Lower net price
After typical aid, families pay below the national average.
Detroit, MI
Wayne State University is a public university in Detroit, Michigan with 23,803 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 81% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $15,190 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $12,766 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 58% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 38% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,250 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), master's ($137,480) and Pharmacy, doctoral ($130,642) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$15,190
2024-25
Acceptance
81%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
23,803
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$15,190
Out-of-State Tuition
$32,037
Avg On-Campus Living
$14,252
Avg Off-Campus Living
$14,252
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.5×Graduates earn about 2.5× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedWayne State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $72,293, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
58%
Freshman Retention
83%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
After typical aid, families pay below the national average.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$15.2k
Out-of-state
$32k
Net price
$12.8k
below avg
Pell
46%
above avg
Median debt
$21.3k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$53.5k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
81%
SAT range
1060 - 1270
ACT range
23 - 29
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Detroit, MI 48202
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 2,952 of Wayne State University's 23,553 students (13%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 11,120 (47%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Wayne State University reported conferring credentials in 117 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Wayne State University caught your interest.
Grand Valley State University
Allendale, MI
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI
Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant, MI
Ferris State University
Big Rapids, MI
Eastern Michigan University
Ypsilanti, MI
Oakland University
Rochester Hills, MI
Graduate earnings by program
Wayne State University's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $116,326 four years after graduating, 12% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $93,398; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $36,424 in federal loans at this college (about $414 a month on a 10-year plan).
103 programs at Wayne State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Master's | $116,326 | $103,485, +12% | $36,424 | $414/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $52,435 | $50,706, +3% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $106,280 | $112,460, −5% | $165,514 | $1,883/mo |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | $55,302 | $58,808, −6% | $18,750 | $199/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $61,914 | $65,123, −5% | $39,500 | $449/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $67,504 | $69,303, −3% | $20,125 | $213/mo |
| Human Resources, Bachelor's | $61,121 | $68,069, −10% | $20,375 | $216/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $84,405 | $88,910, −5% | $24,468 | $259/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $74,703 | $83,343, −10% | $18,507 | $196/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $104,630 | $92,374, +13% | $18,750 | $199/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $50,811 | $57,214, −11% | $19,384 | $206/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $73,940 | $76,194, −3% | $19,735 | $209/mo |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Library Science and Administration, Master's | $54,979 | $56,301, about the same | $38,546 | $438/mo |
| Management Information Systems, Bachelor's | $80,630 | $83,290, −3% | $21,542 | $228/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $56,423 | $55,378, about the same | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $96,763 | $107,773, −10% | $61,466 | $699/mo |
| International Business, Bachelor's | $79,882 | $73,201, +9% | $18,750 | $199/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $48,506 | $47,382, about the same | $30,953 | $328/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $56,152 | $51,790, +8% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $61,466 | $63,293, −3% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $92,707 | $68,245, +36% | $13,750 | $146/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $58,743 | $51,389, +14% | $21,250 | $225/mo |
| Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's | $46,737 | $57,640, −19% | $22,441 | $238/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,944 | $100,647, about the same | $23,182 | $246/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $76,420 | $65,184, +17% | $40,245 | $458/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,869 | $92,135, +3% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's | $58,871 | $54,945, +7% | $20,568 | $218/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $39,271 | $41,367, −5% | $29,617 | $314/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $62,891 | $60,111, +5% | $80,955 | $921/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $84,780 | $82,751, about the same | $37,639 | $428/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $130,548 | $127,347, +3% | $70,614 | $803/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's | $66,774 | $62,033, +8% | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $137,480 | $120,193, +14% | $50,500 | $574/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $57,335 | $56,359, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $63,079 | $65,120, −3% | $21,054 | $223/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $66,118 | $59,916, +10% | $41,009 | $466/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $42,585 | $48,590, −12% | $24,113 | $256/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $50,340 | $42,892, +17% | $22,452 | $238/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $55,499 | $52,657, +5% | $26,811 | $284/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $63,124 | $67,030, −6% | $46,173 | $525/mo |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other, Master's | $68,987 | $77,545, −11% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's | $59,025 | $63,560, −7% | $24,055 | $255/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $58,291 | $58,928, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $72,004 | $71,416, about the same | $35,500 | $404/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $84,157 | $86,517, −3% | $27,500 | $292/mo |
| Library Science and Administration, Graduate certificate | $53,742 | $60,763, −12% | $44,655 | $508/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $32,525 | $39,775, −18% | $21,853 | $232/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $63,972 | $82,686, −23% | $19,374 | $205/mo |
| Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, Bachelor's | $62,954 | $60,056, +5% | $15,011 | $159/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $73,978 | $71,685, +3% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Master's | $112,213 | $119,184, −6% | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $106,048 | $93,451, +13% | $19,395 | $206/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $114,758 | $115,974, about the same | — | — |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's | $78,391 | $70,786, +11% | $23,695 | $251/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $93,047 | $98,158, −5% | $26,500 | $281/mo |
| Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other, Bachelor's | — | $50,580 | $23,074 | $245/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $35,157 | $43,765, −20% | $21,400 | $227/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $50,251 | $50,680, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $54,188 | $56,278, −4% | $27,725 | $294/mo |
| Business Administration, Graduate certificate | — | $94,506 | — | — |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $64,547 | $69,562, −7% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | $61,791 | $70,644, −13% | $40,500 | $461/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $97,023 | $95,833, about the same | $25,500 | $290/mo |
| City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's | $81,363 | $79,665, about the same | $51,250 | $583/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $42,551 | $50,497, −16% | $30,500 | $323/mo |
| Educational Administration, Graduate certificate | $101,268 | $86,288, +17% | $47,671 | $542/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $48,230 | $46,676, +3% | $25,486 | $270/mo |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's | $38,926 | $49,984, −22% | $20,195 | $214/mo |
| Dance, Bachelor's | — | $39,980 | $24,750 | $262/mo |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician, Bachelor's | $84,695 | $93,843, −10% | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's | $103,906 | $106,375, about the same | — | — |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | — | $55,012 | $25,750 | $273/mo |
| Mental Health and Social Services, Master's | $79,789 | $59,571, +34% | — | — |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $57,203 | $60,190, −5% | — | — |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $97,257 | $82,073, +19% | — | — |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | — | $54,455 | $23,922 | $254/mo |
| Communication, Master's | $87,918 | $71,953, +22% | $33,381 | $380/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $63,408 | $63,707, about the same | $37,604 | $428/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Graduate certificate | $65,420 | $65,509, about the same | — | — |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | $115,160 | $133,654, −14% | — | — |
| Public Administration, Master's | — | $81,408 | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $96,821 | $84,599, +14% | $23,167 | $246/mo |
| Engineering-Related Fields, Master's | — | $125,651 | — | — |
| Theatre, Master's | $49,640 | $49,978, about the same | — | — |
| Special Education, Bachelor's | $58,182 | $50,499, +15% | $35,750 | $379/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $101,990 | $98,442, +4% | $21,126 | $224/mo |
| Psychology, Doctoral | $120,901 | $98,707, +22% | — | — |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $67,284 | $75,975, −11% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $66,426 | $53,072, +25% | $18,028 | $191/mo |
| English, Master's | $76,201 | $55,512, +37% | — | — |
| Urban Studies/Affairs, Bachelor's | $58,915 | $62,532, −6% | $25,205 | $267/mo |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | — | $51,710 | $37,152 | $394/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Master's | $69,900 | $66,714, +5% | $32,746 | $372/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $108,995 | $98,323, +11% | — | — |
| Mental Health and Social Services, Graduate certificate | $60,674 | $60,655, about the same | — | — |
| Pharmacy, Doctoral | $130,642 | $136,696, −4% | $117,691 | $1,339/mo |
| Public Administration, Bachelor's | $66,396 | $65,093, about the same | $23,086 | $245/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Doctoral | — | $138,131 | $63,837 | $726/mo |
| English, Doctoral | — | $65,831 | — | — |
| Special Education, Master's | $66,099 | $64,397, +3% | — | — |
| Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education, Master's | $76,774 | $71,241, +8% | — | — |
| Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Bachelor's | $99,777 | $68,559, +46% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $86,415 | $82,893, +4% | $87,014 | $990/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 117 fields Wayne State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 508 | Graduate (321 graduate · 187 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 354 | Graduate (248 graduate · 106 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 353 | Graduate (25 graduate · 328 bachelor's) |
| Medicine | 309 | Graduate |
| Public Health | 294 | Graduate (77 graduate · 217 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 275 | Graduate (104 graduate · 171 bachelor's) |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 233 | Graduate (57 graduate · 176 bachelor's) |
| Human Resources Management and Services | 226 | Graduate (31 graduate · 195 bachelor's) |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 186 | Graduate (55 graduate · 131 bachelor's) |
| Marketing | 166 | Bachelor's |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 165 | Bachelor's |
| Management Information Systems and Services | 150 | Bachelor's |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 147 | Graduate (35 graduate · 112 bachelor's) |
| Accounting and Related Services | 139 | Graduate (21 graduate · 118 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Wayne State University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Wayne State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Wayne State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/wayne-state-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Wayne State University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.