Back to results
University private Verified data

Wentworth Institute of Technology

Boston, MA

Wentworth Institute of Technology at a glance

Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private university in Boston, Massachusetts with 4,191 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 91% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $42,884 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $34,170 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 68% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 55% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $25,028 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Computer Science, bachelor's ($121,671) and Construction Management, master's ($121,366) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$42,884

2024-25

Acceptance

91%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

4,191

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$42,884

Out-of-State Tuition

$42,884

Avg On-Campus Living

$19,302

Avg Off-Campus Living

$19,302

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $62,186
Net price (after aid): $34,170

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $27,018 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$30k – $48k: $27,588 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$48k – $75k: $31,922 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $35,769 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $38,272 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $12,772. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $82,721
Median debt at graduation: $25,028
Est. monthly loan payment: $265

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.3×

Graduates earn about 3.3× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 23%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 55%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Wentworth Institute of Technology does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $100,214, above the $39,139 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Massachusetts.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Massachusetts schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

68%

Freshman Retention

84%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$82.7k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong completion rate

68%

Strong year-1 retention

84% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$42.9k

Net price

$34.2k

Pell

23%

Median debt

$25k

Earnings (10y)

$82.7k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

91%

SAT range

1110 - 1320

ACT range

27 - 31

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Boston, MA 02115

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 133 of Wentworth Institute of Technology's 4,018 students (3%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 259 (6%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Wentworth Institute of Technology reported conferring credentials in 22 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Wentworth Institute of Technology caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates earn, by program

Wentworth Institute of Technology's bachelor's graduates in Mechanical Engineering earned a median $97,124 four years after graduating, 5% above the $92,135 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $77,828; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan).

20 programs at Wentworth Institute of Technology have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Wentworth Institute of Technology (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$97,124$92,135, +5%$27,000$286/mo
Construction Management, Bachelor's$111,195$95,124, +17%$27,000$286/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$121,671$107,009, +14%$25,000$265/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$68,160$51,490, +32%$27,000$286/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$99,617$93,451, +7%$27,000$286/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$93,402$86,517, +8%$26,872$285/mo
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other, Bachelor's$101,580$69,830, +45%$26,500$281/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$96,673$100,647, −4%$26,000$276/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$99,093$109,015, −9%$27,000$286/mo
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Bachelor's$111,413$73,587, +51%$27,000$286/mo
Information Science, Bachelor's$98,270$85,294, +15%$26,417$280/mo
Electromechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$100,012$101,277, about the same$31,000$329/mo

Compare what Mechanical Engineering pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 8 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Wentworth Institute of Technology (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Construction Management, Master's$121,366$112,166, +8%$34,166$389/mo
Engineering, Bachelor's$96,695$89,359, +8%$27,000$286/mo
Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's—$91,532——
Business Administration, Bachelor's$97,183$68,257, +42%——
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$95,526$83,742, +14%——
Architecture, Bachelor's$67,122$66,914, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Architecture, Master's$74,049$74,139, about the same$20,500$233/mo
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$73,979$84,599, −13%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About Wentworth Institute of Technology

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Wentworth Institute of Technology located?
Wentworth Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Wentworth Institute of Technology?
Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private university based in MA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Wentworth Institute of Technology?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Wentworth Institute of Technology is approximately 91% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Wentworth Institute of Technology?
Wentworth Institute of Technology's published in-state tuition is approximately $42,884 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Wentworth Institute of Technology?
Wentworth Institute of Technology reports total enrollment of approximately 4,191 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Wentworth Institute of Technology actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Wentworth Institute of Technology is approximately $34,170 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $27,018 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $38,272. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Wentworth Institute of Technology?
Wentworth Institute of Technology reports a graduation rate of approximately 68% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Wentworth Institute of Technology have?
Students who borrowed at Wentworth Institute of Technology left with a median of approximately $25,028 in federal loans, and about 55% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Wentworth Institute of Technology earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $82,721 for students who received federal financial aid at Wentworth Institute of Technology. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Wentworth Institute of Technology?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Wentworth Institute of Technology.
How much do Mechanical Engineering graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn?
Wentworth Institute of Technology's bachelor's graduates in Mechanical Engineering earned a median $97,124 four years after graduating, 5% above the $92,135 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $77,828; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan). For context, mechanical engineers in Massachusetts are paid a median $119,300 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
How much do Construction Management graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn?
Wentworth Institute of Technology's bachelor's graduates in Construction Management earned a median $111,195 four years after graduating, 17% above the $95,124 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $81,880; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Wentworth Institute of Technology have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 15 programs at Wentworth Institute of Technology with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Computer Science, bachelor's ($121,671); Construction Management, master's ($121,366); and Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, bachelor's ($111,413) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Wentworth Institute of Technology get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Wentworth Institute of Technology's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $100,214, above the $39,139 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Massachusetts, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 22 fields Wentworth Institute of Technology reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Wentworth Institute of Technology reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Architectural Sciences and Technology182Graduate (78 graduate · 104 bachelor's)
Construction Management147Graduate (18 graduate · 119 bachelor's · 10 certificate)
Computer Science130Graduate (10 graduate · 120 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering105Graduate (9 graduate · 96 bachelor's)
Civil Engineering61Graduate (16 graduate · 45 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations53Graduate (13 graduate · 40 bachelor's)
Design and Applied Arts51Bachelor's
Computer Engineering38Graduate (4 graduate · 34 bachelor's)
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering33Graduate (3 graduate · 30 bachelor's)
Biomedical/Medical Engineering28Bachelor's
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications27Bachelor's
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management24Bachelor's
Information Science/Studies22Bachelor's
Electromechanical Engineering14Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Wentworth Institute of Technology are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Wentworth Institute of Technology, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/wentworth-institute-of-technology

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Wentworth Institute of Technology?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →