Back to results
UniversityprivateVerified data

California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA

Tuition

$65,898

Acceptance

3%

Students

2,463

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Distance from home

Open map

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$65,898

Out-of-State Tuition

$65,898

Avg On-Campus Living

$20,283

Avg Off-Campus Living

$22,086

Financial Aid & Outcomes

CollegeScorecard · 2024

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price$86,181
Net price (after aid)$16,075

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k$1,667
$30k – $48k$1,023
$48k – $75k$7,003
$75k – $110k$18,753
$110k+$54,157

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr)$128,566

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants18%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans4%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

94%

Freshman Retention

97%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$129k above avg

Strong completion rate

94% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

97% above avg

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$65.9k

Net price

$16.1k

below avg

Pell

18%

Earnings (10y)

$129k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

3%

SAT range

1382 - 1600

ACT range

30 - 36

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Pasadena, CA 91125

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

California Institute of Technology reported conferring credentials in 26 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Similar schools

Frequently asked questions

About California Institute of Technology

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is California Institute of Technology located?
California Institute of Technology is located in Pasadena, CA, in the United States.
What type of institution is California Institute of Technology?
California Institute of Technology is a private university based in CA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at California Institute of Technology?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at California Institute of Technology is approximately 3%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at California Institute of Technology?
California Institute of Technology's published in-state tuition is approximately $65,898 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend California Institute of Technology?
California Institute of Technology reports total enrollment of approximately 2,463 students (undergraduate plus graduate). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does California Institute of Technology actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at California Institute of Technology is approximately $16,075 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $1,667 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $54,157. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at California Institute of Technology?
California Institute of Technology reports a graduation rate of approximately 94%. This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much do graduates of California Institute of Technology earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $128,566 for students who received federal financial aid at California Institute of Technology. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about California Institute of Technology?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with California Institute of Technology.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 26 fields California Institute of Technology reported, by credentials conferred in 2023-24, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields California Institute of Technology reported conferring credentials in during 2023-24, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Computer Science94Bachelor's
Physics58Graduate36 graduate · 22 bachelor's
Mechanical Engineering55Graduate17 graduate · 38 bachelor's
Chemistry50Graduate43 graduate · 7 bachelor's
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering48Graduate35 graduate · 13 bachelor's
Engineering Physics41Graduate
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences32Graduate29 graduate · 3 bachelor's
Biomedical/Medical Engineering29Graduate19 graduate · 10 bachelor's
Chemical Engineering20Graduate10 graduate · 10 bachelor's
Economics20Graduate
Materials Engineering20Graduate18 graduate · 2 bachelor's
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering19Graduate
Astronomy and Astrophysics19Graduate17 graduate · 2 bachelor's
Biology, General18Graduate12 graduate · 6 bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024Last verified: June 10, 2026

Facts on this profile of California Institute of Technology are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). California Institute of Technology, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/california-institute-of-technology

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent California Institute of Technology?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →