Nursing · Kansas

Kansas colleges that awarded Nursing credentials

35 colleges in Kansas reported conferring Nursing credentials to the federal IPEDS collection in 2024-25, and every one of them also awarded in the year before. 35 awarded a degree. That is a record of credentials already awarded, not confirmation that a program is currently admitting. Graduates of the typical Kansas bachelor's program in Nursing earned a median $78,142 four years after graduating, 12% below the $88,910 national median for the same credential (12 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).

Quick answers

How much do Nursing graduates of Kansas bachelor's programs earn?
Graduates of the typical Kansas bachelor's program in Nursing earned a median $78,142 four years after graduating, 12% below the $88,910 national median for the same credential (12 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
How much do Nursing graduates of Kansas associate's programs earn?
Graduates of the typical Kansas associate's program in Nursing earned a median $73,945 four years after graduating, 8% below the $80,813 national median for the same credential (10 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
Which Nursing programs in Kansas have the highest graduate earnings?
Among 12 Kansas bachelor's programs in Nursing, University of Saint Mary graduates had the highest median, $85,587 four years after graduating (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ADN vs BSN: which pays more for nurses who studied in Kansas?
Graduates of the typical Kansas bachelor's nursing program (BSN) earned $78,142 four years after graduating, and those of the typical associate program (ADN) $73,945, 94.6% as much (12 BSN and 10 ADN programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
How do early-career earnings of Kansas nursing graduates compare with the state's registered-nurse wage?
Graduates of the typical Kansas bachelor's (BSN) nursing program earned $78,142 four years after graduating (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23), 99% of the state's $79,320 median wage for registered nurses at every experience level (BLS OEWS, May 2025), so it is context, not a measure of program quality.

Colleges and what they awarded

Largest first by credentials conferred in 2024-25. That order measures the size of the graduating class and nothing else: it is not a ranking, and the largest entry is often a certificate provider rather than the strongest degree program. The credential is labelled on every row for exactly that reason.

Which Nursing programs in Kansas have the highest graduate earnings?

Among 12 Kansas bachelor's programs in Nursing with federal earnings data, University of Saint Mary graduates earn the highest median, $85,587 four years after graduating, with a median federal debt of $20,913. Fort Hays State University follows at $79,957. The national median for bachelor's graduates in the same program is $88,910. (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard.)

In Kansas, the typical associate-degree nursing program (ADN) pays $73,945 four years after graduating, 94.6% of the typical bachelor's program (BSN, $78,142), across 10 associate and 12 bachelor's programs (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). Associate figures describe nurses who did not go on to a higher degree, and many hospitals prefer a BSN for some roles.

Four years out, graduates of the typical Kansas bachelor's (BSN) nursing program (12 programs) earned $78,142, 99% of the state's $79,320 median registered-nurse wage (typical state: 94%). The RN median covers nurses at every experience level, so early-career earnings below it are expected; it is context, not a measure of program quality. Every state compared.

For context, registered nurses in Kansas are paid a median $79,320 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates. registered nurses pay in Kansas

Compare these programs and share the results

Bachelor's programs · 12 with earnings data · national median $88,910

Bachelor's programs in Nursing in Kansas, by median earnings four years after graduating (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23), with median federal debt.
CollegeMedian earnings, 4 yrs after1 yr after (later class)Debt borrowed at this college (median)
University of Saint Mary$85,587$70,349$20,913
Fort Hays State University$79,957$67,435$15,842
Washburn UniversityFigure covers 2 campuses$79,109$71,210$22,062
University of Kansas$78,601$65,347$15,000
MidAmerica Nazarene University$78,299$66,608$12,500
Baker University$78,233$70,720$22,551
Hesston College$78,050$68,338$20,500
Newman University$77,122$65,957$20,055
Wichita State University$75,784$63,301$22,500
Bethel College-North Newton$75,293$68,369$15,000

The 10 highest of 12. Every program is on its college's profile and in the CSV download.

Associate's programs · 10 with earnings data · national median $80,813

Associate's programs in Nursing in Kansas, by median earnings four years after graduating (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23), with median federal debt.
CollegeMedian earnings, 4 yrs after1 yr after (later class)Debt borrowed at this college (median)
Kansas City Kansas Community College$81,935$63,181$11,400
North Central Kansas Technical College$80,781——
Labette Community College$79,363$66,833$14,406
Hutchinson Community College$78,140$60,330$13,372
Manhattan Area Technical College$74,181$59,298$12,300
Butler Community College$73,708$63,244$16,415
Neosho County Community College$70,750$61,906$9,666
Cloud County Community College$70,544$61,406$9,453
Johnson County Community College$69,971$64,303$9,000
Garden City Community College$68,767$61,593$10,908
Add this table to your website (counselors, libraries, aid offices)

Copy the HTML below into any web page. It is plain HTML with no script and no tracking; it shows the ten bachelor's programs above with their period and source, and links back to this page.

Add the Kansas nursing summary card (workforce centers, nursing associations, colleges)

Plain HTML with no script and no tracking: the typical BSN and ADN program beside the state RN wage, with the period, sources and framing, linking back to this page.

Ordered by median earnings four years after graduating: one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality. Federal program group: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. The one-year column is a later class (graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20, measured in 2020 and 2021, in 2022 dollars), so it is not the same graduates' pay a few years earlier. Only programs with at least 30 graduates in the earnings cohort are listed. Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Earnings reflect who enrolls and where graduates live as well as the program itself. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, 10 June 2026. How much the college matters, by major.

Looking for Nursing programs in Kansas? This page lists every college that reported awarding Nursing credentials to the federal government in 2024-25 — 35 of them — with the credential level each one awarded. That is a record of credentials conferred, not a confirmation that a college is currently admitting students, so confirm current availability with the college before it changes where you apply.

How much of this field is in Kansas

Credentials awarded
2,063
Share of U.S. total
0.8%
Colleges awarding it
35
Awarding a degree
35

Kansas colleges conferred 2,063 Nursing credentials in 2024-25, which is 0.8% of the 254,138 conferred across the 51 U.S. jurisdictions reporting any. Of the 35 colleges here, every one awarded a degree. These counts measure the size of graduating classes, not program quality, and not how many students are currently enrolled.

What level those credentials were

  • Certificates: 5%, 100 credentials.
  • Associate: 40%, 821 credentials.
  • Bachelor's: 54%, 1,122 credentials.
  • Graduate: <1%, 20 credentials.

Most Nursing credentials awarded in Kansas were bachelor's degrees. The mix here is close to the national pattern for this field. A certificate is a different credential from a degree, not a lesser one, and the level a program awards is set by the program rather than by the student.

We measured how much this varies nationwide, and for most fields the credential level is set by the field rather than the state: is your major a certificate or a degree?

How concentrated it is. The single college with the largest reported graduating class in this field accounted for 11% of Kansas’s Nursing credentials. Activity is spread across several institutions rather than sitting with one.

What these Kansas colleges cost

Median net price across the 30 of these 35 colleges that report it, by family income. Net price is what students receiving federal aid actually paid for the WHOLE college after grants and scholarships, so it is not the price of a Nursing program specifically, and not a quote for any family.

0-30k
$10,911
30-48k
$11,173
48-75k
$14,767
75-110k
$17,739
110k+
$18,373

By the kind of college

The figure above averages very different institutions together. Split by federal sector, for a family earning under $30,000:

Median net price for a family earning under $30,000, by kind of college, among Kansas colleges that reported awarding Nursing credentials.
Kind of collegeCollegesMedian net price
Public two-year15$7,950
Public four-year6$10,783
Private9$19,098

Sector is the federal classification (IPEDS ICLEVEL and CONTROL). Private covers both nonprofit and for-profit colleges, which CampusPin does not split here because the for-profit sample in a single state is usually too small to publish a median. Each row needs at least five colleges reporting net price, so a sector with fewer is left out rather than estimated.

A family earning under $30,000 paid a median of $10,911 at these colleges, against $18,373 for a family earning over $110,000. Individual colleges vary widely around these medians. See every Kansas college by income band.

What this evidence does and does not prove

This lists colleges that reported conferring credentials in this field to the federal IPEDS completions collection, in both 2023-24 and 2024-25. It does not confirm that any of them is currently admitting students to the program, and a college can appear here after deciding to close it. Confirm with the institution before it affects where you apply.

How this list was built

From the U.S. Department of Education IPEDS completions collection, matched to each college on its exact federal program classification. A college appears only if it conferred credentials in both 2023-24 and 2024-25, which is what separates a running program from one that has already closed.

This page exists because its list of colleges is materially different from that of every closely related field in Kansas — the fields a reader could otherwise mistake it for, such as two engineering disciplines, or nursing and practical nursing. Where a related field resolves to the same colleges, the second page would be the first one with its title changed, and CampusPin does not publish it. Sharing colleges with an unrelated field is different, and not a reason to withhold the page: in most states the same colleges award business, psychology and biology alike, which says something about the colleges rather than about the fields. We measured exactly how often that happens, and published the result: does choosing a major narrow your college list?

What Nursing graduates go on to do

Occupations the federal CIP–SOC crosswalk associates with Nursing, ordered by projected annual openings. National figures: openings and pay do not vary by where you studied, and the crosswalk describes related fields rather than a required or guaranteed path.

Occupations associated with Nursing, with median annual wage, projected annual openings, and the education most entrants hold.
OccupationMedian payOpenings / yrMost entrants hold
Registered Nurses$93,600189,100Bachelor's degree
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$79,9408,600Doctoral or professional degree

Crosswalk: U.S. Department of Education (NCES), CIP 2020 to SOC 2018. Pay and projections: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2024 wages, Employment Projections). “Most entrants hold” is what BLS observes about people already in the occupation, not a legal requirement, an admission rule, or a guarantee of entry. Projected openings are a projection, not jobs promised.

Questions about Nursing in Kansas

How many colleges in Kansas awarded Nursing credentials?
35 colleges in Kansas reported conferring Nursing credentials to the federal IPEDS completions collection in 2024-25, 35 of them a degree rather than only a certificate. Together they awarded 2,063 credentials in the fields covered.
Which Nursing programs in Kansas have the highest graduate earnings?
Among 12 Kansas bachelor's programs in Nursing with federal earnings data, University of Saint Mary graduates earn the highest median, $85,587 four years after graduating, with a median federal debt of $20,913. Fort Hays State University follows at $79,957. The national median for bachelor's graduates in the same program is $88,910. (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard.)
ADN vs BSN: how do associate and bachelor's nursing earnings compare in Kansas?
In Kansas, the typical associate-degree nursing program (ADN) pays $73,945 four years after graduating, 94.6% of the typical bachelor's program (BSN, $78,142), across 10 associate and 12 bachelor's programs (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). Associate figures describe nurses who did not go on to a higher degree, and many hospitals prefer a BSN for some roles.
Does this mean these colleges currently offer Nursing?
Not necessarily. Completions record credentials already awarded, so they confirm a program ran and graduated students. They do not confirm it is still admitting. Every college here also awarded in the prior year, which makes a closed program less likely, but confirm directly with the institution before it affects where you apply.
Is a college missing from this list?
Possibly. A new program with no graduates yet does not appear, and CampusPin matches the federal classification exactly rather than guessing, so a college filing under a neighbouring code is absent. Absence is never evidence a program does not exist.

Keep going