Back to results
Community College private Verified data

Herzing University-Tampa

Tampa, FL

Herzing University-Tampa at a glance

Herzing University-Tampa is a private community college in Tampa, Florida with 251 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 90% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $13,450 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $20,421 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 80% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,500 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$13,450

2024-25

Acceptance

90%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

251

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$13,450

Out-of-State Tuition

$13,450

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$8,928

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $13,450
Net price (after aid): $20,421

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $20,666
$30k – $48k: $23,696
$48k – $75k: $17,556
$75k – $110k: $24,127

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $36,909
Median debt at graduation: $21,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $228

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 1.7×

Graduates earn about 1.7× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 57%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 80%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Herzing University-Tampa does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $61,772, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Florida schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Freshman Retention

100%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school57%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$21.5k below avg

Strong year-1 retention

100% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$13.4k

Net price

$20.4k

Pell

57%

above avg

Median debt

$21.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$36.9k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

90%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Tampa, FL 33619

Academics

Studying online: a large share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 60 of Herzing University-Tampa's 237 students (25%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 171 (72%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Herzing University-Tampa reported conferring credentials in 7 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Herzing University-Tampa caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Herzing University-Tampa graduates earn, by program

Herzing University-Tampa's certificate graduates in Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) earned a median $71,753 four years after graduating, 28% above the $56,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $47,310; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $14,375 in federal loans at this college (about $152 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $22,586 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 11 campuses that share Herzing University-Tampa's federal aid ID.

8 programs at Herzing University-Tampa have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Herzing University-Tampa (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate$71,753$56,073, +28%$14,375$152/mo
Nursing (RN), Associate's$86,632$80,813, +7%$19,259$204/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$38,352$37,073, +3%$25,615$272/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$51,098$58,716, −13%$37,778$401/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$91,010$88,910, about the same$27,573$292/mo
Business Administration, Associate's$32,081$48,733, −34%$29,440$312/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$66,379$68,257, −3%$33,791$358/mo
Business Administration, Master's$70,854$103,485, −32%$41,000$466/mo

Compare what Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 11 campuses that share Herzing University-Tampa's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Herzing University-Tampa

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Herzing University-Tampa located?
Herzing University-Tampa is located in Tampa, FL, in the United States.
What type of institution is Herzing University-Tampa?
Herzing University-Tampa is a private community college based in FL. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Herzing University-Tampa?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Herzing University-Tampa is approximately 90% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Herzing University-Tampa?
Herzing University-Tampa's published in-state tuition is approximately $13,450 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Herzing University-Tampa?
Herzing University-Tampa reports total enrollment of approximately 251 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Herzing University-Tampa actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Herzing University-Tampa is approximately $20,421 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
How much student debt do graduates of Herzing University-Tampa have?
Students who borrowed at Herzing University-Tampa left with a median of approximately $21,500 in federal loans, and about 80% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Herzing University-Tampa earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $36,909 for students who received federal financial aid at Herzing University-Tampa. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Herzing University-Tampa?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Herzing University-Tampa.
How much do Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) graduates from Herzing University-Tampa earn?
Herzing University-Tampa's certificate graduates in Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) earned a median $71,753 four years after graduating, 28% above the $56,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $47,310; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $14,375 in federal loans at this college (about $152 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $22,586 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 11 campuses that share Herzing University-Tampa's federal aid ID.
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Herzing University-Tampa earn?
Herzing University-Tampa's associate's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $86,632 four years after graduating, 7% above the $80,813 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $73,342; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,259 in federal loans at this college (about $204 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $31,509 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 11 campuses that share Herzing University-Tampa's federal aid ID. For context, registered nurses in Florida are paid a median $84,190 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
Which programs at Herzing University-Tampa have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 8 programs at Herzing University-Tampa with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($91,010); Nursing (RN), associate's ($86,632); and Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), certificate ($71,753) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Herzing University-Tampa get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Herzing University-Tampa's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $61,772, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 7 fields Herzing University-Tampa reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Herzing University-Tampa reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing44Bachelor's (16 bachelor's · 28 associate)
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants20Certificate
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities4Associate's
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services1Certificate
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services1Associate's
Health and Medical Administrative Services1Certificate
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General1Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Herzing University-Tampa are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Herzing University-Tampa, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/herzing-university-tampa

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Herzing University-Tampa?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →