Back to results
University private Verified data

Chestnut Hill College

Philadelphia, PA

Chestnut Hill College at a glance

Chestnut Hill College is a private university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with 1,288 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 74% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $39,870 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $27,970 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 49% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 78% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $26,389 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business Administration, bachelor's ($66,885) and Teacher Education (by grade level), master's ($62,814) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$39,870

2024-25

Acceptance

74%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

1,288

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$39,870

Out-of-State Tuition

$39,870

Avg On-Campus Living

$12,600

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,693

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $52,470
Net price (after aid): $27,970

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $28,011 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$30k – $48k: $24,447
$48k – $75k: $22,714
$75k – $110k: $28,168 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $33,175 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $0 – $30k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $7,675. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $52,015
Median debt at graduation: $26,389
Est. monthly loan payment: $280

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.0×

Graduates earn about 2.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 52%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 78%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Chestnut Hill College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,019, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

49%

Freshman Retention

62%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school52%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Friendly application paths

Common AppTransfer-friendlyInternational

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$39.9k

Net price

$28k

Pell

52%

above avg

Median debt

$26.4k

Earnings (10y)

$52k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

74%

SAT range

950 - 1140

ACT range

18 - 24

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Philadelphia, PA 19118

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 198 of Chestnut Hill College's 1,402 students (14%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 298 (21%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Chestnut Hill College reported conferring credentials in 31 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Chestnut Hill College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Chestnut Hill College graduates earn, by program

Chestnut Hill College's master's graduates in Clinical and Counseling Psychology earned a median $59,588 four years after graduating, 9% below the $65,184 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $49,828; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $51,375 in federal loans at this college (about $584 a month on a 10-year plan).

15 programs at Chestnut Hill College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Chestnut Hill College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$59,588$65,184, −9%$51,375$584/mo
Human Services, Bachelor's$48,375$48,597, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$51,339$47,382, +8%$27,000$286/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$62,814$59,916, +5%$41,000$466/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$66,885$68,257, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$57,831$55,378, +4%$27,000$286/mo
Security Science and Technology, Bachelor's$60,744$57,805, +5%$24,342$258/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$47,591$50,706, −6%$27,000$286/mo
Human Services, Master's$59,051$57,050, +4%$41,000$466/mo
Biology, Bachelor's—$57,214$27,000$286/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$43,323$56,359, −23%$27,000$286/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$80,579$76,194, +6%$27,000$286/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 3 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Chestnut Hill College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business/Corporate Communications, Bachelor's$48,643$65,784, −26%——
Educational Administration, Master's$95,650$71,685, +33%——
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral$65,756$99,878, −34%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About Chestnut Hill College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Chestnut Hill College located?
Chestnut Hill College is located in Philadelphia, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Chestnut Hill College?
Chestnut Hill College is a private university based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Chestnut Hill College?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Chestnut Hill College is approximately 74% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Chestnut Hill College?
Chestnut Hill College's published in-state tuition is approximately $39,870 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Chestnut Hill College?
Chestnut Hill College reports total enrollment of approximately 1,288 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Chestnut Hill College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Chestnut Hill College is approximately $27,970 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $28,011 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $33,175. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Chestnut Hill College?
Chestnut Hill College reports a graduation rate of approximately 49% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Chestnut Hill College have?
Students who borrowed at Chestnut Hill College left with a median of approximately $26,389 in federal loans, and about 78% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Chestnut Hill College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $52,015 for students who received federal financial aid at Chestnut Hill College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Chestnut Hill College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Chestnut Hill College.
How much do Clinical and Counseling Psychology graduates from Chestnut Hill College earn?
Chestnut Hill College's master's graduates in Clinical and Counseling Psychology earned a median $59,588 four years after graduating, 9% below the $65,184 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $49,828; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $51,375 in federal loans at this college (about $584 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Human Services graduates from Chestnut Hill College earn?
Chestnut Hill College's bachelor's graduates in Human Services earned a median $48,375 four years after graduating, about the same as the $48,597 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $40,336; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $43,125 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Chestnut Hill College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 8 programs at Chestnut Hill College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Business Administration, bachelor's ($66,885); Teacher Education (by grade level), master's ($62,814); and Clinical and Counseling Psychology, master's ($59,588) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Chestnut Hill College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Chestnut Hill College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,019, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 31 fields Chestnut Hill College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Chestnut Hill College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology77Graduate
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods52Graduate (16 graduate · 36 bachelor's)
Human Services, General50Graduate (13 graduate · 37 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations45Graduate (7 graduate · 38 bachelor's)
Psychology, General20Bachelor's
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences18Bachelor's
Security Science and Technology16Graduate (6 graduate · 10 bachelor's)
Special Education and Teaching16Graduate (13 graduate · 3 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies13Bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections11Bachelor's
Accounting and Related Services10Bachelor's
Chemistry8Bachelor's
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management7Bachelor's
Biology, General6Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Chestnut Hill College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Chestnut Hill College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/chestnut-hill-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Chestnut Hill College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →