Mechanical Engineering Technology · Michigan

Michigan colleges that awarded Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials

12 colleges in Michigan reported conferring Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials to the federal IPEDS collection in 2024-25, and every one of them also awarded in the year before. 12 awarded a degree. That is a record of credentials already awarded, not confirmation that a program is currently admitting. Graduates of the typical Michigan bachelor's program in Mechanical Engineering Technology earned a median $83,108 four years after graduating, about the same as the $82,073 national median for the same credential (4 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).

Quick answers

How much do Mechanical Engineering Technology graduates of Michigan bachelor's programs earn?
Graduates of the typical Michigan bachelor's program in Mechanical Engineering Technology earned a median $83,108 four years after graduating, about the same as the $82,073 national median for the same credential (4 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
How much do Mechanical Engineering Technology graduates of Michigan associate's programs earn?
Graduates of the typical Michigan associate's program in Mechanical Engineering Technology earned a median $76,004 four years after graduating, 17% above the $64,773 national median for the same credential (1 programs, College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
Which Mechanical Engineering Technology programs in Michigan have the highest graduate earnings?
Among 4 Michigan bachelor's programs in Mechanical Engineering Technology, Central Michigan University graduates had the highest median, $86,472 four years after graduating (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).

Colleges and what they awarded

Largest first by credentials conferred in 2024-25. That order measures the size of the graduating class and nothing else: it is not a ranking, and the largest entry is often a certificate provider rather than the strongest degree program. The credential is labelled on every row for exactly that reason.

Colleges in Michigan that conferred Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials in 2024-25, with the number awarded and whether any was a degree.
CollegeCredentials awardedHighest level
Ferris State University70Degree
Michigan Technological University44Degree
Eastern Michigan University28Degree
Northern Michigan University21Degree
Central Michigan University13Degree
Wayne State University9Degree
Kalamazoo Valley Community College6Degree
Delta College5Degree
Henry Ford College5Degree
Spring Arbor University5Degree
Monroe County Community College4Degree
Mott Community College2Degree

Which Mechanical Engineering Technology programs in Michigan have the highest graduate earnings?

Among 4 Michigan bachelor's programs in Mechanical Engineering Technology with federal earnings data, Central Michigan University graduates earn the highest median, $86,472 four years after graduating, with a median federal debt of $28,000. Michigan Technological University follows at $83,394. The national median for bachelor's graduates in the same program is $82,073. (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard.)

Compare these programs and share the results

Bachelor's programs · 4 with earnings data · national median $82,073

Bachelor's programs in Mechanical Engineering Technology in Michigan, by median earnings four years after graduating (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23), with median federal debt.
CollegeMedian earnings, 4 yrs after1 yr after (later class)Debt borrowed at this college (median)
Central Michigan University$86,472$64,284$28,000
Michigan Technological University$83,394$61,443$29,598
Ferris State University$82,821$66,747$23,500
Eastern Michigan University$79,829$49,799$27,000

Associate's programs · 1 with earnings data · national median $64,773

Associate's programs in Mechanical Engineering Technology in Michigan, by median earnings four years after graduating (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23), with median federal debt.
CollegeMedian earnings, 4 yrs after1 yr after (later class)Debt borrowed at this college (median)
Ferris State University$76,004$56,819$15,580
Add this table to your website (counselors, libraries, aid offices)

Copy the HTML below into any web page. It is plain HTML with no script and no tracking; it shows the ten bachelor's programs above with their period and source, and links back to this page.

Ordered by median earnings four years after graduating: one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality. Federal program group: Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. The one-year column is a later class (graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20, measured in 2020 and 2021, in 2022 dollars), so it is not the same graduates' pay a few years earlier. Only programs with at least 30 graduates in the earnings cohort are listed. Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Earnings reflect who enrolls and where graduates live as well as the program itself. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, 10 June 2026. How much the college matters, by major.

How much of this field is in Michigan

Credentials awarded
212
Share of U.S. total
6.5%
Colleges awarding it
12
Awarding a degree
12

Michigan colleges conferred 212 Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials in 2024-25, which is 6.5% of the 3,266 conferred across the 39 U.S. jurisdictions reporting any. Of the 12 colleges here, every one awarded a degree. These counts measure the size of graduating classes, not program quality, and not how many students are currently enrolled.

What level those credentials were

  • Certificates: <1%, 1 credentials.
  • Associate: 23%, 48 credentials.
  • Bachelor's: 77%, 163 credentials.

Most Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials awarded in Michigan were bachelor's degrees. That is 21 percentage points more weighted toward bachelor's degrees than the field nationally, where they are 56% of credentials. A certificate is a different credential from a degree, not a lesser one, and the level a program awards is set by the program rather than by the student.

We measured how much this varies nationwide, and for most fields the credential level is set by the field rather than the state: is your major a certificate or a degree?

How concentrated it is. The single college with the largest reported graduating class in this field accounted for 33% of Michigan’s Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials. Activity is spread across several institutions rather than sitting with one.

What these Michigan colleges cost

Median net price across the 11 of these 12 colleges that report it, by family income. Net price is what students receiving federal aid actually paid for the WHOLE college after grants and scholarships, so it is not the price of a Mechanical Engineering Technology program specifically, and not a quote for any family.

0-30k
$5,957
30-48k
$7,962
48-75k
$12,303
75-110k
$17,193
110k+
$19,308

A family earning under $30,000 paid a median of $5,957 at these colleges, against $19,308 for a family earning over $110,000. Individual colleges vary widely around these medians. See every Michigan college by income band.

What this evidence does and does not prove

This lists colleges that reported conferring credentials in this field to the federal IPEDS completions collection, in both 2023-24 and 2024-25. It does not confirm that any of them is currently admitting students to the program, and a college can appear here after deciding to close it. Confirm with the institution before it affects where you apply.

How this list was built

From the U.S. Department of Education IPEDS completions collection, matched to each college on its exact federal program classification. A college appears only if it conferred credentials in both 2023-24 and 2024-25, which is what separates a running program from one that has already closed.

This page exists because its list of colleges is materially different from that of every closely related field in Michigan — the fields a reader could otherwise mistake it for, such as two engineering disciplines, or nursing and practical nursing. Where a related field resolves to the same colleges, the second page would be the first one with its title changed, and CampusPin does not publish it. Sharing colleges with an unrelated field is different, and not a reason to withhold the page: in most states the same colleges award business, psychology and biology alike, which says something about the colleges rather than about the fields. We measured exactly how often that happens, and published the result: does choosing a major narrow your college list?

What Mechanical Engineering Technology graduates go on to do

Occupations the federal CIP–SOC crosswalk associates with Mechanical Engineering Technology, ordered by projected annual openings. National figures: openings and pay do not vary by where you studied, and the crosswalk describes related fields rather than a required or guaranteed path.

Occupations associated with Mechanical Engineering Technology, with median annual wage, projected annual openings, and the education most entrants hold.
OccupationMedian payOpenings / yrMost entrants hold
Mechanical Drafters$68,5103,300Associate's degree
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$68,7303,200Associate's degree
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians$70,7601,300Associate's degree

Crosswalk: U.S. Department of Education (NCES), CIP 2020 to SOC 2018. Pay and projections: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2024 wages, Employment Projections). “Most entrants hold” is what BLS observes about people already in the occupation, not a legal requirement, an admission rule, or a guarantee of entry. Projected openings are a projection, not jobs promised.

Questions about Mechanical Engineering Technology in Michigan

How many colleges in Michigan awarded Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials?
12 colleges in Michigan reported conferring Mechanical Engineering Technology credentials to the federal IPEDS completions collection in 2024-25, 12 of them a degree rather than only a certificate. Together they awarded 212 credentials in the fields covered.
Which Mechanical Engineering Technology programs in Michigan have the highest graduate earnings?
Among 4 Michigan bachelor's programs in Mechanical Engineering Technology with federal earnings data, Central Michigan University graduates earn the highest median, $86,472 four years after graduating, with a median federal debt of $28,000. Michigan Technological University follows at $83,394. The national median for bachelor's graduates in the same program is $82,073. (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard.)
Does this mean these colleges currently offer Mechanical Engineering Technology?
Not necessarily. Completions record credentials already awarded, so they confirm a program ran and graduated students. They do not confirm it is still admitting. Every college here also awarded in the prior year, which makes a closed program less likely, but confirm directly with the institution before it affects where you apply.
Is a college missing from this list?
Possibly. A new program with no graduates yet does not appear, and CampusPin matches the federal classification exactly rather than guessing, so a college filing under a neighbouring code is absent. Absence is never evidence a program does not exist.

Keep going