Full Sail University
Winter Park, FL
Full Sail University at a glance
Full Sail University is a private university in Winter Park, Florida with 27,169 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $26,906 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $38,875 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 44% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 63% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $27,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Management Information Systems, master's ($85,001) and Computer Programming, bachelor's ($83,694) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$26,906
2024-25
Acceptance
Open admission
2024-25
Students
27,169
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Suburban
Cost & Financial Aid
In-State Tuition
$26,906
Out-of-State Tuition
$26,906
Avg On-Campus Living
Not available
Avg Off-Campus Living
$21,072
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $16,262. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Weak · 1.4×Graduates earn about 1.4× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedFull Sail University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $42,570, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
44%
Freshman Retention
53%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
Quick Decision Highlights
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Open-access admissions
Most qualified applicants are admitted.
Affordability snapshot
Tuition
$26.9k
Net price
$38.9k
Pell
34%
Median debt
$27k
Earnings (10y)
$38.2k
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Admissions
Acceptance rate
Open admission
SAT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)
Actions
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Location
Institution does not report this
Winter Park, FL 32792
Academics
Studying online: most students study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 21,880 of Full Sail University's 26,421 students (83%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 4,541 (17%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Full Sail University reported conferring credentials in 31 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Campus & Student Life
Area Safety Rating
Decision support
Similar schools
Worth a closer look if Full Sail University caught your interest.
Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Tuition $25,056 97% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.Ave Maria University
Ave Maria, FL
Tuition $30,198 41% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Saint Leo University
Saint Leo, FL
Tuition $30,000 78% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Warner University
Lake Wales, FL
Tuition $29,992 43% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Flagler College
Saint Augustine, FL
Tuition $29,900 81% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Southeastern College-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach, FL
Tuition $24,480 87% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.
Graduate earnings by program
What Full Sail University graduates earn, by program
Full Sail University's bachelor's graduates in Human Computer Interaction earned a median $45,823 four years after graduating, 9% below the $50,526 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $26,924; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $32,233 in federal loans at this college (about $342 a month on a 10-year plan).
54 programs at Full Sail University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human Computer Interaction, Bachelor's | $45,823 | $50,526, −9% | $32,233 | $342/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $33,579 | $43,765, −23% | $25,923 | $275/mo |
| Communication, Undergraduate certificate | $37,679 | $43,761, −14% | $14,028 | $149/mo |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $44,012 | $44,889, about the same | $38,992 | $413/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $44,962 | $51,490, −13% | $36,827 | $390/mo |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor's | $36,870 | $41,688, −12% | $26,533 | $281/mo |
| Communications Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate | — | $33,445 | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $39,466 | $42,892, −8% | $28,000 | $297/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $33,429 | $48,471, −31% | $34,544 | $366/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $38,124 | $41,367, −8% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Film and Photography, Undergraduate certificate | — | $32,800 | $17,185 | $182/mo |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Bachelor's | $38,847 | $48,240, −19% | $35,282 | $374/mo |
Show 42 more programs
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communications Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $36,898 | $36,451, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Human Computer Interaction, Undergraduate certificate | — | $76,826 | $16,000 | $170/mo |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Master's | $46,710 | $59,685, −22% | $38,077 | $433/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $44,933 | $56,359, −20% | $34,078 | $361/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Master's | $44,962 | $55,035, −18% | $35,077 | $399/mo |
| Human Computer Interaction, Master's | $53,230 | $115,403, −54% | $54,378 | $619/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Undergraduate certificate | — | $36,116 | $32,296 | $342/mo |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Undergraduate certificate | — | $40,600 | $15,220 | $161/mo |
| Marketing, Master's | $59,772 | $79,106, −24% | $35,721 | $406/mo |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Associate's | $44,156 | $35,660, +24% | $25,348 | $269/mo |
| Film and Photography, Master's | $39,171 | $51,486, −24% | $54,395 | $619/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $77,512 | $107,009, −28% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $57,954 | $69,303, −16% | $42,873 | $455/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Master's | $60,023 | $70,073, −14% | $40,077 | $456/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Master's | $53,820 | $80,125, −33% | $38,253 | $435/mo |
| IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's | $62,381 | $85,063, −27% | $39,008 | $414/mo |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Associate's | $38,049 | $32,799, +16% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Human Computer Interaction, Associate's | $42,107 | $42,119, about the same | $24,935 | $264/mo |
| Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $59,181 | $83,742, −29% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Associate's | $38,716 | $38,127, about the same | $24,392 | $259/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $44,878 | $39,775, +13% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $93,410 | $109,015, −14% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Film and Photography, Associate's | $24,816 | $33,186, −25% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | $69,641 | $70,644, about the same | $35,077 | $399/mo |
| Journalism, Master's | $53,227 | $69,034, −23% | $35,477 | $404/mo |
| Music, Associate's | $34,987 | $34,056, +3% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's | $42,719 | $63,560, −33% | $30,500 | $323/mo |
| Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate | — | $47,440 | — | — |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Associate's | $36,220 | $38,641, −6% | $24,022 | $255/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Associate's | $32,703 | $31,650, +3% | $26,499 | $281/mo |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate | $36,188 | $33,223, +9% | $12,865 | $136/mo |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Associate's | $30,931 | $35,370, −13% | $22,674 | $240/mo |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Master's | $42,689 | $97,366, −56% | $35,399 | $403/mo |
| Computer Science, Associate's | $32,197 | $62,283, −48% | — | — |
| Management Information Systems, Master's | $85,001 | $106,092, −20% | $35,671 | $406/mo |
| Communication, Associate's | $37,309 | $43,243, −14% | $23,188 | $246/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $80,909 | $92,374, −12% | $22,757 | $241/mo |
| Computer Programming, Bachelor's | $83,694 | $83,439, about the same | $32,908 | $349/mo |
| Communications Technologies/Technicians, Associate's | $26,827 | $35,292, −24% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Computer Programming, Associate's | $59,102 | $58,070, about the same | $32,375 | $343/mo |
| Graphic Communications, Bachelor's | $34,818 | $43,283, −20% | — | — |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's | $66,676 | $58,894, +13% | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.
Frequently asked questions
About Full Sail University
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
- Where is Full Sail University located?
- Full Sail University is located in Winter Park, FL, in the United States.
- What type of institution is Full Sail University?
- Full Sail University is a private university based in FL. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
- Is Full Sail University open admission?
- Yes. Full Sail University reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
- What is the tuition at Full Sail University?
- Full Sail University's published in-state tuition is approximately $26,906 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
- How many students attend Full Sail University?
- Full Sail University reports total enrollment of approximately 27,169 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
- How much does Full Sail University actually cost after financial aid?
- The average net price at Full Sail University is approximately $38,875 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $38,738 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $41,762. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
- What is the graduation rate at Full Sail University?
- Full Sail University reports a graduation rate of approximately 44% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
- How much student debt do graduates of Full Sail University have?
- Students who borrowed at Full Sail University left with a median of approximately $27,000 in federal loans, and about 63% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
- How much do graduates of Full Sail University earn?
- Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $38,219 for students who received federal financial aid at Full Sail University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
- How should I verify final details about Full Sail University?
- CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Full Sail University.
- How much do Human Computer Interaction graduates from Full Sail University earn?
- Full Sail University's bachelor's graduates in Human Computer Interaction earned a median $45,823 four years after graduating, 9% below the $50,526 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $26,924; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $32,233 in federal loans at this college (about $342 a month on a 10-year plan).
- How much do Film and Photography graduates from Full Sail University earn?
- Full Sail University's bachelor's graduates in Film and Photography earned a median $33,579 four years after graduating, 23% below the $43,765 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $24,078; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,923 in federal loans at this college (about $275 a month on a 10-year plan).
- Which programs at Full Sail University have the highest graduate earnings?
- Among the 40 programs at Full Sail University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Management Information Systems, master's ($85,001); Computer Programming, bachelor's ($83,694); and Computer Science, bachelor's ($77,512) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
- Does Full Sail University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
- No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Full Sail University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $42,570, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 31 fields Full Sail University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | 891 | Graduate (68 graduate · 502 bachelor's · 150 associate · 171 certificate) |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians | 712 | Bachelor's (499 bachelor's · 181 associate · 32 certificate) |
| Human Computer Interaction | 673 | Graduate (139 graduate · 483 bachelor's · 21 associate · 30 certificate) |
| Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 649 | Bachelor's (53 bachelor's · 537 associate · 59 certificate) |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management | 564 | Graduate (158 graduate · 251 bachelor's · 85 associate · 70 certificate) |
| Design and Applied Arts | 561 | Graduate (92 graduate · 315 bachelor's · 97 associate · 57 certificate) |
| Visual and Performing Arts, General | 519 | Bachelor's (366 bachelor's · 93 associate · 60 certificate) |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 473 | Bachelor's (282 bachelor's · 108 associate · 83 certificate) |
| Computer Science | 437 | Bachelor's (145 bachelor's · 292 associate) |
| Communications Technologies/Technicians | 417 | Bachelor's (197 bachelor's · 220 certificate) |
| Fine and Studio Arts | 370 | Bachelor's (304 bachelor's · 66 associate) |
| Music | 359 | Bachelor's (263 bachelor's · 96 associate) |
| Marketing | 249 | Graduate (119 graduate · 91 bachelor's · 39 associate) |
| Computer Engineering | 210 | Graduate (20 graduate · 77 bachelor's · 82 associate · 31 certificate) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Full Sail University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Full Sail University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Full Sail University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/full-sail-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Full Sail University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.