Back to results
UniversityprivateVerified data

University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences

San Marcos, CA

Tuition

$15,977

Acceptance

71%

Students

6,389

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Distance from home

Open map

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$15,977

Out-of-State Tuition

$15,977

Avg On-Campus Living

$18,167

Avg Off-Campus Living

$15,000

Financial Aid & Outcomes

CollegeScorecard · 2024

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price$34,144
Net price (after aid)Data not available

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr)$79,150

Sticker price estimated as tuition + on-campus living (estimated total cost). Net price not reported by this institution. Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$79.2k
National avg$48k
Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Scholarships available

Aid signal

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

71%

SAT range

876 - 1132

ACT range

17 - 23

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

San Marcos, CA 92069

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 590 of University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences's 4,748 students (12%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 4,158 (88%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences reported conferring credentials in 6 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Similar schools

Frequently asked questions

About University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences located?
University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences is located in San Marcos, CA, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences?
University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences is a private university based in CA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences is approximately 71%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences?
University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences's published in-state tuition is approximately $15,977 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences?
University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences reports total enrollment of approximately 6,389 students (undergraduate plus graduate). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much do graduates of University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $79,150 for students who received federal financial aid at University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 6 fields University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences reported, by credentials conferred in 2023-24, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences reported conferring credentials in during 2023-24, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions1,538Graduate
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services142Graduate
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing124Graduate
Educational Administration and Supervision32Graduate
Health and Medical Administrative Services10Graduate
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General4Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024Last verified: May 19, 2025

Facts on this profile of University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-st-augustine-for-health-sciences

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →