Need-based aid friendly
Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.
Old Westbury, NY
New York Institute of Technology is a private university in Old Westbury, New York with 6,877 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 81% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $46,560 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $22,443 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 59% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 45% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $23,334 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($148,988) and Medicine (MD), professional-degree ($126,613) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$46,560
2024-25
Acceptance
81%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
6,877
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Rural
In-State Tuition
$46,560
Out-of-State Tuition
$46,560
Avg On-Campus Living
$27,000
Avg Off-Campus Living
$18,168
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $4,896. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.0×Graduates earn about 3.0× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedNew York Institute of Technology does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $85,812, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New York.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
59%
Freshman Retention
78%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.
Most qualified applicants are admitted.
Affordability snapshot
Tuition
$46.6k
Net price
$22.4k
Pell
45%
above avg
Median debt
$23.3k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$70.1k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
81%
SAT range
1190 - 1420
ACT range
24 - 32
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Old Westbury, NY 11568
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 160 of New York Institute of Technology's 6,757 students (2%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,633 (24%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
New York Institute of Technology reported conferring credentials in 38 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if New York Institute of Technology caught your interest.
Adelphi University
Garden City, NY
Marist College
Poughkeepsie, NY
Molloy College
Rockville Centre, NY
St Bonaventure University
Saint Bonaventure, NY
Culinary Institute of America
Hyde Park, NY
Iona University
New Rochelle, NY
Graduate earnings by program
New York Institute of Technology's professional-degree graduates in Medicine (MD) earned a median $126,613 four years after graduating, 13% above the $112,460 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $69,106; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $271,124 in federal loans at this college (about $3,084 a month on a 10-year plan).
30 programs at New York Institute of Technology have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $126,613 | $112,460, +13% | $271,124 | $3,084/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $80,208 | $57,214, +40% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Master's | — | $124,201 | $42,000 | $478/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $83,710 | $92,374, −9% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology, Bachelor's | $69,776 | $70,074, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $117,461 | $88,910, +32% | $31,500 | $334/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $148,988 | $127,347, +17% | $163,134 | $1,856/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $47,285 | $59,916, −21% | $30,791 | $350/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $89,966 | $92,135, about the same | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $73,851 | $68,257, +8% | $17,000 | $180/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $99,480 | $100,647, about the same | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $81,134 | $60,111, +35% | $58,860 | $670/mo |
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians, Master's | $133,298 | $117,106, +14% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $88,585 | $71,416, +24% | $118,901 | $1,353/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | $98,474 | $133,654, −26% | — | — |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Master's | $79,258 | $64,808, +22% | $46,701 | $531/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $101,038 | $103,485, about the same | $41,510 | $472/mo |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $80,376 | $80,526, about the same | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies, Master's | $92,934 | $198,417, −53% | — | — |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $62,365 | $55,693, +12% | — | — |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $37,095 | $50,497, −27% | — | — |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $32,748 | $56,359, −42% | — | — |
| Hospitality Management, Bachelor's | $59,490 | $56,726, +5% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Education, Other, Master's | $93,561 | $65,348, +43% | $18,000 | $205/mo |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor's | $34,055 | $41,688, −18% | — | — |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $36,864 | $51,490, −28% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Public Health, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $64,264 | $78,697, −18% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $90,003 | $82,893, +9% | — | — |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $84,250 | $68,245, +23% | $25,925 | $275/mo |
| Human Resources, Master's | $70,305 | $83,558, −16% | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 38 fields New York Institute of Technology reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Medicine | 404 | Graduate |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 283 | Graduate (155 graduate · 128 bachelor's) |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | 203 | Graduate (179 graduate · 24 bachelor's) |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | 147 | Graduate (36 graduate · 111 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 146 | Graduate (9 graduate · 137 bachelor's) |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | 68 | Graduate |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 51 | Graduate (29 graduate · 22 bachelor's) |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | 48 | Graduate |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 48 | Graduate (16 graduate · 32 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 43 | Bachelor's |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 | Graduate (6 graduate · 28 bachelor's) |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | 21 | Bachelor's |
| Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians | 20 | Graduate |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | 19 | Graduate |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with New York Institute of Technology before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of New York Institute of Technology are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). New York Institute of Technology, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/new-york-institute-of-technology
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent New York Institute of Technology?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.