Business Administration · Montana

Montana colleges that awarded Business Administration credentials

14 colleges in Montana reported conferring Business Administration credentials to the federal IPEDS collection in 2024-25, and every one of them also awarded in the year before. 13 awarded a degree, and 1 awarded only a certificate. That is a record of credentials already awarded, not confirmation that a program is currently admitting. Graduates of the typical Montana bachelor's program in Business Administration earned a median $52,618 four years after graduating, 23% below the $68,257 national median for the same credential (2 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).

Quick answers

How much do Business Administration graduates of Montana bachelor's programs earn?
Graduates of the typical Montana bachelor's program in Business Administration earned a median $52,618 four years after graduating, 23% below the $68,257 national median for the same credential (2 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
How much do Business Administration graduates of Montana master's programs earn?
Graduates of the typical Montana master's program in Business Administration earned a median $91,218 four years after graduating, 12% below the $103,485 national median for the same credential (1 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
Which Business Administration programs in Montana have the highest graduate earnings?
Among 2 Montana bachelor's programs in Business Administration, The University of Montana graduates had the highest median, $57,892 four years after graduating (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).

Colleges and what they awarded

Largest first by credentials conferred in 2024-25. That order measures the size of the graduating class and nothing else: it is not a ranking, and the largest entry is often a certificate provider rather than the strongest degree program. The credential is labelled on every row for exactly that reason.

Colleges in Montana that conferred Business Administration credentials in 2024-25, with the number awarded and whether any was a degree.
CollegeCredentials awardedHighest level
The University of Montana163Degree
The University of Montana-Western37Degree
Montana State University-Northern31Degree
University of Providence27Degree
Carroll College25Degree
Rocky Mountain College23Degree
Salish Kootenai College21Degree
Miles Community College13Degree
Montana State University11Certificate only
Blackfeet Community College8Degree
Little Big Horn College6Degree
Flathead Valley Community College4Degree
Fort Peck Community College3Degree
Chief Dull Knife College1Degree

Which Business Administration programs in Montana have the highest graduate earnings?

Among 2 Montana bachelor's programs in Business Administration with federal earnings data, The University of Montana graduates earn the highest median, $57,892 four years after graduating, with a median federal debt of $20,359. The University of Montana-Western follows at $47,344. The national median for bachelor's graduates in the same program is $68,257. (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard.)

Compare these programs and share the results

Bachelor's programs · 2 with earnings data · national median $68,257

Bachelor's programs in Business Administration in Montana, by median earnings four years after graduating (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23), with median federal debt.
CollegeMedian earnings, 4 yrs after1 yr after (later class)Debt borrowed at this college (median)
The University of Montana$57,892$37,784$20,359
The University of Montana-Western$47,344$35,880$20,918

Master's programs · 1 with earnings data · national median $103,485

Master's programs in Business Administration in Montana, by median earnings four years after graduating (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23), with median federal debt.
CollegeMedian earnings, 4 yrs after1 yr after (later class)Debt borrowed at this college (median)
The University of Montana$91,218$70,886$23,411
Add this table to your website (counselors, libraries, aid offices)

Copy the HTML below into any web page. It is plain HTML with no script and no tracking; it shows the ten bachelor's programs above with their period and source, and links back to this page.

Ordered by median earnings four years after graduating: one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality. Federal program group: Business Administration, Management and Operations. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. The one-year column is a later class (graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20, measured in 2020 and 2021, in 2022 dollars), so it is not the same graduates' pay a few years earlier. Only programs with at least 30 graduates in the earnings cohort are listed. Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Earnings reflect who enrolls and where graduates live as well as the program itself. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, 10 June 2026. How much the college matters, by major.

Looking for Business Administration programs in Montana? This page lists every college that reported awarding Business Administration credentials to the federal government in 2024-25 — 14 of them — with the credential level each one awarded. That is a record of credentials conferred, not a confirmation that a college is currently admitting students, so confirm current availability with the college before it changes where you apply.

How much of this field is in Montana

Credentials awarded
373
Share of U.S. total
0.1%
Colleges awarding it
14
Awarding a degree
13

Montana colleges conferred 373 Business Administration credentials in 2024-25, which is 0.1% of the 349,759 conferred across the 51 U.S. jurisdictions reporting any. Of the 14 colleges here, 13 awarded a degree and 1 awarded only a certificate. These counts measure the size of graduating classes, not program quality, and not how many students are currently enrolled.

What level those credentials were

  • Certificates: 3%, 11 credentials.
  • Associate: 20%, 76 credentials.
  • Bachelor's: 50%, 187 credentials.
  • Graduate: 27%, 99 credentials.

Most Business Administration credentials awarded in Montana were bachelor's degrees. The mix here is close to the national pattern for this field. A certificate is a different credential from a degree, not a lesser one, and the level a program awards is set by the program rather than by the student.

We measured how much this varies nationwide, and for most fields the credential level is set by the field rather than the state: is your major a certificate or a degree?

How concentrated it is. The single college with the largest reported graduating class in this field accounted for 44% of Montana’s Business Administration credentials. Activity is spread across several institutions rather than sitting with one.

What these Montana colleges cost

Median net price across the 9 of these 14 colleges that report it, by family income. Net price is what students receiving federal aid actually paid for the WHOLE college after grants and scholarships, so it is not the price of a Business Administration program specifically, and not a quote for any family.

0-30k
$15,093
30-48k
$15,286
48-75k
$15,553
75-110k
$18,511
110k+
$20,648

A family earning under $30,000 paid a median of $15,093 at these colleges, against $20,648 for a family earning over $110,000. Individual colleges vary widely around these medians. See every Montana college by income band.

What this evidence does and does not prove

This lists colleges that reported conferring credentials in this field to the federal IPEDS completions collection, in both 2023-24 and 2024-25. It does not confirm that any of them is currently admitting students to the program, and a college can appear here after deciding to close it. Confirm with the institution before it affects where you apply.

How this list was built

From the U.S. Department of Education IPEDS completions collection, matched to each college on its exact federal program classification. A college appears only if it conferred credentials in both 2023-24 and 2024-25, which is what separates a running program from one that has already closed.

This page exists because its list of colleges is materially different from that of every closely related field in Montana — the fields a reader could otherwise mistake it for, such as two engineering disciplines, or nursing and practical nursing. Where a related field resolves to the same colleges, the second page would be the first one with its title changed, and CampusPin does not publish it. Sharing colleges with an unrelated field is different, and not a reason to withhold the page: in most states the same colleges award business, psychology and biology alike, which says something about the colleges rather than about the fields. We measured exactly how often that happens, and published the result: does choosing a major narrow your college list?

What Business Administration graduates go on to do

Occupations the federal CIP–SOC crosswalk associates with Business Administration, ordered by projected annual openings. National figures: openings and pay do not vary by where you studied, and the crosswalk describes related fields rather than a required or guaranteed path.

Occupations associated with Business Administration, with median annual wage, projected annual openings, and the education most entrants hold.
OccupationMedian payOpenings / yrMost entrants hold
General and Operations Managers$102,950308,700Bachelor's degree
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$81,270108,200Bachelor's degree
Managers, All Other$136,550106,700Bachelor's degree
Management Analysts$101,19098,100Bachelor's degree
Human Resources Specialists$72,91081,800Bachelor's degree
Project Management Specialists$100,75078,200Bachelor's degree
Sales Managers$138,06049,000Bachelor's degree
Construction Managers$106,98046,800Bachelor's degree
Logisticians$80,88026,400Bachelor's degree
Administrative Services Managers$108,39023,200Bachelor's degree

Crosswalk: U.S. Department of Education (NCES), CIP 2020 to SOC 2018. Pay and projections: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2024 wages, Employment Projections). “Most entrants hold” is what BLS observes about people already in the occupation, not a legal requirement, an admission rule, or a guarantee of entry. Projected openings are a projection, not jobs promised.

Questions about Business Administration in Montana

How many colleges in Montana awarded Business Administration credentials?
14 colleges in Montana reported conferring Business Administration credentials to the federal IPEDS completions collection in 2024-25, 13 of them a degree rather than only a certificate. Together they awarded 373 credentials in the fields covered.
Which Business Administration programs in Montana have the highest graduate earnings?
Among 2 Montana bachelor's programs in Business Administration with federal earnings data, The University of Montana graduates earn the highest median, $57,892 four years after graduating, with a median federal debt of $20,359. The University of Montana-Western follows at $47,344. The national median for bachelor's graduates in the same program is $68,257. (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard.)
Does this mean these colleges currently offer Business Administration?
Not necessarily. Completions record credentials already awarded, so they confirm a program ran and graduated students. They do not confirm it is still admitting. Every college here also awarded in the prior year, which makes a closed program less likely, but confirm directly with the institution before it affects where you apply.
Is a college missing from this list?
Possibly. A new program with no graduates yet does not appear, and CampusPin matches the federal classification exactly rather than guessing, so a college filing under a neighbouring code is absent. Absence is never evidence a program does not exist.

Keep going