30,904 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Criminal Justice graduates from Monroe College earn?
Monroe College's bachelor's graduates in Criminal Justice earned a median $50,142 four years after graduating, 9% below the $55,378 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $32,695; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $27,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Monroe College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 23 programs at Monroe College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), certificate ($111,045); Nursing (RN), associate's ($109,287); and Public Health, master's ($79,573) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Monroe College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Monroe College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,577, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New York, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 27 fields Monroe College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Monroe College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations456Graduate (170 graduate · 154 bachelor's · 132 associate)
Criminal Justice and Corrections227Graduate (31 graduate · 91 bachelor's · 105 associate)
Public Health213Graduate (35 graduate · 178 bachelor's)
Health and Medical Administrative Services183Graduate (42 graduate · 141 associate)
Human Services, General180Bachelor's (81 bachelor's · 99 associate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing179Bachelor's (124 bachelor's · 55 associate)
Computer Science112Graduate
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions106Associate's
Computer and Information Sciences, General98Bachelor's (43 bachelor's · 55 associate)
Culinary Arts and Related Services93Associate's
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness92Bachelor's (19 bachelor's · 73 associate)
Hospitality Administration/Management72Bachelor's (62 bachelor's · 10 associate)
Accounting and Related Services53Graduate (5 graduate · 28 bachelor's · 20 associate)
Data Science50Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Monroe College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Monroe College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/monroe-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Monroe College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →