Back to results
University public Verified data

Northern Michigan University

Marquette, MI

Northern Michigan University at a glance

Northern Michigan University is a public university in Marquette, Michigan with 7,409 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 84% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $14,277 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $14,085 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 52% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 46% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,474 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, certificate ($78,273) and Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($77,670) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$14,277

2024-25

Acceptance

84%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

7,409

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$14,277

Out-of-State Tuition

$19,773

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,274

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,292

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $27,551
Net price (after aid): $14,085

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $7,697
$30k – $48k: $7,185
$48k – $75k: $11,051
$75k – $110k: $16,324
$110k+: $22,268

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $47,107
Median debt at graduation: $21,474
Est. monthly loan payment: $228

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.2×

Graduates earn about 2.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 28%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 46%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Northern Michigan University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $55,496, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Michigan schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

52%

Freshman Retention

78%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$14.1k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Out-of-state value

$19.8k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Manageable graduate debt

$21.5k below avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$14.3k

Out-of-state

$19.8k

below avg

Net price

$14.1k

below avg

Pell

28%

Median debt

$21.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$47.1k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

84%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Marquette, MI 49855

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 837 of Northern Michigan University's 7,197 students (12%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,583 (22%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Northern Michigan University reported conferring credentials in 81 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Northern Michigan University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Northern Michigan University graduates earn, by program

Northern Michigan University's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $39,957 four years after graduating, 9% below the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). Graduates who borrowed took out a median $11,816 in federal loans at this college (about $125 a month on a 10-year plan).

51 programs at Northern Michigan University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Northern Michigan University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$39,957$44,125, −9%$11,816$125/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$43,698$57,214, −24%$24,624$261/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$77,670$88,910, −13%$24,500$260/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$43,349$50,706, −15%$19,500$207/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$59,390$55,378, +7%$22,304$236/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$49,202$68,257, −28%$22,418$238/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$50,300$55,012, −9%$22,566$239/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$36,228$41,367, −12%$25,709$273/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$46,002$51,389, −10%$26,214$278/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$47,613$54,562, −13%$22,375$237/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$67,522$75,975, −11%$27,364$290/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$45,008$47,382, −5%$29,750$315/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 39 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Northern Michigan University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Construction Management, Bachelor's$91,682$95,124, −4%$22,250$236/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$62,901$76,194, −17%$23,443$249/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$55,637$65,389, −15%$17,500$186/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$54,836$51,790, +6%$23,000$244/mo
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Undergraduate certificate$78,273$53,078, +47%$5,500$58/mo
Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management, Bachelor's—$47,243$26,625$282/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$68,157$69,303, about the same$20,000$212/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$63,730$83,343, −24%$20,651$219/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's$40,825$50,983, −20%$20,000$212/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$50,520$63,293, −20%$16,199$172/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$90,337$92,374, about the same——
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$82,326$82,073, about the same——
Chemistry, Bachelor's—$65,120$25,500$270/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$52,179$82,686, −37%——
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's—$63,560——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$57,165$58,928, −3%$21,472$228/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Associate's$62,505$57,472, +9%$14,000$148/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's—$62,451$24,250$257/mo
Welding and Machining, Undergraduate certificate$59,723$48,702, +23%——
History, Bachelor's$34,318$50,680, −32%$25,500$270/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$66,886$71,685, −7%——
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's—$55,000$21,500$228/mo
Cosmetology, Undergraduate certificate$25,486$26,307, −3%$9,833$104/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$47,875$56,359, −15%$26,662$283/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's—$46,706$12,000$127/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's$50,236$61,027, −18%——
Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's$39,982$48,471, −18%$23,287$247/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$45,797$56,726, −19%$30,250$321/mo
Public Administration, Master's$60,709$81,408, −25%——
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$59,272$63,399, −7%——
Sociology, Bachelor's—$52,657$22,280$236/mo
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate$52,665$56,073, −6%$17,500$186/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$62,230$63,707, about the same——
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Undergraduate certificate—$51,586$11,000$117/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's—$65,184——
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$66,203$69,017, −4%——
Mental Health and Social Services, Bachelor's—$52,119——
Behavioral Sciences, Bachelor's$57,325$48,673, +18%$25,000$265/mo
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician, Bachelor's$88,881$93,843, −5%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Northern Michigan University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Northern Michigan University located?
Northern Michigan University is located in Marquette, MI, in the United States.
What type of institution is Northern Michigan University?
Northern Michigan University is a public university based in MI. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Northern Michigan University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Northern Michigan University is approximately 84% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Northern Michigan University?
Northern Michigan University's published in-state tuition is approximately $14,277 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Northern Michigan University?
Northern Michigan University reports total enrollment of approximately 7,409 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Northern Michigan University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Northern Michigan University is approximately $14,085 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,697 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $22,268. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Northern Michigan University?
Northern Michigan University reports a graduation rate of approximately 52% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Northern Michigan University have?
Students who borrowed at Northern Michigan University left with a median of approximately $21,474 in federal loans, and about 46% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Northern Michigan University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $47,107 for students who received federal financial aid at Northern Michigan University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Northern Michigan University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Northern Michigan University.
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from Northern Michigan University earn?
Northern Michigan University's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $39,957 four years after graduating, 9% below the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). Graduates who borrowed took out a median $11,816 in federal loans at this college (about $125 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Biology graduates from Northern Michigan University earn?
Northern Michigan University's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $43,698 four years after graduating, 24% below the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $26,818; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $24,624 in federal loans at this college (about $261 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Northern Michigan University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 21 programs at Northern Michigan University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, certificate ($78,273); Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($77,670); and Marketing, bachelor's ($68,157) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Northern Michigan University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Northern Michigan University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $55,496, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 81 fields Northern Michigan University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Northern Michigan University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Biology, General130Graduate (10 graduate · 120 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations130Graduate (31 graduate · 99 bachelor's)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities125Graduate (4 graduate · 1 bachelor's · 120 associate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing106Graduate (8 graduate · 98 bachelor's)
Psychology, General86Graduate (7 graduate · 79 bachelor's)
Natural Resources Conservation and Research69Bachelor's
Social Work67Graduate (38 graduate · 29 bachelor's)
Criminal Justice and Corrections66Bachelor's (49 bachelor's · 17 associate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas62Graduate (8 graduate · 54 bachelor's)
Fine and Studio Arts54Bachelor's (40 bachelor's · 14 associate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods50Graduate (23 graduate · 27 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness45Graduate (5 graduate · 40 bachelor's)
Construction Management42Bachelor's
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions41Graduate (1 graduate · 23 bachelor's · 17 associate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Northern Michigan University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Northern Michigan University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/northern-michigan-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Northern Michigan University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →