Affordable public option
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Edinburg, TX
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is a public university in Edinburg, Texas with 33,881 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 94% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $9,987 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $4,831 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 51% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 26% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $12,950 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($134,068) and Nursing (RN), master's ($128,123) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$9,987
2024-25
Acceptance
94%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
33,881
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$9,987
Out-of-State Tuition
$19,827
Avg On-Campus Living
$9,728
Avg Off-Campus Living
$10,262
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.8×Graduates earn about 3.8× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedThe University of Texas Rio Grande Valley does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $56,829, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Texas.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
51%
Freshman Retention
81%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$10.0k
Out-of-state
$19.8k
below avg
Net price
$4.8k
below avg
Pell
65%
above avg
Median debt
$12.9k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$49.6k
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
94%
SAT range
880 - 1090
ACT range
15 - 21
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Edinburg, TX 78539
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 5,073 of The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley's 31,931 students (16%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 16,202 (51%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley reported conferring credentials in 84 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley caught your interest.
Texas State University
San Marcos, TX
The University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, TX
The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
Sam Houston State University
Huntsville, TX
Lamar University
Beaumont, TX
Texas Woman's University
Denton, TX
Graduate earnings by program
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $47,954 four years after graduating, 16% below the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $24,841; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,051 in federal loans at this college (about $128 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $13,950 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
65 programs at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology, Bachelor's | $47,954 | $57,214, −16% | $12,051 | $128/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $49,979 | $55,378, −10% | $11,000 | $117/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $40,140 | $50,706, −21% | $11,604 | $123/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $53,769 | $54,562, about the same | $14,297 | $152/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $56,493 | $55,693, about the same | $13,849 | $147/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $88,067 | $88,910, about the same | $11,208 | $119/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $50,073 | $51,790, −3% | $15,126 | $160/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $49,595 | $68,257, −27% | $14,500 | $154/mo |
| Health Sciences, Master's | $69,643 | $78,149, −11% | $18,418 | $210/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $64,161 | $65,123, about the same | $20,015 | $228/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $53,420 | $76,194, −30% | $12,449 | $132/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $39,940 | $56,359, −29% | $11,540 | $122/mo |
Compare what Biology pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educational Administration, Master's | $66,977 | $71,685, −7% | $17,819 | $203/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $60,899 | $64,397, −5% | $15,000 | $171/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $87,991 | $92,135, −4% | $15,125 | $160/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $45,746 | $48,590, −6% | $15,750 | $167/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $134,068 | $127,347, +5% | $73,496 | $836/mo |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | $67,562 | $70,644, −4% | $19,000 | $216/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's | $44,201 | $55,792, −21% | $14,500 | $154/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $35,115 | $41,367, −15% | $15,500 | $164/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $71,848 | $86,517, −17% | $11,000 | $117/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $68,057 | $81,408, −16% | $21,250 | $242/mo |
| Health Sciences, Bachelor's | $59,794 | $61,296, about the same | $14,205 | $151/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Master's | $64,700 | $63,399, about the same | $15,000 | $171/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $68,815 | $95,833, −28% | $17,091 | $194/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $44,895 | $63,293, −29% | $9,563 | $101/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $50,156 | $83,343, −40% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $67,397 | $71,416, −6% | $35,487 | $404/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $45,859 | $69,303, −34% | $14,500 | $154/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $50,620 | $50,680, about the same | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $57,807 | $52,657, +10% | — | — |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $65,025 | $60,111, +8% | $36,491 | $415/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Master's | — | $66,714 | — | — |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $77,097 | $109,015, −29% | $15,902 | $169/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $85,971 | $100,647, −15% | $17,892 | $190/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | — | $112,460 | $104,124 | $1,184/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $43,699 | $48,568, −10% | $19,677 | $209/mo |
| International Business, Bachelor's | $47,431 | $73,201, −35% | $10,147 | $108/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $59,218 | $42,892, +38% | $15,175 | $161/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $59,624 | $58,928, about the same | $13,670 | $145/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's | — | $62,033 | — | — |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $60,645 | $69,562, −13% | $11,000 | $117/mo |
| Biology, Master's | $61,507 | $69,830, −12% | $17,000 | $193/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $57,100 | $65,120, −12% | $10,837 | $115/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $72,427 | $65,184, +11% | $29,158 | $332/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $38,865 | $39,775, about the same | $11,002 | $117/mo |
| Mathematics, Master's | — | $72,654 | — | — |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $103,803 | $115,974, −10% | — | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $42,224 | $55,000, −23% | $11,945 | $127/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $75,924 | $67,030, +13% | $25,578 | $291/mo |
| Management Information Systems, Bachelor's | $40,147 | $83,290, −52% | — | — |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $33,457 | $54,455, −39% | $13,000 | $138/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $128,123 | $120,193, +7% | $23,302 | $265/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $56,369 | $82,686, −32% | — | — |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $63,426 | $75,975, −17% | $14,469 | $153/mo |
| Social Sciences, Bachelor's | $59,440 | $53,366, +11% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| English, Master's | $62,899 | $55,512, +13% | — | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Master's | $59,588 | $60,728, about the same | — | — |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $34,505 | $46,676, −26% | $9,605 | $102/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | — | $63,707 | — | — |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | — | $51,710 | $13,918 | $148/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $80,857 | $92,374, −12% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language, Bachelor's | — | $42,259 | — | — |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $58,060 | $53,072, +9% | — | — |
| Business, Master's | $87,822 | $125,988, −30% | $21,006 | $239/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 84 fields The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Biology, General | 490 | Graduate (16 graduate · 474 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 487 | Bachelor's |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 482 | Graduate (43 graduate · 439 bachelor's) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 411 | Graduate (245 graduate · 166 bachelor's) |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | 391 | Graduate (156 graduate · 235 bachelor's) |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | 316 | Graduate (33 graduate · 283 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 308 | Graduate (61 graduate · 247 bachelor's) |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | 270 | Graduate (12 graduate · 258 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 269 | Graduate (99 graduate · 170 bachelor's) |
| Accounting and Related Services | 225 | Graduate (56 graduate · 169 bachelor's) |
| Computer Science | 198 | Graduate (21 graduate · 177 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 148 | Graduate (24 graduate · 124 bachelor's) |
| English Language and Literature, General | 139 | Graduate (17 graduate · 122 bachelor's) |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 120 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.