Strong post-grad earnings
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Allendale, MI
Grand Valley State University is a public university in Allendale, Michigan with 22,011 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 83% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $15,140 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,317 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 67% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 50% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,500 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business, master's ($128,108) and Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($122,497) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$15,140
2024-25
Acceptance
83%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
22,011
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Rural
In-State Tuition
$15,140
Out-of-State Tuition
$21,548
Avg On-Campus Living
$11,550
Avg Off-Campus Living
$9,090
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.3×Graduates earn about 2.3× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedGrand Valley State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $63,793, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
67%
Freshman Retention
76%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$15.1k
Out-of-state
$21.5k
below avg
Net price
$16.3k
below avg
Pell
29%
Median debt
$24.5k
Earnings (10y)
$56.1k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
83%
SAT range
940 - 1190
ACT range
22 - 30
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Allendale, MI 49401
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 1,296 of Grand Valley State University's 22,269 students (6%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 9,144 (41%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Grand Valley State University reported conferring credentials in 105 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Grand Valley State University caught your interest.
Oakland University
Rochester Hills, MI
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI
Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant, MI
Ferris State University
Big Rapids, MI
Eastern Michigan University
Ypsilanti, MI
Graduate earnings by program
Grand Valley State University's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $52,176 four years after graduating, 9% below the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $40,959; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $24,250 in federal loans at this college (about $257 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,748 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
90 programs at Grand Valley State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology, Bachelor's | $52,176 | $57,214, −9% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $51,460 | $50,706, about the same | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $69,592 | $69,303, about the same | $22,530 | $239/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $53,175 | $54,562, −3% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Education, Bachelor's | $49,225 | $49,808, about the same | $28,250 | $299/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $71,348 | $83,343, −14% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $79,188 | $88,910, −11% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $62,482 | $68,245, −8% | $24,945 | $264/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $80,153 | $76,194, +5% | $21,823 | $231/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's | $57,599 | $63,560, −9% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $57,537 | $55,378, +4% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Management Science, Bachelor's | $69,603 | $86,176, −19% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
Compare what Biology pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Work, Master's | $59,369 | $65,123, −9% | $41,693 | $474/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $79,324 | $68,257, +16% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $50,690 | $51,790, about the same | $25,216 | $267/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $94,330 | $92,374, about the same | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $49,612 | $51,389, −3% | $29,000 | $307/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $45,237 | $48,590, −7% | $27,036 | $287/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $49,113 | $55,012, −11% | $22,587 | $239/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $51,497 | $53,072, −3% | $27,660 | $293/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $65,512 | $71,685, −9% | $27,226 | $310/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $122,497 | $127,347, −4% | $89,091 | $1,013/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $39,082 | $43,765, −11% | $24,499 | $260/mo |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's | $57,842 | $62,451, −7% | $24,179 | $256/mo |
| Hospitality Management, Bachelor's | $58,413 | $56,726, +3% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $46,938 | $56,359, −17% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $51,753 | $69,562, −26% | $25,250 | $268/mo |
| Business, Master's | $128,108 | $125,988, about the same | $30,124 | $343/mo |
| Business, Bachelor's | $61,553 | $68,407, −10% | $21,025 | $223/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,565 | $92,135, about the same | $26,012 | $276/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Professional degree | — | $81,641 | $111,492 | $1,268/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $67,254 | $71,416, −6% | $61,500 | $700/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $48,896 | $63,293, −23% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's | $73,241 | $77,981, −6% | $24,281 | $257/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $90,295 | $95,833, −6% | $20,032 | $228/mo |
| Social Sciences, Bachelor's | $52,520 | $53,366, about the same | $26,932 | $286/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $39,307 | $41,367, −5% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Master's | $57,952 | $63,399, −9% | $21,218 | $241/mo |
| Human Resources, Bachelor's | $75,800 | $68,069, +11% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's | $70,655 | $70,786, about the same | $25,375 | $269/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $66,677 | $82,751, −19% | $48,000 | $546/mo |
| Special Education, Bachelor's | $49,814 | $50,499, about the same | $28,288 | $300/mo |
| History, Undergraduate certificate | — | $53,929 | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Undergraduate certificate | $56,401 | $58,705, −4% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $64,351 | $67,030, −4% | $59,065 | $672/mo |
| Statistics, Bachelor's | $74,229 | $92,425, −20% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $43,552 | $48,471, −10% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Paralegal and Legal Support, Bachelor's | $57,728 | $53,266, +8% | $21,498 | $228/mo |
| Public Administration, Bachelor's | $49,776 | $65,093, −24% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $59,476 | $65,466, −9% | $25,125 | $266/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Master's | — | $124,201 | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's | $50,291 | $55,792, −10% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Master's | $108,615 | $110,121, about the same | $26,133 | $297/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $49,111 | $42,892, +14% | $29,075 | $308/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $71,404 | $81,408, −12% | $35,751 | $407/mo |
| Information Science, Bachelor's | $81,420 | $85,294, −5% | $28,937 | $307/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $53,715 | $55,000, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $43,011 | $50,497, −15% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $53,038 | $60,111, −12% | $34,324 | $390/mo |
| Biological and Physical Sciences, Bachelor's | $45,090 | $58,891, −23% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Education, Master's | $60,263 | $65,824, −8% | $27,438 | $312/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,456 | $100,647, about the same | $29,091 | $308/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $64,816 | $64,397, about the same | $23,737 | $270/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Professional degree | $112,011 | $133,099, −16% | $75,692 | $861/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $47,218 | $50,680, −7% | $25,524 | $271/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's | $51,027 | $58,716, −13% | $27,250 | $289/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $42,796 | $46,676, −8% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's | $58,802 | $66,596, −12% | $18,535 | $197/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Master's | $82,978 | $89,981, −8% | $37,988 | $432/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's | $67,724 | $62,269, +9% | $43,345 | $493/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | — | $75,975 | $31,241 | $331/mo |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $80,398 | $86,525, −7% | $28,894 | $306/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $103,253 | $109,015, −5% | $24,963 | $265/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $48,664 | $52,657, −8% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Manufacturing Engineering, Bachelor's | $95,416 | $88,451, +8% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $61,868 | $60,190, +3% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's | $63,043 | $66,697, −5% | — | — |
| Communication, Master's | $74,663 | $71,953, +4% | — | — |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $70,611 | $65,120, +8% | $23,239 | $246/mo |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's | $77,581 | $61,027, +27% | $23,914 | $254/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | — | $82,686 | $24,904 | $264/mo |
| International Business, Bachelor's | $80,324 | $73,201, +10% | $24,295 | $258/mo |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | $51,872 | $51,710, about the same | — | — |
| Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's | $61,831 | $57,853, +7% | $19,324 | $205/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $58,806 | $65,184, −10% | $45,696 | $520/mo |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | — | $54,455 | $25,466 | $270/mo |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | $59,199 | $70,644, −16% | — | — |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's | $62,501 | $61,911, about the same | $25,017 | $265/mo |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Bachelor's | $57,771 | $55,384, +4% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $82,095 | $82,893, about the same | $101,032 | $1,149/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 105 fields Grand Valley State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Education, General | 323 | Graduate (31 graduate · 292 bachelor's) |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 315 | Graduate (177 graduate · 138 bachelor's) |
| Marketing | 309 | Bachelor's |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 290 | Graduate (20 graduate · 270 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 250 | Graduate (23 graduate · 227 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 240 | Graduate (136 graduate · 104 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 239 | Bachelor's |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 224 | Bachelor's |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 217 | Bachelor's (213 bachelor's · 4 certificate) |
| Special Education and Teaching | 187 | Graduate (40 graduate · 147 bachelor's) |
| Accounting and Related Services | 167 | Graduate (36 graduate · 131 bachelor's) |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | 151 | Bachelor's |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | 150 | Graduate (125 graduate · 25 bachelor's) |
| Business/Commerce, General | 144 | Graduate (68 graduate · 76 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Grand Valley State University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Grand Valley State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Grand Valley State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/grand-valley-state-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Grand Valley State University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.