Back to results
University public Verified data

The University of Tennessee-Martin

Martin, TN

The University of Tennessee-Martin at a glance

The University of Tennessee-Martin is a public university in Martin, Tennessee with 7,499 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 88% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $10,560 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $10,701 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 53% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 31% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,024 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business Administration, master's ($99,532) and Engineering, bachelor's ($87,043) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$10,560

2024-25

Acceptance

88%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

7,499

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$10,560

Out-of-State Tuition

$16,600

Avg On-Campus Living

$7,544

Avg Off-Campus Living

$10,112

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $18,104
Net price (after aid): $10,701

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $7,151
$30k – $48k: $8,961
$48k – $75k: $11,640
$75k – $110k: $15,343
$110k+: $15,827

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $44,213
Median debt at graduation: $21,024
Est. monthly loan payment: $223

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.1×

Graduates earn about 2.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 34%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 31%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

The University of Tennessee-Martin does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $50,513, above the $32,829 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Tennessee.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Tennessee schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

53%

Freshman Retention

77%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$10.6k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$10.7k below avg

Out-of-state value

$16.6k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$10.6k

Out-of-state

$16.6k

below avg

Net price

$10.7k

below avg

Pell

34%

Median debt

$21k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$44.2k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

88%

SAT range

970 - 1210

ACT range

19 - 25

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Martin, TN 38238

Academics

Studying online: a large share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,875 of The University of Tennessee-Martin's 6,941 students (27%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,030 (15%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

The University of Tennessee-Martin reported conferring credentials in 42 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if The University of Tennessee-Martin caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What The University of Tennessee-Martin graduates earn, by program

The University of Tennessee-Martin's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $99,532 four years after graduating, 4% below the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,036; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.

26 programs at The University of Tennessee-Martin have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for The University of Tennessee-Martin (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Master's$99,532$103,485, −4%——
Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's—$66,647$15,500$164/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$50,046$59,916, −16%$51,164$582/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$49,817$54,562, −9%$20,750$220/mo
Agriculture, Bachelor's$47,956$53,676, −11%$19,400$206/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$54,552$68,257, −20%$22,369$237/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$42,481$47,382, −10%$19,500$207/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$77,092$88,910, −13%$23,362$248/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$64,840$83,343, −22%$20,251$215/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$36,507$50,706, −28%$25,189$267/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$46,142$55,378, −17%$21,443$227/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$63,410$57,214, +11%$20,607$218/mo

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 14 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for The University of Tennessee-Martin (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Social Work, Bachelor's$42,811$51,790, −17%$23,804$252/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$59,150$76,194, −22%$21,250$225/mo
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's$46,540$56,185, −17%$22,997$244/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$59,759$60,111, about the same$49,814$567/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$48,255$69,303, −30%$17,048$181/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$44,231$56,359, −22%$21,650$230/mo
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Bachelor's$39,914$48,460, −18%$26,875$285/mo
Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor's$37,930$41,688, −9%$19,401$206/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$52,029$63,293, −18%——
Music, Bachelor's$44,910$42,892, +5%——
Engineering, Bachelor's$87,043$89,359, −3%$29,750$315/mo
History, Bachelor's$49,555$50,680, about the same——
Computer Science, Bachelor's$79,403$107,009, −26%——
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$40,862$55,693, −27%$24,841$263/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About The University of Tennessee-Martin

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is The University of Tennessee-Martin located?
The University of Tennessee-Martin is located in Martin, TN, in the United States.
What type of institution is The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The University of Tennessee-Martin is a public university based in TN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at The University of Tennessee-Martin is approximately 88% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The University of Tennessee-Martin's published in-state tuition is approximately $10,560 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The University of Tennessee-Martin reports total enrollment of approximately 7,499 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does The University of Tennessee-Martin actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at The University of Tennessee-Martin is approximately $10,701 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,151 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $15,827. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Tennessee-Martin?
The University of Tennessee-Martin reports a graduation rate of approximately 53% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of The University of Tennessee-Martin have?
Students who borrowed at The University of Tennessee-Martin left with a median of approximately $21,024 in federal loans, and about 31% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of The University of Tennessee-Martin earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $44,213 for students who received federal financial aid at The University of Tennessee-Martin. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about The University of Tennessee-Martin?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with The University of Tennessee-Martin.
How much do Business Administration graduates from The University of Tennessee-Martin earn?
The University of Tennessee-Martin's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $99,532 four years after graduating, 4% below the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,036; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.
How much do Teacher Education (by grade level) graduates from The University of Tennessee-Martin earn?
The University of Tennessee-Martin's master's graduates in Teacher Education (by grade level) earned a median $50,046 four years after graduating, 16% below the $59,916 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $45,434; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $51,164 in federal loans at this college (about $582 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at The University of Tennessee-Martin have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 19 programs at The University of Tennessee-Martin with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Business Administration, master's ($99,532); Engineering, bachelor's ($87,043); and Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($77,092) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does The University of Tennessee-Martin get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, The University of Tennessee-Martin's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $50,513, above the $32,829 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Tennessee, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 42 fields The University of Tennessee-Martin reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields The University of Tennessee-Martin reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods163Graduate (102 graduate · 61 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations144Graduate (84 graduate · 60 bachelor's)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General134Bachelor's
Agricultural Business and Management95Graduate (8 graduate · 87 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness81Bachelor's
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences67Bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections51Graduate (16 graduate · 35 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing47Bachelor's
Finance and Financial Management Services42Bachelor's
Agriculture, General40Bachelor's
Psychology, General39Bachelor's
Social Work38Bachelor's
Accounting and Related Services33Bachelor's
Marketing26Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of The University of Tennessee-Martin are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). The University of Tennessee-Martin, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/the-university-of-tennessee-martin

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent The University of Tennessee-Martin?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →