Outcomes

Is Your Major a Certificate or a Degree? For 17 Fields, It Depends on the State

Across 5,878 field-and-state combinations, what credential a field awards is mostly a property of the field, not the state: grouping by field accounts for 76% of the variation and grouping by state 5%. But 22 fields swing by more than 50 percentage points depending on where you study.

Reporting period: 2024-25. Last verified: September 24, 2026.

By CampusPin Research · Published August 18, 2026

Executive summary

Choosing a field does not settle what credential you will graduate with. The same field is awarded as a short certificate at one college and as a bachelor's degree at another. This analysis measures how much that varies, using the credentials U.S. colleges reported conferring to the federal IPEDS completions collection in 2024-25.

The natural assumption is that this is a state-system story, with certain states running certificate-heavy pipelines. The data does not support it. Across 5,878 field-and-state combinations covering 121 fields, grouping by FIELD accounts for 76% of the variation in certificate share, while grouping by STATE accounts for 5%. What you study predicts your credential far better than where you study.

The exceptions are the point, and they are specific. 22 fields vary by more than 50 percentage points between the 10th and 90th percentile state, led by Computer Support and Help Desk, Project Management, Fire Science. In those fields a student can enrol expecting one kind of credential and receive another, and the only way to know is to check the state. 12 fields show no measurable variation at all: Commercial Truck Driving, Phlebotomy are certificates essentially everywhere, and Physical Therapy, Computer Engineering are degrees essentially everywhere.

Key findings

  1. Grouping field-and-state combinations by field explains 76% of the variation in certificate share; grouping by state explains 5%.
  2. 22 of 121 fields vary by more than 50 percentage points between their 10th- and 90th-percentile state.
  3. The widest is Computer Support and Help Desk, running from 0% certificates in its 10th-percentile state to 100% in its 90th, a spread of 100 points.
  4. 12 fields show no measurable spread: the credential is the same wherever it is awarded.
  5. The median field varies by just 13 percentage points, so most fields are consistent nationally and the exceptions are a minority worth naming.
  6. Measured across 5,878 field-and-state combinations that each cleared a floor of 50 credentials, covering 121 fields present in at least 15 states.

For each of the 121 fields analysed: how many states report it, how many credentials it represents, its national certificate share, and the 10th percentile, median and 90th percentile certificate share across states, with the resulting spread in percentage points.

FieldStates reportingCredentials conferredNational certificate share (%)10th percentile state (%)Median state (%)90th percentile state (%)Spread (percentage points)
Computer Support and Help Desk21533866070100100
Project Management285501370189797
Fire Science248421774759289
Diesel Technology3387877117549881
Entrepreneurship3310381434248480
Real Estate217827490448080
Computer Programming2511837547468377
Operations Management261159154067373
Culinary Arts299249556527670
Veterinary Technology276992440356969
Aviation Maintenance2557737328729669
Automotive Technology42381557225739267
Human Resource Management391735621066666
Hospitality Management327352180146464
Paramedicine37289998733829562
Construction Management30514118045959
Graphic Design379779190105757
Substance Abuse Counseling2356805622597857
Medical Billing and Coding32832682448910056
Electrical Engineering Technology276644493425855
Cybersecurity4846772252265654
HVAC Technology35166578648879951
Business Analytics24112966015050
Digital Media331152010084848
Paralegal Studies3693004216426448
Surgical Technology36735819094848
Early Childhood Education4433208290104545
Electrician321941985558410045
Pharmacy Technician19514490559610045
Supply Chain Management301114914084545
General Studies4812872417014444
Interior Design275403210154242
Film Production279139140104141
Liberal Arts4934526925003838
Health Sciences494497814033737
Information Technology414815726063636
Criminal Justice5087505221183635
Dental Assisting351078488659210035
Medical Assisting41334368665889833
Industrial Maintenance Technology2276258367859932
Human Services341181611043131
Diagnostic Medical Sonography25608913043030
Welding Technology44502929370929929
International Business2865709002727
Animation25627615042727
Cosmetology221307792769810024
Radiologic Technology391187916022424
Practical Nursing4539661957710010023
Business Administration5134975912042222
Organizational Leadership42164289032222
Data Science30114165002121
Information Systems33102076012020
Special Education46348923011919
Engineering36140615001616
Communications31114567001616
Accounting50609605021515
Secondary Education41104953001515
Instructional Design2790363001515
Education48266434001414
Creative Writing3068765011313
Software Engineering1862592001313
Marketing48519876021212
Philosophy3689612001212
Theater Arts3698705001010
Physical Education3567066001010
Dental Hygiene39861430099
Geology35536410088
Anthropology411051430077
Statistics25966630077
Public Policy21574550077
Healthcare Administration442832020066
Religious Studies24978520166
Industrial Engineering30756320066
Animal Science41847120066
Journalism381118910066
Music452585830166
Sports Management421865720055
Public Administration421354510044
Sociology473056310044
Political Science494504910044
Finance475330310044
Social Work505766210044
Theology24591020044
Studio Art371183410033
History483111530033
Economics464783210022
English & Literature503333810022
Elementary Education514216210022
Mathematics472664920022
Public Health452448920022
Nursing5125413810022
Biomedical Engineering371420810022
Computer Science498951510022
Exercise Science483277100022
International Relations311092610022
School Counseling421246300011
Environmental Science421096210011
Electrical Engineering442584810011
Respiratory Therapy35641220011
Applied Mathematics281125600011
Psychology5114935400011
Chemistry471950510011
Physics401348600011
Biology519005410011
Aerospace Engineering281006800011
Speech-Language Pathology32669520000
Mechanical Engineering514353500000
Civil Engineering491961200000
Neuroscience371221910000
Physical Therapy451361200000
Computer Engineering341350110000
Physician Assistant Studies411346700000
Pharmacy411108100000
Criminology361063230000
Chemical Engineering371014500000
Biochemistry37995300000
Occupational Therapy39957200000
Commercial Truck Driving2488081001001001000
Kinesiology29813900000
Phlebotomy2370001001001001000
Library and Information Science31620100000

Methodology

Source data is the U.S. Department of Education IPEDS completions collection for 2024-25, which records credentials actually conferred. Institutions are matched to the federal directory on normalised name and state; any name resolving to more than one federal ID is excluded rather than guessed.

Credentials are grouped by IPEDS award level into certificate (awards below the associate level, including the under-12-week and 12-week-to-1-year codes), associate, bachelor's, and graduate (postbaccalaureate certificate, master's, post-master's certificate and the three doctoral codes). "Certificate share" is the certificate group divided by all four.

A field-and-state combination enters the analysis only with at least 50 credentials, and a field only when it clears that floor in at least 15 states and has at least 5,000 credentials overall. Without those floors a field present in three states with a handful of graduates could manufacture a 100-point spread.

Spread is the gap between the 10th and 90th percentile state, not between the minimum and maximum, so a single unusual state cannot produce a finding.

Variance explained is eta-squared: the between-group share of total variance when cells are grouped by field, and again when grouped by state. It describes where the variation sits. It is not a causal claim, and it does not say state policy is irrelevant to anything else.

Stability was checked against the prior year rather than assumed: comparing the same field-and-state combinations in 2023-24, the median absolute change in certificate share is 0 percentage points and 95% of combinations move less than 10 points.

Limitations

  • Completions record credentials already conferred. They confirm what was awarded in the reporting year; they do NOT confirm that a college is currently admitting students to that program, and the mix can change as programs open and close.
  • A certificate is a different credential from a degree, not a lesser one. This measures what is awarded, and says nothing about program quality, earnings, or whether one path suits a given student better than another.
  • Award level is recorded at the level of the credential conferred, so a college that awards both a certificate and a degree in one field contributes to both groups.
  • The comparison covers the fields CampusPin tracks, which represent a majority but not all of federally reported completions.
  • Figures cover institutions in CampusPin's dataset that join to the federal directory, not the complete Title IV universe.
  • Eta-squared is descriptive. Fields and states are not independent - some fields are concentrated in particular regions - and no attempt is made here to separate those effects.
  • This analysis measures WHAT varies, not why. A plausible explanation for the fields that swing most is that state licensing and regulatory requirements differ - fire science and real estate are both fields where the credential an employer or licensing board expects is set at state level - but that explanation is a HYPOTHESIS, not a finding. Nothing in the completions data identifies a cause, and no causal claim should be drawn from these figures.
  • A state that looks certificate-heavy overall is not necessarily teaching the same fields differently. Grouping by state explains very little of the variation WITHIN a field, so a state-level total mostly reflects which fields its institutions award rather than how any one field is taught there. Reading a pooled state figure as a statement about a particular field would invert what this analysis found.

For journalists

Headline figure: what credential a field awards is mostly a property of the field, not the state. Grouping by field explains 76% of the variation in certificate share; grouping by state explains 5%. The exceptions are specific and nameable: 22 fields swing more than 50 percentage points between their 10th and 90th percentile state, led by Computer Support and Help Desk, Project Management, Fire Science, while 12 fields show no variation at all. Every number is reproducible from the linked CSV and the federal completions file it cites. CampusPin publishes no rankings and makes no claim that a certificate is worth less than a degree.

Sources, methodology & citation

Reporting period: 2024-25. Last verified: September 24, 2026.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2026). Is Your Major a Certificate or a Degree? For 17 Fields, It Depends on the State. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/research/is-your-major-a-certificate-or-a-degree

More in College cost & outcomes

Related on CampusPin