Affordable public option
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Johnson City, TN
East Tennessee State University is a public university in Johnson City, Tennessee with 13,728 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 86% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $10,472 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $15,983 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 53% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 34% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,442 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Pharmacy, professional-degree ($129,821) and Medicine (MD), professional-degree ($110,348) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$10,472
2024-25
Acceptance
86%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
13,728
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$10,472
Out-of-State Tuition
$14,522
Avg On-Campus Living
$10,554
Avg Off-Campus Living
$10,728
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.3×Graduates earn about 2.3× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedEast Tennessee State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $55,928, above the $32,829 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Tennessee.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
53%
Freshman Retention
76%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$10.5k
Out-of-state
$14.5k
below avg
Net price
$16k
below avg
Pell
35%
Median debt
$19.4k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$44.9k
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
86%
SAT range
980 - 1200
ACT range
19 - 26
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Johnson City, TN 37614
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 2,816 of East Tennessee State University's 13,586 students (21%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 6,558 (48%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
East Tennessee State University reported conferring credentials in 73 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if East Tennessee State University caught your interest.
Tennessee Technological University
Cookeville, TN
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Chattanooga, TN
The University of Tennessee-Martin
Martin, TN
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, TN
University of Memphis
Memphis, TN
Graduate earnings by program
East Tennessee State University's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $74,311 four years after graduating, 16% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $64,459; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,558 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $25,091 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
53 programs at East Tennessee State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $74,311 | $88,910, −16% | $19,558 | $207/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $42,358 | $50,706, −16% | $16,387 | $174/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $55,719 | $68,257, −18% | $18,500 | $196/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $47,821 | $54,562, −12% | $21,928 | $232/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $44,738 | $53,072, −16% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $57,167 | $57,214, about the same | $19,625 | $208/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $105,444 | $120,193, −12% | $44,053 | $501/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $82,073 | $92,374, −11% | $23,370 | $248/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $76,210 | $82,751, −8% | $35,553 | $404/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $99,765 | $103,485, −4% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $58,583 | $69,303, −15% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $43,998 | $55,378, −21% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $60,298 | $68,245, −12% | $17,750 | $188/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $43,687 | $47,382, −8% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $129,821 | $138,348, −6% | $237,447 | $2,701/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $53,352 | $65,123, −18% | $44,220 | $503/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $41,570 | $56,359, −26% | $21,274 | $226/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $110,348 | $112,460, about the same | $194,983 | $2,218/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's | $62,853 | $70,786, −11% | $20,903 | $222/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $43,855 | $51,790, −15% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $58,232 | $83,343, −30% | $17,739 | $188/mo |
| Graphic Communications, Bachelor's | $41,074 | $43,283, −5% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $57,642 | $76,194, −24% | $16,250 | $172/mo |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $75,298 | $80,526, −6% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $43,001 | $48,590, −12% | $17,022 | $180/mo |
| Human Services, Bachelor's | $40,288 | $48,597, −17% | $20,875 | $221/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $44,142 | $50,680, −13% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $84,041 | $82,893, about the same | $87,258 | $993/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $56,261 | $67,030, −16% | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $43,051 | $48,568, −11% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $51,479 | $59,916, −14% | $28,500 | $324/mo |
| Educational Administration, Doctoral | $85,955 | $100,573, −15% | $61,968 | $705/mo |
| Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's | $65,649 | $68,061, −4% | $14,000 | $148/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's | $54,693 | $62,033, −12% | $27,245 | $310/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $35,707 | $42,892, −17% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $41,449 | $51,490, −20% | $18,250 | $193/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $36,966 | $52,657, −30% | $17,495 | $185/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $52,231 | $60,111, −13% | $34,650 | $394/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $48,452 | $63,293, −23% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Doctoral | $108,675 | $138,131, −21% | $59,445 | $676/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $34,516 | $41,367, −17% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Communication, Master's | $61,720 | $71,953, −14% | $32,156 | $366/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $48,263 | $48,471, about the same | — | — |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | $52,543 | $58,808, −11% | $22,299 | $236/mo |
| Special Education, Bachelor's | $44,224 | $50,499, −12% | — | — |
| Accounting, Master's | $91,471 | $95,833, −5% | — | — |
| Human Services, Master's | $60,052 | $57,050, +5% | — | — |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $28,062 | $39,775, −29% | — | — |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Graduate certificate | — | $81,978 | — | — |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $51,254 | $71,685, −29% | $24,553 | $279/mo |
| Pharmacy, Bachelor's | $106,593 | $116,539, −9% | — | — |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $49,423 | $69,562, −29% | — | — |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Doctoral | — | $88,343 | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 73 fields East Tennessee State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 430 | Graduate (111 graduate · 319 bachelor's) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 255 | Graduate (110 graduate · 145 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 178 | Graduate (14 graduate · 164 bachelor's) |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 142 | Graduate (50 graduate · 92 bachelor's) |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 140 | Graduate (38 graduate · 102 bachelor's) |
| Marketing | 120 | Graduate (17 graduate · 103 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 110 | Graduate (53 graduate · 57 bachelor's) |
| Public Health | 100 | Graduate (85 graduate · 15 bachelor's) |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | 96 | Graduate (52 graduate · 44 bachelor's) |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 95 | Graduate (19 graduate · 76 bachelor's) |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | 87 | Graduate (10 graduate · 77 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 84 | Graduate (40 graduate · 38 bachelor's · 6 certificate) |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 79 | Graduate (1 graduate · 78 bachelor's) |
| Medicine | 74 | Graduate |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with East Tennessee State University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of East Tennessee State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). East Tennessee State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/east-tennessee-state-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent East Tennessee State University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.