Strong post-grad earnings
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
San Marcos, TX
Texas State University is a public university in San Marcos, Texas with 40,674 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 89% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $11,450 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,805 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 55% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 41% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), master's ($111,334) and Business Administration, master's ($109,005) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$11,450
2024-25
Acceptance
89%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
40,674
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$11,450
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,930
Avg On-Campus Living
$12,630
Avg Off-Campus Living
$12,850
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.7×Graduates earn about 2.7× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedTexas State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $61,995, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Texas.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
55%
Freshman Retention
80%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$11.4k
Out-of-state
$22.9k
below avg
Net price
$16.8k
Pell
37%
above avg
Median debt
$21k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$56.9k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
89%
SAT range
980 - 1200
ACT range
19 - 25
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
San Marcos, TX 78666
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 3,145 of Texas State University's 38,722 students (8%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 19,657 (51%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Texas State University reported conferring credentials in 89 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Texas State University caught your interest.
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX
The University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Edinburg, TX
University of North Texas
Denton, TX
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX
The University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, TX
Graduate earnings by program
Texas State University's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $50,549 four years after graduating, about the same as the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $33,936; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,000 in federal loans at this college (about $223 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $23,250 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
100 programs at Texas State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $50,549 | $50,706, about the same | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $55,832 | $54,562, about the same | $22,084 | $234/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $67,048 | $68,257, about the same | $18,543 | $197/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's | $59,009 | $63,560, −7% | $19,536 | $207/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $52,447 | $55,378, −5% | $17,000 | $180/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $71,539 | $69,303, +3% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $104,127 | $107,009, −3% | $22,842 | $242/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $75,100 | $83,343, −10% | $21,291 | $226/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $55,605 | $57,214, −3% | $22,837 | $242/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $49,987 | $50,497, about the same | $20,964 | $222/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $54,053 | $55,693, −3% | $21,635 | $229/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $48,502 | $39,775, +22% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
Compare what Psychology pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English, Bachelor's | $47,634 | $48,590, about the same | $19,769 | $210/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $54,099 | $53,072, about the same | $22,687 | $241/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $78,418 | $76,194, +3% | $21,875 | $232/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $56,716 | $63,293, −10% | $20,231 | $214/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $52,766 | $51,790, about the same | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician, Bachelor's | $100,352 | $93,843, +7% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $53,009 | $56,359, −6% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $61,539 | $51,490, +20% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $52,329 | $50,680, +3% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $109,005 | $103,485, +5% | $23,092 | $263/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $54,565 | $59,916, −9% | $30,824 | $351/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $62,619 | $65,123, −4% | $30,722 | $349/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $77,701 | $92,374, −16% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's | $60,895 | $58,716, +4% | $24,430 | $259/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $84,557 | $88,910, −5% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $44,934 | $41,367, +9% | $24,742 | $262/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,780 | $100,647, −6% | $24,987 | $265/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $40,706 | $46,676, −13% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $51,157 | $49,634, +3% | $20,875 | $221/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $52,320 | $42,892, +22% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations, Bachelor's | $58,794 | $59,631, about the same | $22,014 | $233/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $63,761 | $65,184, about the same | $40,940 | $466/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $50,151 | $48,568, +3% | $20,985 | $222/mo |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's | $52,836 | $54,945, −4% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $55,595 | $55,012, about the same | $23,200 | $246/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $53,434 | $52,657, about the same | $21,360 | $226/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's | $79,289 | $70,786, +12% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $99,772 | $95,833, +4% | $17,425 | $198/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $66,494 | $71,685, −7% | $26,300 | $299/mo |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $78,671 | $80,526, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's | $43,943 | $44,055, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's | $65,502 | $62,582, +5% | $23,115 | $245/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $54,541 | $55,000, about the same | $21,750 | $231/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's | $60,646 | $57,853, +5% | $20,123 | $213/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $57,963 | $56,278, +3% | $16,869 | $179/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's | $64,908 | $62,033, +5% | $30,500 | $347/mo |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's | $47,752 | $50,468, −5% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $66,995 | $58,928, +14% | $18,524 | $196/mo |
| Agriculture, Bachelor's | $71,237 | $53,676, +33% | $21,469 | $228/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Master's | $65,348 | $55,035, +19% | $31,917 | $363/mo |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | $54,229 | $58,808, −8% | $23,375 | $248/mo |
| Manufacturing Engineering, Bachelor's | $88,995 | $88,451, about the same | $19,750 | $209/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Professional degree | $76,047 | $81,641, −7% | $56,406 | $642/mo |
| International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's | $60,976 | $59,972, about the same | $21,482 | $228/mo |
| Dance, Bachelor's | $53,057 | $39,980, +33% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $62,709 | $64,397, −3% | $30,500 | $347/mo |
| Communication, Master's | $70,534 | $71,953, about the same | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies, Bachelor's | $49,406 | $53,262, −7% | $19,349 | $205/mo |
| Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's | $74,435 | $77,981, −5% | $20,012 | $212/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $58,484 | $48,471, +21% | $20,045 | $213/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $64,830 | $65,466, about the same | $22,365 | $237/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $58,566 | $69,562, −16% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Master's | $72,926 | $89,981, −19% | $34,907 | $397/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $71,450 | $67,030, +7% | $38,332 | $436/mo |
| Public Administration, Bachelor's | $59,074 | $65,093, −9% | $24,141 | $256/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $68,342 | $81,408, −16% | $22,440 | $255/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,729 | $98,442, −8% | $24,483 | $260/mo |
| Music, Master's | $37,655 | $48,285, −22% | $33,399 | $380/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $111,334 | $120,193, −7% | $35,780 | $407/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Master's | $59,573 | $82,527, −28% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $59,180 | $63,707, −7% | $25,473 | $290/mo |
| Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's | $72,464 | $91,532, −21% | $24,366 | $258/mo |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $65,217 | $76,786, −15% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Master's | $64,351 | $66,523, −3% | $35,716 | $406/mo |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Master's | $62,661 | $63,216, about the same | $32,780 | $373/mo |
| Educational Administration, Doctoral | $91,833 | $100,573, −9% | $44,977 | $512/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $58,396 | $65,120, −10% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $68,940 | $75,975, −9% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Master's | $74,866 | $75,122, about the same | — | — |
| Criminal Justice, Master's | $65,491 | $66,714, about the same | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $44,837 | $71,416, −37% | $28,935 | $329/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $49,571 | $66,647, −26% | $19,625 | $208/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $71,739 | $82,686, −13% | $18,500 | $196/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $39,473 | $43,765, −10% | $25,239 | $268/mo |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $50,768 | $54,455, −7% | $24,500 | $260/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $65,834 | $127,347, −48% | $30,370 | $345/mo |
| Biology, Master's | $63,079 | $69,830, −10% | — | — |
| English, Master's | $58,914 | $55,512, +6% | — | — |
| History, Master's | $48,794 | $55,360, −12% | $29,575 | $336/mo |
| Anthropology, Master's | — | $61,276 | $33,251 | $378/mo |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's | $53,407 | $66,596, −20% | $17,750 | $188/mo |
| City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Bachelor's | $55,625 | $66,874, −17% | $20,792 | $220/mo |
| Sociology, Master's | $70,116 | $63,330, +11% | $36,380 | $414/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Graduate certificate | — | $99,117 | — | — |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Master's | $51,883 | $57,803, −10% | — | — |
| Paralegal and Legal Support, Graduate certificate | — | $69,929 | $33,135 | $377/mo |
| Paralegal and Legal Support, Master's | $67,050 | $77,310, −13% | — | — |
| Geography and Cartography, Undergraduate certificate | $61,225 | $58,705, +4% | $25,385 | $269/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 89 fields Texas State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology, General | 587 | Bachelor's |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 418 | Graduate (64 graduate · 354 bachelor's) |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 400 | Graduate (14 graduate · 386 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 391 | Graduate (45 graduate · 346 bachelor's) |
| Computer Science | 364 | Graduate (77 graduate · 287 bachelor's) |
| Marketing | 353 | Graduate (9 graduate · 344 bachelor's) |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 342 | Bachelor's |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 312 | Graduate (24 graduate · 288 bachelor's) |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | 270 | Bachelor's |
| Accounting and Related Services | 267 | Graduate (64 graduate · 203 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 235 | Graduate (14 graduate · 221 bachelor's) |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 216 | Bachelor's |
| Communication and Media Studies | 200 | Graduate (35 graduate · 165 bachelor's) |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | 198 | Graduate (5 graduate · 193 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Texas State University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Texas State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Texas State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/texas-state-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Texas State University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.