Back to results
University private Verified data

Tulane University of Louisiana

New Orleans, LA

Tulane University of Louisiana at a glance

Tulane University of Louisiana is a private university in New Orleans, Louisiana with 13,310 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 14% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $68,678 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $39,949 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 86% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 21% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $20,500 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Finance, bachelor's ($129,850) and Business Administration, master's ($124,014) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$68,678

2024-25

Acceptance

14%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

13,310

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$68,678

Out-of-State Tuition

$68,678

Avg On-Campus Living

$18,868

Avg Off-Campus Living

$18,868

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $87,546
Net price (after aid): $39,949

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $16,126
$30k – $48k: $18,041
$48k – $75k: $20,149
$75k – $110k: $28,207 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $56,667 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $31,167. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $63,268
Median debt at graduation: $20,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $217

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.1×

Graduates earn about 3.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 10%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 21%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Tulane University of Louisiana does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,845, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Louisiana schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

86%

Freshman Retention

93%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$63.3k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$20.5k below avg

Strong completion rate

86% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

93% above avg

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$68.7k

Net price

$39.9k

Pell

10%

Median debt

$20.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$63.3k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

14%

SAT range

1400 - 1520

ACT range

31 - 34

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

New Orleans, LA 70118

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,743 of Tulane University of Louisiana's 13,078 students (13%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 2,981 (23%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Tulane University of Louisiana reported conferring credentials in 110 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Tulane University of Louisiana caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn, by program

Tulane University of Louisiana's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $129,850 four years after graduating, 56% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $77,806; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,250 in federal loans at this college (about $225 a month on a 10-year plan).

54 programs at Tulane University of Louisiana have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Tulane University of Louisiana (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Finance, Bachelor's$129,850$83,343, +56%$21,250$225/mo
Management Science, Master's$122,230$124,807, about the same$73,344$834/mo
Law, Professional degree—$107,773$149,237$1,698/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$95,966$68,257, +41%$19,250$204/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree—$112,460$322,603$3,670/mo
Social Work, Master's$55,716$65,123, −14%$69,307$788/mo
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$71,325$68,245, +5%$19,500$207/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$76,945$56,359, +37%$23,082$245/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$98,503$69,303, +42%$19,375$205/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$71,160$63,293, +12%$19,500$207/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$48,464$62,451, −22%$19,500$207/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$60,260$50,706, +19%$20,250$215/mo

Compare what Finance pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 42 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Tulane University of Louisiana (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Economics, Bachelor's$79,957$82,686, −3%$19,500$207/mo
Business, Master's$113,672$125,988, −10%——
Public Health, Master's$81,964$82,751, about the same$87,279$993/mo
Legal Professions and Studies, Other, Master's$100,322$101,855, about the same$34,319$390/mo
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Master's—$81,651——
Finance, Master's$120,904$110,694, +9%$80,203$912/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$50,847$52,657, −3%$12,000$127/mo
English, Bachelor's$57,752$48,590, +19%$20,000$212/mo
International Business, Bachelor's—$73,201$21,500$228/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$77,300$66,596, +16%$20,000$212/mo
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Master's—$76,837$49,056$558/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$47,709$55,012, −13%$19,500$207/mo
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's—$66,697$14,500$154/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$118,931$107,009, +11%$19,000$201/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's—$54,455$19,500$207/mo
History, Bachelor's—$50,680$21,500$228/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Master's$77,285$82,527, −6%$99,713$1,134/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$56,847$46,676, +22%$19,500$207/mo
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Master's—$84,750$47,044$535/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$47,777$57,214, −16%$13,875$147/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's—$69,562$15,728$167/mo
Health Sciences, Bachelor's$47,791$61,296, −22%$26,125$277/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$112,914$93,451, +21%$22,500$239/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$79,925$55,000, +45%$20,500$217/mo
Biochemistry, Master's—$80,271$51,182$582/mo
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other, Bachelor's$64,914$67,934, −4%$25,697$272/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Master's—$73,229——
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's—$77,466——
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Master's—$67,681$49,484$563/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$52,535$55,693, −6%$19,250$204/mo
Business Administration, Master's$124,014$103,485, +20%$83,281$947/mo
International Business, Master's—$97,121$96,925$1,103/mo
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other, Master's$89,707$95,461, −6%$26,350$300/mo
Pharmacology and Toxicology, Master's—$92,305$46,118$525/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$40,169$50,497, −20%——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Master's$55,438$65,716, −16%——
Social Sciences, Bachelor's$51,290$53,366, −4%$36,787$390/mo
Computer Programming, Bachelor's$67,047$83,439, −20%$29,250$310/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$58,507$63,560, −8%$27,000$286/mo
Architecture, Master's$72,973$74,139, about the same——
Paralegal and Legal Support, Post-baccalaureate certificate—$55,073——
Public Health, Graduate certificate$55,423$88,684, −38%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About Tulane University of Louisiana

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Tulane University of Louisiana located?
Tulane University of Louisiana is located in New Orleans, LA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Tulane University of Louisiana?
Tulane University of Louisiana is a private university based in LA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Tulane University of Louisiana?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Tulane University of Louisiana is approximately 14% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Tulane University of Louisiana?
Tulane University of Louisiana's published in-state tuition is approximately $68,678 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Tulane University of Louisiana?
Tulane University of Louisiana reports total enrollment of approximately 13,310 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Tulane University of Louisiana actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Tulane University of Louisiana is approximately $39,949 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $16,126 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $56,667. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Tulane University of Louisiana?
Tulane University of Louisiana reports a graduation rate of approximately 86% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Tulane University of Louisiana have?
Students who borrowed at Tulane University of Louisiana left with a median of approximately $20,500 in federal loans, and about 21% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Tulane University of Louisiana earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $63,268 for students who received federal financial aid at Tulane University of Louisiana. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Tulane University of Louisiana?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Tulane University of Louisiana.
How much do Finance graduates from Tulane University of Louisiana earn?
Tulane University of Louisiana's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $129,850 four years after graduating, 56% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $77,806; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,250 in federal loans at this college (about $225 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Management Science graduates from Tulane University of Louisiana earn?
Tulane University of Louisiana's master's graduates in Management Science earned a median $122,230 four years after graduating, about the same as the $124,807 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $76,946; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $73,344 in federal loans at this college (about $834 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Tulane University of Louisiana have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 20 programs at Tulane University of Louisiana with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Finance, bachelor's ($129,850); Business Administration, master's ($124,014); and Management Science, master's ($122,230) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Tulane University of Louisiana get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Tulane University of Louisiana's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,845, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 110 fields Tulane University of Louisiana reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Tulane University of Louisiana reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Finance and Financial Management Services462Graduate (85 graduate · 363 bachelor's · 14 certificate)
Business Administration, Management and Operations285Graduate (25 graduate · 208 bachelor's · 52 certificate)
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods243Graduate
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other236Graduate (83 graduate · 153 bachelor's)
Research and Experimental Psychology231Graduate (13 graduate · 218 bachelor's)
Law213Graduate
Social Work182Graduate
Communication and Media Studies180Bachelor's
Political Science and Government180Graduate (8 graduate · 172 bachelor's)
Marketing166Bachelor's
Medicine164Graduate
Neurobiology and Neurosciences151Graduate (24 graduate · 127 bachelor's)
Business/Commerce, General140Graduate (139 graduate · 1 certificate)
International Business117Graduate (44 graduate · 73 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Tulane University of Louisiana are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Tulane University of Louisiana, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/tulane-university-of-louisiana

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Tulane University of Louisiana?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →