Back to results
University public Verified data

Ferris State University

Big Rapids, MI

Ferris State University at a glance

Ferris State University is a public university in Big Rapids, Michigan with 9,959 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 91% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $14,778 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $8,624 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 47% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 43% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Optometry, professional-degree ($138,837) and Pharmacy, professional-degree ($136,836) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$14,778

2024-25

Acceptance

91%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

9,959

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$14,778

Out-of-State Tuition

$14,778

Avg On-Campus Living

$11,462

Avg Off-Campus Living

$9,036

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $26,240
Net price (after aid): $8,624

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $5,957
$30k – $48k: $7,962
$48k – $75k: $7,638
$75k – $110k: $12,485
$110k+: $18,603

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $54,735
Median debt at graduation: $21,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $223

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.6×

Graduates earn about 2.6× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 34%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 43%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Ferris State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $68,254, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Michigan schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

47%

Freshman Retention

78%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$8.6k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Out-of-state value

$14.8k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Manageable graduate debt

$21k below avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$14.8k

Net price

$8.6k

below avg

Pell

34%

Median debt

$21k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$54.7k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

91%

SAT range

890 - 1120

ACT range

20 - 24

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Big Rapids, MI 49307

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,580 of Ferris State University's 9,918 students (16%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 3,072 (31%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Ferris State University reported conferring credentials in 79 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Ferris State University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Ferris State University graduates earn, by program

Ferris State University's bachelor's graduates in Criminal Justice earned a median $60,325 four years after graduating, 9% above the $55,378 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $44,897; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,750 in federal loans at this college (about $199 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $25,260 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

81 programs at Ferris State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Ferris State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$60,325$55,378, +9%$18,750$199/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$64,131$68,257, −6%$19,799$210/mo
Pharmacy, Professional degree$136,836$138,348, about the same$103,000$1,172/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$81,718$88,910, −8%$21,411$227/mo
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$82,821$82,073, about the same$23,500$249/mo
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$91,993$80,890, +14%$23,451$249/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$50,658$51,490, about the same$25,500$270/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$56,878$57,214, about the same$23,250$246/mo
Graphic Communications, Bachelor's$44,116$43,283, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's$54,494$46,706, +17%$18,357$195/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$45,053$47,382, −5%$24,817$263/mo
Welding and Machining, Associate's$86,941$56,451, +54%$16,303$173/mo

Compare what Criminal Justice pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 69 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Ferris State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Construction Management, Bachelor's$90,504$95,124, −5%$20,468$217/mo
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$85,477$62,511, +37%$19,594$208/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$60,809$65,389, −7%$22,000$233/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$54,837$53,072, +3%$23,646$251/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$53,351$51,790, +3%$24,915$264/mo
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician, Associate's$83,536$71,367, +17%$13,000$138/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$53,742$76,194, −29%$20,000$212/mo
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$62,718$68,245, −8%$26,000$276/mo
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Associate's$58,334$48,027, +21%$17,500$186/mo
Social Work, Master's$63,946$65,123, about the same$24,600$280/mo
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$76,004$64,773, +17%$15,580$165/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$49,596$50,706, about the same$26,789$284/mo
Manufacturing Engineering, Bachelor's$80,996$88,451, −8%$16,052$170/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's$59,590$61,982, −4%$25,000$265/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$88,737$35,447, +150%——
Optometry, Professional degree$138,837$131,525, +6%$144,874$1,648/mo
Business Administration, Associate's$57,164$48,733, +17%$16,500$175/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Undergraduate certificate$59,890$31,135, +92%$28,796$305/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$51,484$51,389, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$82,166$120,193, −32%——
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$56,774$58,716, −3%$29,000$307/mo
Business Administration, Master's$115,819$103,485, +12%——
Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate$70,160$47,440, +48%$18,325$194/mo
Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$88,670$85,557, +4%$18,750$199/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$45,052$48,568, −7%$23,120$245/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$106,347$100,573, +6%$56,120$638/mo
IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's$91,678$85,063, +8%$22,535$239/mo
Biological and Physical Sciences, Associate's$58,134$50,181, +16%$18,853$200/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$66,023$69,303, −5%$24,995$265/mo
Social Work, Associate's$49,819$39,409, +26%$20,500$217/mo
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$81,624$73,593, +11%$16,750$178/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$49,983$56,726, −12%$26,622$282/mo
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$62,985$55,767, +13%$14,000$148/mo
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Associate's—$51,711$17,995$191/mo
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations, Bachelor's$61,884$59,631, +4%$25,500$270/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$85,131$92,374, −8%$27,209$288/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$76,031$70,786, +7%$27,444$291/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$45,889$44,125, +4%$19,719$209/mo
Welding and Machining, Undergraduate certificate$79,641$48,702, +64%$18,439$195/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$51,396$63,560, −19%$22,504$239/mo
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$66,719$55,148, +21%$10,625$113/mo
Criminal Justice, Master's—$66,714$23,810$271/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's$47,823$48,471, about the same$21,500$228/mo
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Undergraduate certificate$83,989$51,586, +63%$24,479$260/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's—$89,981——
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$43,507$44,889, −3%$21,997$233/mo
Graphic Communications, Associate's$45,033$36,221, +24%$11,678$124/mo
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$86,348$84,599, about the same——
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$75,106$69,017, +9%$13,000$138/mo
Business Administration, Graduate certificate$91,584$94,506, −3%——
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's$63,582$68,061, −7%$12,000$127/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$64,703$75,975, −15%$26,581$282/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$66,054$68,069, −3%$21,926$232/mo
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$54,031$82,320, −34%——
Marketing, Associate's$45,024$44,264, about the same——
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$83,528$83,301, about the same$23,250$246/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$43,828$37,073, +18%$24,950$265/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$75,797$83,343, −9%——
Surveying Engineering, Bachelor's$84,958$78,638, +8%——
Human Resources, Undergraduate certificate$63,493$61,907, +3%$17,626$187/mo
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Bachelor's$48,367$48,240, about the same$22,833$242/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$39,165$41,367, −5%$25,961$275/mo
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Associate's$40,056$39,605, about the same$20,500$217/mo
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$86,284$64,519, +34%——
Human Development and Family Studies, Associate's$36,662$34,184, +7%——
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's$118,364$61,911, +91%——
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$82,512$54,024, +53%$21,204$225/mo
Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$85,148$66,570, +28%——
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$67,913$55,895, +22%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Ferris State University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Ferris State University located?
Ferris State University is located in Big Rapids, MI, in the United States.
What type of institution is Ferris State University?
Ferris State University is a public university based in MI. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Ferris State University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Ferris State University is approximately 91% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Ferris State University?
Ferris State University's published in-state tuition is approximately $14,778 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Ferris State University?
Ferris State University reports total enrollment of approximately 9,959 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Ferris State University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Ferris State University is approximately $8,624 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $5,957 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $18,603. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Ferris State University?
Ferris State University reports a graduation rate of approximately 47% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Ferris State University have?
Students who borrowed at Ferris State University left with a median of approximately $21,000 in federal loans, and about 43% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Ferris State University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $54,735 for students who received federal financial aid at Ferris State University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Ferris State University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Ferris State University.
How much do Criminal Justice graduates from Ferris State University earn?
Ferris State University's bachelor's graduates in Criminal Justice earned a median $60,325 four years after graduating, 9% above the $55,378 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $44,897; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,750 in federal loans at this college (about $199 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $25,260 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Business Administration graduates from Ferris State University earn?
Ferris State University's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $64,131 four years after graduating, 6% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $48,535; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,799 in federal loans at this college (about $210 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $25,384 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Ferris State University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 57 programs at Ferris State University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Optometry, professional-degree ($138,837); Pharmacy, professional-degree ($136,836); and Business Administration, master's ($115,819) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Ferris State University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Ferris State University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $68,254, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 79 fields Ferris State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Ferris State University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations269Graduate (25 graduate · 179 bachelor's · 45 associate · 20 certificate)
Criminal Justice and Corrections181Graduate (8 graduate · 135 bachelor's · 38 associate)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities115Bachelor's (82 bachelor's · 27 associate · 6 certificate)
Social Work114Graduate (35 graduate · 60 bachelor's · 19 associate)
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians112Bachelor's (77 bachelor's · 13 associate · 22 certificate)
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration103Graduate
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing100Graduate (20 graduate · 80 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians95Bachelor's (68 bachelor's · 26 associate · 1 certificate)
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other80Bachelor's (49 bachelor's · 29 associate · 2 certificate)
Design and Applied Arts74Graduate (1 graduate · 68 bachelor's · 5 certificate)
Precision Metal Working73Associate's (53 associate · 20 certificate)
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services72Bachelor's (27 bachelor's · 8 associate · 37 certificate)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions71Bachelor's (16 bachelor's · 55 associate)
Graphic Communications67Bachelor's (52 bachelor's · 15 associate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Ferris State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Ferris State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/ferris-state-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Ferris State University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →