Shorter University
Rome, GA
Shorter University at a glance
Shorter University is a private university in Rome, Georgia with 1,318 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 96% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $24,630 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,646 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 38% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 48% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $25,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($75,924) and Business Administration, master's ($65,803) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$24,630
2024-25
Acceptance
96%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
1,318
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
Cost & Financial Aid
In-State Tuition
$24,630
Out-of-State Tuition
$24,630
Avg On-Campus Living
$9,920
Avg Off-Campus Living
$10,450
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 1.8×Graduates earn about 1.8× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedShorter University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $56,956, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Georgia.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
38%
Freshman Retention
61%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
Quick Decision Highlights
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Open-access admissions
Most qualified applicants are admitted.
Affordability snapshot
Tuition
$24.6k
Net price
$16.6k
below avg
Pell
38%
above avg
Median debt
$25k
Earnings (10y)
$44.6k
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Admissions
Acceptance rate
96%
SAT range
1040 - 1200
ACT range
18 - 25
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Actions
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Location
Institution does not report this
Rome, GA 30165
Academics
Studying online: a large share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 403 of Shorter University's 1,447 students (28%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 216 (15%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Shorter University reported conferring credentials in 27 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Campus & Student Life
Area Safety Rating
Decision support
Similar schools
Worth a closer look if Shorter University caught your interest.
Emmanuel University
Franklin Springs, GA
Tuition $25,500 74% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar size.Wesleyan College
Macon, GA
Tuition $27,650 59% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Brewton-Parker College
Mount Vernon, GA
Tuition $20,120 96% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.Reinhardt University
Waleska, GA
Tuition $30,074 62% acceptSame state. Similar size. Same school type.Point University
West Point, GA
Tuition $24,000 44% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Toccoa Falls College
Toccoa Falls, GA
Tuition $23,950 66% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.
Graduate earnings by program
What Shorter University graduates earn, by program
Shorter University's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $65,803 four years after graduating, 36% below the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $48,676; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,334 in federal loans at this college (about $311 a month on a 10-year plan).
11 programs at Shorter University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Master's | $65,803 | $103,485, −36% | $27,334 | $311/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $63,873 | $68,257, −6% | $33,500 | $355/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $75,924 | $88,910, −15% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $42,558 | $54,562, −22% | $24,704 | $262/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $49,864 | $47,382, +5% | $26,284 | $279/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's | $54,784 | $44,125, +24% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Human Services, Bachelor's | $50,113 | $48,597, +3% | $39,668 | $421/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $46,272 | $50,706, −9% | — | — |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $56,677 | $55,378, about the same | $26,500 | $281/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $85,605 | $95,833, −11% | $27,407 | $312/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $50,887 | $53,072, −4% | — | — |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
- Nursing (RN) graduates train as registered nurses: median $93,550 in Georgia.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
About Shorter University
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
- Where is Shorter University located?
- Shorter University is located in Rome, GA, in the United States.
- What type of institution is Shorter University?
- Shorter University is a private university based in GA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
- What is the acceptance rate at Shorter University?
- The most recently reported acceptance rate at Shorter University is approximately 96% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
- What is the tuition at Shorter University?
- Shorter University's published in-state tuition is approximately $24,630 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
- How many students attend Shorter University?
- Shorter University reports total enrollment of approximately 1,318 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
- How much does Shorter University actually cost after financial aid?
- The average net price at Shorter University is approximately $16,646 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $15,929 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $18,898. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
- What is the graduation rate at Shorter University?
- Shorter University reports a graduation rate of approximately 38% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
- How much student debt do graduates of Shorter University have?
- Students who borrowed at Shorter University left with a median of approximately $25,000 in federal loans, and about 48% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
- How much do graduates of Shorter University earn?
- Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $44,604 for students who received federal financial aid at Shorter University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
- How should I verify final details about Shorter University?
- CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Shorter University.
- How much do Business Administration graduates from Shorter University earn?
- Shorter University's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $65,803 four years after graduating, 36% below the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $48,676; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,334 in federal loans at this college (about $311 a month on a 10-year plan).
- How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Shorter University earn?
- Shorter University's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $75,924 four years after graduating, 15% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $69,009; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,942 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). For context, registered nurses in Georgia are paid a median $93,550 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
- Which programs at Shorter University have the highest graduate earnings?
- Among the 5 programs at Shorter University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($75,924); Business Administration, master's ($65,803); and Business Administration, bachelor's ($63,873) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
- Does Shorter University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
- No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Shorter University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $56,956, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Georgia, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 27 fields Shorter University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 93 | Graduate (40 graduate · 53 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 85 | Graduate (54 graduate · 31 bachelor's) |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 22 | Bachelor's |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 21 | Bachelor's |
| Accounting and Related Services | 15 | Graduate (12 graduate · 3 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 11 | Bachelor's |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 11 | Associate's |
| Psychology, General | 9 | Bachelor's |
| Special Education and Teaching | 9 | Bachelor's |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | 8 | Bachelor's |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 8 | Bachelor's |
| Communication and Media Studies | 7 | Bachelor's |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 7 | Bachelor's |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | 7 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Shorter University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Shorter University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Shorter University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/shorter-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Shorter University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.