Communications major
Communications: courses, careers, and where to study
Communications studies how messages move through media, combining writing, public speaking, and media analysis with hands-on training in PR, journalism, broadcasting, or strategic communication.
Nationally, bachelor's graduates in Communications earn a median $56,359 four years after graduating; the middle half of programs ranges from $39,575 to $76,115 (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). By credential and college
A Communications major covers strategic communication, mass communication theory, public relations, journalism, broadcast, digital media, public speaking, and media ethics. Programs typically allow students to specialize: PR, advertising, journalism, organizational communication, or digital/social media. Most programs include a portfolio-building capstone and an internship.
Graduates work across PR, marketing, broadcasting, journalism, content, internal corporate communications, and public affairs. The major pairs naturally with a Marketing or Political Science double major.
Academic classification (CIP)
In the federal Classification of Instructional Programs, Communications maps to CIP 09.0100, Communication, General, within the COMMUNICATION, JOURNALISM, AND RELATED PROGRAMS family. The official definition:
A program that focuses on the comprehensive study of communication, and that spans the study of mass communication/media studies, old and new media technologies, social and political applications, and speech communication and rhetoric. Includes instruction in interpersonal, group, organizational, and intercultural communication; theories of communication; critical thinking, argumentation, and persuasion; written communication; printed, electronic, and digital media; rhetorical tradition and criticism; media, society, and culture; consequences and effects of mass media; media social science and criticism; and quantitative and qualitative methods of inquiry.
Source: U.S. Department of Education (NCES), Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) 2020. View on nces.ed.gov
What credential Communications is awarded as
Of the 11,837 Communications credentials U.S. colleges reported conferring in 2024-25:
- Certificate: 7%, 784 credentials.
- Associate: 4%, 499 credentials.
- Bachelor's: 82%, 9,743 credentials.
- Graduate: 7%, 811 credentials.
This mix is fairly consistent nationally: across the 31 states reporting it, the certificate share moves by about 16 percentage points between the 10th and 90th percentile state, so the credential is more a property of the field than of where you study it. See the full study.
Credentials conferred in 2024-25, U.S. Department of Education IPEDS completions. A certificate is a different credential from a degree, not a lesser one, and this counts what was awarded rather than what a college currently offers.
What you'll study
- Public speaking and persuasive communication
- Mass communication theory
- Public relations and crisis communication
- Journalism and reporting fundamentals
- Digital and social media
- Media ethics and law
- Media writing across formats
- Internship and portfolio capstone
Typical careers
- PR / Communications Specialist
- Journalist / Reporter
- Content Strategist
- Social Media Manager
- Internal Communications Manager
- Marketing Coordinator
Typical salary range: $48,000–$70,000 early-careerRanges are early-career estimates. Any BLS figure shown is the occupation-wide median across all experience levels, not a starting wage, and is informational only.
How much do Communications graduates earn?
Nationally, bachelor's graduates in Communications earn a median $56,359 four years after graduating; the middle half of programs ranges from $39,575 to $76,115 (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard).
| Credential | National median | Middle half of programs |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's | $56,359 | $39,575 to $76,115 |
| Associate's | $43,243 | $26,665 to $60,636 |
| Undergraduate certificate | $43,761 | $26,200 to $62,921 |
| Master's | $71,953 | $51,074 to $99,548 |
| Doctoral | $77,931 | $63,649 to $102,203 |
| Graduate certificate | $85,397 | $66,484 to $116,994 |
Compare Communications programs in your state
Highest-earning bachelor's Communications programs
- University of Pennsylvania (PA): $114,266, median federal debt $15,000
- Northwestern University (IL): $93,541, median federal debt $17,687
- Cornell University (NY): $88,463, median federal debt $14,400
- Santa Clara University (CA): $84,206, median federal debt $17,832
- Boston College (MA): $83,586, median federal debt $18,000
- Villanova University (PA): $81,497, median federal debt $26,228
- Boston University (MA): $80,306, median federal debt $23,250
- University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (MI): $79,648, median federal debt $19,941
- George Washington University (DC): $79,112, median federal debt $25,000
- Fairfield University (CT): $78,081, median federal debt $26,919
Ordered by median earnings: one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality. Federal program group: Communication and Media Studies. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars, for graduates who received federal aid, worked and were not enrolled. Programs need at least 30 graduates in the earnings cohort to be listed; multi-state systems whose figures pool campuses are not listed. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, 10 June 2026. How much the college matters, by major. Graduate programs over the new federal loan caps.
Related occupations
Occupations the federal CIP–SOC crosswalk associates with Communications, with what each one pays and how many openings it is projected to average each year. Ordered by projected annual openings, largest first. Linked titles open the full CampusPin career page.
| Occupation | Median pay | Openings / yr | Projected change | Most entrants hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Relations Specialists | $69,780 | 27,600 | +4.8% | Bachelor's degree |
| Writers and Authors | $72,270 | 13,400 | +3.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Fundraisers | $66,490 | 10,200 | +4.3% | Bachelor's degree |
| Editors | $75,260 | 9,800 | +0.6% | Bachelor's degree |
| Public Relations Managers | $138,520 | 6,600 | +5% | Bachelor's degree |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $60,280 | 4,100 | -3.9% | Bachelor's degree |
| Fundraising Managers | $123,480 | 3,600 | +4.2% | Bachelor's degree |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $77,800 | 2,700 | +2.1% | Doctoral or professional degree |
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys | $45,680 | 2,300 | -5.5% | Bachelor's degree |
Crosswalk: U.S. Department of Education (NCES), CIP 2020 to SOC 2018. Pay, openings and projections: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2024 wages, Employment Projections). 9 of these 9 occupations report a median wage.
“Most entrants hold” is what BLS observes about people already working in the occupation. It is not a legal requirement, not an admission rule, and not a guarantee of entry. Studying Communications does not guarantee any specific occupation, and many of these roles are entered from several different fields. Projected openings are a projection, not jobs promised.
Before you commit to a Communications major
CampusPin does not rank programs. Use these prompts to pressure-test whether a specific Communications program fits your goals, they are decision questions, not claims about any school.
Ask the Communications department
- Which concentrations or specializations are offered, and which faculty lead them?
- What does the typical course sequence look like, and how much is required vs. elective?
- What labs, studios, clinical placements, or research opportunities are available to undergraduates?
- Is there a capstone, thesis, internship, or co-op requirement?
Ask current students & check the curriculum
- How heavy is the workload, and how accessible is the faculty?
- What internships or co-ops did you do, and where do recent graduates end up?
- Does the required curriculum actually match the careers listed above?
- How easy is it to add a minor, double major, or switch tracks later?
Find a Communications program
CampusPin lists U.S. universities and community colleges by state, tuition, school size, acceptance rate, and campus setting, no account required.
Colleges that awarded the most Communications credentials
Largest by credentials conferred in 2024-25. This measures the size of the graduating class, not quality, and it is not a ranking.
- Texas A & M University-College Station, TX · 730 credentials
- University of California-Santa Barbara, CA · 659 credentials
- Baylor University, TX · 299 credentials
- University of California-Davis, CA · 299 credentials
- University of Utah, UT · 293 credentials
- Ensign College, UT · 292 credentials
- University of California-San Diego, CA · 264 credentials
- University of California-Los Angeles, CA · 251 credentials
- The University of Texas at San Antonio, TX · 232 credentials
- University of Phoenix-Arizona, AZ · 231 credentials
- University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, IL · 225 credentials
- University of Massachusetts-Amherst, MA · 206 credentials
Based on credentials this institution reported conferring in the federal IPEDS completions collection for 2024-25. It confirms the field was awarded that year, not that the program currently accepts students, and it covers only the fields CampusPin tracks. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Where Communications credentials were awarded
21 states have a distinct enough set of Communications colleges to be worth its own page.
- Texas: 30 colleges
- New York: 26 colleges
- California: 23 colleges
- Pennsylvania: 22 colleges
- Ohio: 19 colleges
- Massachusetts: 15 colleges
- Arizona: 14 colleges
- Michigan: 13 colleges
- Minnesota: 12 colleges
- Indiana: 11 colleges
- Illinois: 10 colleges
- Florida: 10 colleges
- Wisconsin: 10 colleges
- Missouri: 10 colleges
- Georgia: 10 colleges
- Virginia: 6 colleges
- Arkansas: 6 colleges
- Kansas: 6 colleges
- Kentucky: 6 colleges
- Nebraska: 6 colleges
- Oklahoma: 6 colleges
Every Communications program with its own CampusPin page
326 programs in 44 states, A to Z by state and then by college. Each page gives what the program's graduates earned four years after finishing, what they borrowed in federal loans, the monthly payment, and how the program compares with others in its state and the nation. The figure beside each college is the median for its largest credential with at least 30 graduates (U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23). The list is alphabetical; it is not a ranking.
Communications programs in Alabama, 7 programs
- Alabama State University Bachelor's, $38,566
- Auburn University Bachelor's, $56,636
- Jacksonville State University Bachelor's, $43,769
- The University of Alabama Bachelor's, $61,548
- University of Alabama at Birmingham Bachelor's, $44,461
- University of North Alabama Bachelor's, $40,334
- University of South Alabama Bachelor's, $46,828
Communications programs in Arizona, 4 programs
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion Bachelor's, $61,193
- Grand Canyon University Bachelor's, $54,622
- Northern Arizona University Bachelor's, $52,957
- University of Arizona Bachelor's, $72,758
Communications programs in Arkansas, 2 programs
- University of Arkansas Bachelor's, $56,969
- University of Arkansas at Little Rock Bachelor's, $46,743
Communications programs in California, 28 programs
- Ashford University Bachelor's, $61,909
- California Lutheran University Bachelor's, $61,653
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Bachelor's, $56,278
- California State University-Channel Islands Bachelor's, $59,332
- California State University-Chico Bachelor's, $58,391
- California State University-Dominguez Hills Bachelor's, $57,478
- California State University-East Bay Bachelor's, $57,708
- California State University-Fresno Bachelor's, $51,788
- California State University-Fullerton Bachelor's, $58,082
- California State University-Long Beach Bachelor's, $58,137
- California State University-Northridge Bachelor's, $57,138
- California State University-Sacramento Bachelor's, $59,404
- California State University-San Bernardino Bachelor's, $49,171
- California State University-San Marcos Bachelor's, $59,842
- California State University-Stanislaus Bachelor's, $54,007
- Chapman University Bachelor's, $73,461
- Loyola Marymount University Bachelor's, $69,144
- San Diego State University Bachelor's, $61,389
- San Francisco State University Bachelor's, $63,731
- Santa Clara University Bachelor's, $84,206
- Sonoma State University Bachelor's, $68,833
- University of California-Davis Bachelor's, $72,778
- University of California-San Diego Bachelor's, $67,302
- University of California-Santa Barbara Bachelor's, $72,976
- University of California, Berkeley Bachelor's, $75,612
- University of San Diego Bachelor's, $68,913
- University of San Francisco Bachelor's, $68,592
- University of Southern California Bachelor's, $75,864
Communications programs in Colorado, 8 programs
- Colorado Christian University Bachelor's, $44,245
- Colorado State University Global Bachelor's, $62,743
- Colorado State University Pueblo Bachelor's, $51,721
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins Bachelor's, $61,434
- University of Colorado Boulder Bachelor's, $66,623
- University of Colorado Colorado Springs Bachelor's, $50,692
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Bachelor's, $62,882
- University of Northern Colorado Bachelor's, $56,520
Communications programs in Connecticut, 9 programs
- Central Connecticut State University Bachelor's, $54,195
- Eastern Connecticut State University Bachelor's, $53,673
- Fairfield University Bachelor's, $78,081
- Sacred Heart University Bachelor's, $59,068
- Southern Connecticut State University Bachelor's, $56,694
- University of Connecticut Bachelor's, $68,542
- University of Hartford Bachelor's, $62,464
- University of New Haven Bachelor's, $59,225
- Western Connecticut State University Bachelor's, $52,385
Communications programs in Delaware, 2 programs
- Delaware State University Bachelor's, $46,440
- University of Delaware Bachelor's, $70,414
Communications programs in District of Columbia, 1 program
- American University Master's, $94,424
Communications programs in Florida, 10 programs
- Florida Atlantic University Bachelor's, $54,717
- Florida Gulf Coast University Bachelor's, $56,455
- Florida International University Bachelor's, $57,376
- Rollins College Bachelor's, $62,086
- The University of Tampa Bachelor's, $55,512
- University of Central Florida Bachelor's, $58,783
- University of Florida Master's, $86,823
- University of North Florida Bachelor's, $54,360
- University of South Florida Bachelor's, $53,810
- University of West Florida Bachelor's, $51,352
Communications programs in Georgia, 7 programs
- Augusta University Bachelor's, $42,568
- Columbus State University Bachelor's, $48,499
- Georgia State University Bachelor's, $47,132
- Kennesaw State University Bachelor's, $59,675
- University of Georgia Bachelor's, $68,319
- University of North Georgia Bachelor's, $51,131
- Valdosta State University Bachelor's, $47,880
Communications programs in Hawaii, 1 program
- University of Hawaii at Manoa Bachelor's, $45,072
Communications programs in Idaho, 2 programs
- Boise State University Bachelor's, $53,278
- Brigham Young University-Idaho Bachelor's, $56,514
Communications programs in Illinois, 13 programs
- Augustana College Bachelor's, $63,730
- Aurora University Bachelor's, $50,079
- DePaul University Bachelor's, $56,014
- Eastern Illinois University Bachelor's, $57,887
- Illinois State University Bachelor's, $60,414
- Northeastern Illinois University Bachelor's, $48,247
- Northern Illinois University Bachelor's, $55,109
- Northwestern University Bachelor's, $93,541
- Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville Bachelor's, $52,466
- University of Illinois Chicago Bachelor's, $56,845
- University of Illinois Springfield Bachelor's, $52,588
- University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Bachelor's, $66,439
- Western Illinois University Bachelor's, $51,203
Communications programs in Indiana, 7 programs
- Ball State University Bachelor's, $51,186
- DePauw University Bachelor's, $69,228
- Indiana State University Bachelor's, $48,185
- Indiana University-Bloomington Bachelor's, $63,855
- Indiana University-Indianapolis Bachelor's, $51,397
- Purdue University Fort Wayne Bachelor's, $46,619
- Purdue University Northwest Bachelor's, $49,326
Communications programs in Iowa, 3 programs
- Iowa State University Bachelor's, $57,110
- University of Iowa Bachelor's, $60,737
- University of Northern Iowa Bachelor's, $53,506
Communications programs in Kansas, 3 programs
- Pittsburg State University Bachelor's, $45,940
- University of Kansas Bachelor's, $60,258
- Wichita State University Bachelor's, $50,773
Communications programs in Kentucky, 5 programs
- Bellarmine University Bachelor's, $50,665
- Northern Kentucky University Bachelor's, $53,082
- University of Kentucky Bachelor's, $55,653
- University of Louisville Bachelor's, $55,636
- Western Kentucky University Bachelor's, $50,392
Communications programs in Louisiana, 5 programs
- Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College Bachelor's, $55,245
- Southeastern Louisiana University Bachelor's, $46,051
- Tulane University of Louisiana Bachelor's, $76,945
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette Bachelor's, $44,432
- University of Louisiana at Monroe Bachelor's, $43,974
Communications programs in Maine, 2 programs
- University of Maine Bachelor's, $58,306
- University of Southern Maine Bachelor's, $53,033
Communications programs in Maryland, 8 programs
- Frostburg State University Bachelor's, $48,762
- Johns Hopkins University Master's, $107,409
- Loyola University Maryland Bachelor's, $71,948
- Salisbury University Bachelor's, $56,048
- Towson University Bachelor's, $63,292
- University of Maryland Global Campus Bachelor's, $67,181
- University of Maryland, Baltimore County Bachelor's, $60,957
- University of Maryland, College Park Bachelor's, $74,402
Communications programs in Massachusetts, 12 programs
- Boston College Bachelor's, $83,586
- Boston University Bachelor's, $80,306
- Bridgewater State University Bachelor's, $56,968
- Curry College Bachelor's, $52,041
- Fitchburg State University Bachelor's, $46,129
- Lasell University Bachelor's, $53,172
- Merrimack College Bachelor's, $64,345
- Salem State University Bachelor's, $50,260
- University of Massachusetts Amherst Bachelor's, $60,891
- University of Massachusetts Boston Bachelor's, $60,411
- Westfield State University Bachelor's, $56,349
- Worcester State University Bachelor's, $50,511
Communications programs in Michigan, 12 programs
- Central Michigan University Bachelor's, $55,353
- Eastern Michigan University Bachelor's, $52,805
- Grand Valley State University Bachelor's, $46,938
- Hope College Bachelor's, $55,166
- Michigan State University Bachelor's, $60,807
- Oakland University Bachelor's, $55,662
- Saginaw Valley State University Bachelor's, $53,825
- University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Bachelor's, $79,648
- University of Michigan-Dearborn Bachelor's, $52,703
- University of Michigan-Flint Bachelor's, $47,959
- Wayne State University Bachelor's, $57,335
- Western Michigan University Bachelor's, $51,446
Communications programs in Minnesota, 5 programs
- Metropolitan State University Bachelor's, $61,355
- Minnesota State University-Mankato Bachelor's, $56,119
- Saint Cloud State University Bachelor's, $56,388
- University of Minnesota-Duluth Bachelor's, $60,023
- Winona State University Bachelor's, $53,456
Communications programs in Mississippi, 2 programs
- Jackson State University Bachelor's, $46,472
- Mississippi State University Bachelor's, $48,493
Communications programs in Missouri, 9 programs
- Lindenwood University Bachelor's, $54,917
- Missouri State University-Springfield Bachelor's, $50,065
- Northwest Missouri State University Bachelor's, $50,012
- Saint Louis University Bachelor's, $57,787
- Southeast Missouri State University Bachelor's, $47,813
- Truman State University Bachelor's, $50,785
- University of Missouri-Columbia Bachelor's, $61,007
- University of Missouri-Kansas City Bachelor's, $49,135
- University of Missouri-St Louis Bachelor's, $48,059
Communications programs in Nebraska, 1 program
- University of Nebraska-Lincoln Bachelor's, $59,017
Communications programs in Nevada, 2 programs
- University of Nevada-Las Vegas Bachelor's, $56,944
- University of Nevada-Reno Bachelor's, $68,953
Communications programs in New Hampshire, 2 programs
- Keene State College Bachelor's, $63,995
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Bachelor's, $69,098
Communications programs in New Jersey, 10 programs
- Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus Bachelor's, $57,829
- Kean University Bachelor's, $54,277
- Monmouth University Bachelor's, $58,759
- Montclair State University Bachelor's, $59,247
- Ramapo College of New Jersey Bachelor's, $56,894
- Rowan University Bachelor's, $55,277
- Rutgers University-New Brunswick Bachelor's, $69,709
- Stockton University Bachelor's, $50,820
- The College of New Jersey Bachelor's, $68,654
- William Paterson University of New Jersey Bachelor's, $53,589
Communications programs in New York, 35 programs
- Canisius University Bachelor's, $54,529
- College of Staten Island CUNY Bachelor's, $61,691
- Cornell University Bachelor's, $88,463
- CUNY Bernard M Baruch College Bachelor's, $59,756
- CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College Associate's, $43,763
- CUNY Brooklyn College Bachelor's, $57,024
- CUNY City College Bachelor's, $69,948
- CUNY Hunter College Bachelor's, $55,182
- CUNY Lehman College Bachelor's, $50,265
- CUNY Queens College Bachelor's, $61,501
- Fordham University Bachelor's, $77,244
- Hobart William Smith Colleges Bachelor's, $73,650
- Iona University Bachelor's, $58,650
- Le Moyne College Bachelor's, $47,382
- Manhattan College Bachelor's, $74,471
- Manhattanville College Bachelor's, $60,523
- Marist College Bachelor's, $74,726
- Marymount Manhattan College Bachelor's, $62,844
- Nassau Community College Associate's, $47,054
- Pace University Bachelor's, $69,876
- St. Francis College Bachelor's, $49,805
- St. John's University-New York Bachelor's, $60,634
- State University of New York at Cortland Bachelor's, $63,431
- State University of New York at New Paltz Bachelor's, $60,929
- SUNY at Purchase College Bachelor's, $46,596
- SUNY Brockport Bachelor's, $62,532
- SUNY Buffalo State University Bachelor's, $51,379
- SUNY College at Geneseo Bachelor's, $63,577
- SUNY College at Plattsburgh Bachelor's, $51,715
- SUNY College at Potsdam Bachelor's, $43,686
- SUNY Old Westbury Bachelor's, $47,095
- SUNY Oneonta Bachelor's, $57,447
- Syracuse University Bachelor's, $70,106
- University at Albany Bachelor's, $59,724
- University at Buffalo Bachelor's, $62,912
Communications programs in North Carolina, 15 programs
- Appalachian State University Bachelor's, $55,307
- East Carolina University Bachelor's, $59,432
- Elon University Bachelor's, $73,750
- North Carolina A & T State University Bachelor's, $48,804
- North Carolina Central University Bachelor's, $43,230
- North Carolina State University at Raleigh Bachelor's, $62,039
- Queens University of Charlotte Master's, $76,244
- University of North Carolina Asheville Bachelor's, $42,743
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Bachelor's, $70,240
- University of North Carolina at Charlotte Bachelor's, $60,407
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro Bachelor's, $43,231
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke Bachelor's, $41,864
- University of North Carolina Wilmington Bachelor's, $54,315
- Wake Forest University Bachelor's, $77,984
- Western Carolina University Bachelor's, $43,322
Communications programs in Ohio, 10 programs
- Cleveland State University Bachelor's, $48,688
- Denison University Bachelor's, $66,730
- John Carroll University Bachelor's, $62,270
- Kent State University at Kent Bachelor's, $49,375
- Ohio State University-Main Campus Bachelor's, $62,096
- Ohio University-Main Campus Bachelor's, $54,695
- University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Bachelor's, $56,818
- University of Dayton Bachelor's, $67,231
- University of Toledo Bachelor's, $47,659
- Wright State University-Main Campus Bachelor's, $40,908
Communications programs in Oklahoma, 1 program
- University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus Bachelor's, $57,453
Communications programs in Oregon, 4 programs
- Oregon State University Bachelor's, $61,096
- Portland State University Bachelor's, $59,232
- Southern Oregon University Bachelor's, $49,511
- Western Oregon University Bachelor's, $49,630
Communications programs in Pennsylvania, 13 programs
- Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Bachelor's, $52,825
- Community College of Philadelphia Associate's, $39,860
- East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Bachelor's, $53,559
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Bachelor's, $43,582
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Bachelor's, $54,173
- La Salle University Bachelor's, $61,347
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania Bachelor's, $48,330
- Muhlenberg College Bachelor's, $58,473
- Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus Bachelor's, $55,505
- Saint Joseph's University Bachelor's, $59,929
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Bachelor's, $52,762
- Temple University Bachelor's, $54,283
- Villanova University Bachelor's, $81,497
Communications programs in Rhode Island, 3 programs
- Rhode Island College Bachelor's, $51,105
- Roger Williams University Bachelor's, $70,575
- University of Rhode Island Bachelor's, $64,520
Communications programs in South Carolina, 7 programs
- Claflin University Bachelor's, $38,161
- Coastal Carolina University Bachelor's, $51,010
- College of Charleston Bachelor's, $58,371
- University of South Carolina Aiken Bachelor's, $58,203
- University of South Carolina-Columbia Bachelor's, $53,247
- University of South Carolina-Upstate Bachelor's, $45,298
- Winthrop University Bachelor's, $48,303
Communications programs in South Dakota, 1 program
- University of South Dakota Bachelor's, $52,100
Communications programs in Tennessee, 7 programs
- Austin Peay State University Bachelor's, $43,511
- East Tennessee State University Bachelor's, $41,570
- Middle Tennessee State University Bachelor's, $45,155
- Tennessee State University Bachelor's, $43,121
- The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga Bachelor's, $48,212
- The University of Tennessee-Knoxville Bachelor's, $57,394
- University of Memphis Bachelor's, $42,605
Communications programs in Texas, 19 programs
- Baylor University Bachelor's, $58,915
- Lamar University Bachelor's, $49,746
- Prairie View A & M University Bachelor's, $48,887
- Saint Edward's University Bachelor's, $54,558
- Sam Houston State University Bachelor's, $50,125
- Stephen F Austin State University Bachelor's, $50,302
- Tarleton State University Bachelor's, $50,385
- Texas A & M International University Bachelor's, $41,350
- Texas A & M University-College Station Bachelor's, $64,533
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Bachelor's, $42,921
- Texas A&M University-San Antonio Bachelor's, $50,856
- Texas Christian University Bachelor's, $63,531
- Texas Tech University Bachelor's, $58,196
- The University of Texas at Austin Bachelor's, $72,210
- The University of Texas at San Antonio Bachelor's, $53,267
- The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Bachelor's, $39,940
- University of Houston Bachelor's, $49,545
- University of Houston-Clear Lake Bachelor's, $49,841
- University of Houston-Downtown Bachelor's, $56,903
Communications programs in Utah, 4 programs
- University of Utah Bachelor's, $63,309
- Utah Tech University Bachelor's, $50,755
- Utah Valley University Bachelor's, $62,566
- Weber State University Bachelor's, $59,969
Communications programs in Virginia, 10 programs
- Christopher Newport University Bachelor's, $57,254
- James Madison University Bachelor's, $66,436
- Liberty University Bachelor's, $54,911
- Longwood University Bachelor's, $53,631
- Radford University Bachelor's, $59,932
- Regent University Bachelor's, $41,335
- University of Virginia-Main Campus Bachelor's, $76,243
- Virginia Commonwealth University Bachelor's, $59,968
- Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Bachelor's, $66,106
- Virginia State University Bachelor's, $40,896
Communications programs in Washington, 4 programs
- Eastern Washington University Bachelor's, $50,969
- Seattle Pacific University Bachelor's, $62,411
- University of Washington-Seattle Campus Bachelor's, $64,153
- Western Washington University Bachelor's, $56,415
Communications programs in Wisconsin, 11 programs
- Carthage College Bachelor's, $55,654
- Saint Norbert College Bachelor's, $52,927
- University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Bachelor's, $58,043
- University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Bachelor's, $48,550
- University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Bachelor's, $56,470
- University of Wisconsin-Madison Bachelor's, $61,270
- University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Bachelor's, $55,697
- University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Bachelor's, $64,103
- University of Wisconsin-Parkside Bachelor's, $53,923
- University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Bachelor's, $48,982
- University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Bachelor's, $55,152
Related majors
Marketing
Marketing majors learn how to identify, reach, and convert customers, combining strategy, consumer behavior, digital channels, brand management, and analytics.
English & Literature
English develops critical reading, analytical writing, and rhetorical skill, a flexible major that feeds into law, publishing, education, marketing, and any field that values communication.
Political Science
Political Science studies governments, political behavior, and policy, preparing graduates for law school, public service, journalism, and policy research.
Still deciding between Communications and something else?
These guides put Communications side by side with the major it is most often confused with, using the federal CIP–SOC crosswalk to show where the two actually lead.
Put this major in context
The salary above is an occupation-wide median from federal data, not a starting wage or a guarantee. These CampusPin guides and reports help you read it well, see where a Communications degree can lead, and weigh it against cost and program quality.
Explore Arts, Design & Media careers
Median pay, job outlook, and the occupations this field covers.
Explore Management careers
Median pay, job outlook, and the occupations this field covers.
How one major leads to many careers
Why a single Communications degree can open more than one path, and how to read the occupations above.
Why a median wage is not a starting salary
How to read a BLS median, and why early-career pay usually sits below it.
When accreditation and licensure matter
How program accreditation and state licensure can shape a Communications path before you enroll.
Does a pricier college pay off?
How college cost lines up with graduation and earnings, an association, not a ranking.
Does picking a major narrow your college list?
Across the federal completions data, most fields barely change which colleges are on the table. Which ones genuinely do.
Certificate or degree?
What credential a field is usually awarded as is mostly set by the field itself, not by the state, with a short list of exceptions.
How this guide is sourced
This is an editorial guide from the CampusPin Editorial Team. Career and wage figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, occupation-wide medians across all experience levels, not starting wages, and link to each career page. Program availability comes from CampusPin's free institution search; CampusPin does not assert that any specific school offers this exact major until that program data is verified. Last reviewed 2026-06-15. How CampusPin sources data · Report a correction.