Back to results
University public Verified data

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus at a glance

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is a public university in Atlanta, Georgia with 53,363 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 14% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $12,058 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $12,116 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 94% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 17% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,672 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Computer and Information Sciences, master's ($195,622) and Management Science, master's ($180,530) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$12,058

2024-25

Acceptance

14%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

53,363

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$12,058

Out-of-State Tuition

$34,484

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,608

Avg Off-Campus Living

$13,608

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $25,666
Net price (after aid): $12,116

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $7,666
$30k – $48k: $7,209
$48k – $75k: $10,818
$75k – $110k: $15,088
$110k+: $17,396

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $102,772
Median debt at graduation: $21,672
Est. monthly loan payment: $230

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 4.7×

Graduates earn about 4.7× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 14%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 17%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $125,685, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Georgia.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Georgia schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

94%

Freshman Retention

98%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$12.1k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$103k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$21.7k below avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$12.1k

Out-of-state

$34.5k

Net price

$12.1k

below avg

Pell

14%

Median debt

$21.7k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$103k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

14%

SAT range

1370 - 1540

ACT range

30 - 34

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Atlanta, GA 30332

Academics

Studying online: a large share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 20,935 of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus's 47,946 students (44%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 4,332 (9%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in 56 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates earn, by program

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus's master's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $195,622 four years after graduating, 58% above the $124,201 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $150,671; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,500 in federal loans at this college (about $233 a month on a 10-year plan).

41 programs at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's$195,622$124,201, +58%$20,500$233/mo
Management Science, Master's$180,530$124,807, +45%$31,229$355/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$150,628$92,374, +63%$20,500$217/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$99,955$92,135, +8%$22,500$239/mo
Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's$128,003$98,442, +30%$19,791$210/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$106,155$68,257, +56%$21,500$228/mo
Electrical Engineering, Master's$143,627$133,654, +7%$25,618$291/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$102,755$93,451, +10%$21,375$227/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's$123,205$115,974, +6%$20,500$233/mo
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's$102,415$98,207, +4%$22,000$233/mo
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Master's$126,979$122,434, +4%——
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$104,104$98,158, +6%$26,250$278/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 29 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Master's$178,484$103,485, +72%$79,015$899/mo
Computer Science, Master's$169,689$145,571, +17%$40,321$459/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$128,497$109,015, +18%$20,000$212/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$111,655$100,647, +11%$22,250$236/mo
Biology, Bachelor's—$57,214$24,250$257/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$85,133$86,517, about the same$18,750$199/mo
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's$85,081$77,466, +10%$58,158$662/mo
Industrial Engineering, Master's$164,427$119,184, +38%——
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's$123,746$106,375, +16%$61,324$698/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$122,099$69,562, +76%——
Civil Engineering, Master's$99,226$98,323, about the same$21,044$239/mo
Materials Engineering, Bachelor's$92,260$91,449, about the same$16,936$180/mo
Physics, Bachelor's$82,431$76,786, +7%$21,500$228/mo
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's$81,818$81,171, about the same$25,102$266/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$99,915$50,497, +98%$27,840$295/mo
Architecture, Bachelor's$71,292$66,914, +7%$28,192$299/mo
Science, Technology and Society, Bachelor's$65,454$67,452, −3%$24,250$257/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$95,697$51,490, +86%$26,354$279/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$72,940$65,466, +11%$24,250$257/mo
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Doctoral$134,630$138,660, −3%——
Systems Engineering, Master's$168,407$144,565, +16%——
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's$85,806$79,665, +8%$47,538$541/mo
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's$83,012$55,695, +49%——
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's—$73,721——
Chemistry, Doctoral$137,217$115,386, +19%——
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$79,264$66,596, +19%——
Nuclear Engineering, Bachelor's$114,772$99,297, +16%$21,426$227/mo
Manufacturing Engineering, Master's—$122,873——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$88,100$71,416, +23%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus located?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is located in Atlanta, GA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is a public university based in GA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is approximately 14% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus's published in-state tuition is approximately $12,058 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus reports total enrollment of approximately 53,363 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is approximately $12,116 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,666 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $17,396. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus reports a graduation rate of approximately 94% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus have?
Students who borrowed at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus left with a median of approximately $21,672 in federal loans, and about 17% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $102,772 for students who received federal financial aid at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus.
How much do Computer and Information Sciences graduates from Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus earn?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus's master's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $195,622 four years after graduating, 58% above the $124,201 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $150,671; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,500 in federal loans at this college (about $233 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Management Science graduates from Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus earn?
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus's master's graduates in Management Science earned a median $180,530 four years after graduating, 45% above the $124,807 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $121,795; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $31,229 in federal loans at this college (about $355 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 24 programs at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Computer and Information Sciences, master's ($195,622); Management Science, master's ($180,530); and Business Administration, master's ($178,484) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $125,685, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Georgia, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 56 fields Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Computer and Information Sciences, General4,784Graduate (3,314 graduate · 1,470 bachelor's)
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods1,705Graduate
Mechanical Engineering760Graduate (302 graduate · 458 bachelor's)
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering689Graduate (552 graduate · 137 bachelor's)
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering593Graduate (339 graduate · 254 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations497Graduate (81 graduate · 416 bachelor's)
Biomedical/Medical Engineering487Graduate (178 graduate · 309 bachelor's)
Industrial Engineering461Graduate (94 graduate · 367 bachelor's)
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management299Graduate
Computer Science227Graduate
Civil Engineering223Graduate (113 graduate · 110 bachelor's)
Chemical Engineering205Graduate (50 graduate · 155 bachelor's)
Biology, General151Graduate (25 graduate · 126 bachelor's)
Computer Engineering132Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →