Lower net price
After typical aid, families pay below the national average.
Dekalb, IL
Northern Illinois University is a public university in Dekalb, Illinois with 15,414 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 70% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $13,248 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $13,391 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 49% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 47% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $22,162 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), master's ($120,765) and Business Administration, master's ($119,872) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$13,248
2024-25
Acceptance
70%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
15,414
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Suburban
In-State Tuition
$13,248
Out-of-State Tuition
$13,248
Avg On-Campus Living
$14,160
Avg Off-Campus Living
$13,900
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.6×Graduates earn about 2.6× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedNorthern Illinois University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $68,108, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Illinois.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
49%
Freshman Retention
70%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
After typical aid, families pay below the national average.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$13.2k
Net price
$13.4k
below avg
Pell
47%
above avg
Median debt
$22.2k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$57.8k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
70%
SAT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Dekalb, IL 60115
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 2,197 of Northern Illinois University's 15,504 students (14%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 7,841 (51%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Northern Illinois University reported conferring credentials in 69 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Northern Illinois University caught your interest.
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Carbondale, IL
Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Edwardsville, IL
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, IL
Governors State University
University Park, IL
Chicago State University
Chicago, IL
Northeastern Illinois University
Chicago, IL
Graduate earnings by program
Northern Illinois University's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $49,669 four years after graduating, about the same as the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $33,150; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,375 in federal loans at this college (about $227 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $24,194 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
74 programs at Northern Illinois University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $49,669 | $50,706, about the same | $21,375 | $227/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $119,872 | $103,485, +16% | $32,950 | $375/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | — | $88,910 | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's | $55,778 | $61,911, −10% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $50,385 | $47,382, +6% | $24,545 | $260/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $73,176 | $68,257, +7% | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $76,373 | $69,303, +10% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $93,438 | $107,009, −13% | $21,004 | $223/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $86,999 | $92,135, −6% | $23,125 | $245/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $55,109 | $56,359, about the same | $23,812 | $252/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $83,573 | $76,194, +10% | $15,342 | $163/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $78,459 | $107,773, −27% | $75,688 | $861/mo |
Compare what Psychology pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $54,207 | $54,562, about the same | $25,294 | $268/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $65,145 | $63,707, about the same | $24,901 | $283/mo |
| Management Science, Bachelor's | $71,040 | $86,176, −18% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $57,697 | $53,072, +9% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Master's | — | $124,201 | $24,300 | $276/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $44,202 | $41,367, +7% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $52,086 | $57,214, −9% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $49,147 | $48,568, about the same | $30,020 | $318/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $54,039 | $63,293, −15% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $62,066 | $64,397, −4% | $26,549 | $302/mo |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $81,554 | $80,526, about the same | $27,250 | $289/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $86,511 | $83,343, +4% | $15,250 | $162/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $72,883 | $71,685, about the same | $28,097 | $320/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $47,981 | $48,590, about the same | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Special Education, Bachelor's | $53,148 | $50,499, +5% | $21,029 | $223/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $49,653 | $58,928, −16% | $16,500 | $175/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $58,023 | $52,657, +10% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $46,086 | $50,680, −9% | $22,333 | $237/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $74,989 | $82,751, −9% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $53,672 | $51,389, +4% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $93,962 | $100,647, −7% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $40,398 | $42,892, −6% | $27,250 | $289/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $54,666 | $55,012, about the same | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Mental Health and Social Services, Bachelor's | $55,586 | $52,119, +7% | $27,787 | $295/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $36,777 | $39,775, −8% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $59,834 | $60,111, about the same | $50,098 | $570/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $82,907 | $81,408, about the same | $30,500 | $347/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $120,765 | $120,193, about the same | $44,065 | $501/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $69,856 | $69,562, about the same | $23,068 | $245/mo |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | $79,429 | $70,644, +12% | $23,063 | $262/mo |
| Music, Master's | $41,850 | $48,285, −13% | — | — |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $107,338 | $115,974, −7% | — | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $51,151 | $55,000, −7% | $20,923 | $222/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's | $55,221 | $55,753, about the same | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $65,611 | $65,120, about the same | $22,750 | $241/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's | $65,493 | $62,033, +6% | — | — |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $66,760 | $82,686, −19% | $24,976 | $265/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $76,856 | $75,975, about the same | $18,000 | $191/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $63,768 | $67,030, −5% | $44,534 | $507/mo |
| Hospitality Management, Bachelor's | $58,546 | $56,726, +3% | $24,000 | $254/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $50,658 | $56,278, −10% | $22,625 | $240/mo |
| Engineering-Related Fields, Master's | — | $125,651 | — | — |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $82,584 | $98,442, −16% | $23,750 | $252/mo |
| Education, Master's | $59,110 | $65,824, −10% | $30,041 | $342/mo |
| Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's | $68,636 | $57,640, +19% | — | — |
| Psychology, Doctoral | $85,719 | $98,707, −13% | — | — |
| Human Services, Bachelor's | $49,514 | $48,597, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's | $47,738 | $57,853, −17% | — | — |
| Accounting, Master's | $101,106 | $95,833, +6% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Master's | $56,678 | $58,524, −3% | $32,500 | $370/mo |
| English, Master's | $50,510 | $55,512, −9% | — | — |
| Biology, Master's | — | $69,830 | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | — | $93,451 | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's | $66,367 | $62,269, +7% | — | — |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $54,890 | $46,676, +18% | — | — |
| Theatre, Master's | $42,708 | $49,978, −15% | — | — |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, Bachelor's | $49,198 | $60,997, −19% | — | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Master's | $53,301 | $49,079, +9% | — | — |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral | $117,352 | $83,031, +41% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $65,500 | $71,416, −8% | — | — |
| Taxation, Master's | — | $114,810 | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $80,885 | $82,893, about the same | $61,500 | $700/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 69 fields Northern Illinois University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology, General | 285 | Graduate (40 graduate · 245 bachelor's) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 224 | Graduate (130 graduate · 94 bachelor's) |
| Computer Science | 214 | Graduate (75 graduate · 139 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 196 | Graduate (42 graduate · 154 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 192 | Graduate (9 graduate · 183 bachelor's) |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | 157 | Graduate (83 graduate · 74 bachelor's) |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 144 | Graduate |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 134 | Graduate (26 graduate · 108 bachelor's) |
| Educational Administration and Supervision | 129 | Graduate |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | 125 | Bachelor's |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | 125 | Graduate (87 graduate · 38 bachelor's) |
| Accounting and Related Services | 117 | Graduate (20 graduate · 97 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 111 | Graduate (5 graduate · 106 bachelor's) |
| Law | 109 | Graduate |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Northern Illinois University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Northern Illinois University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Northern Illinois University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/northern-illinois-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Northern Illinois University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.