Back to results
University private Verified data

Seton Hall University

South Orange, NJ

Seton Hall University at a glance

Seton Hall University is a private university in South Orange, New Jersey with 9,571 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 73% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $53,170 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $31,446 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 69% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 50% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $22,750 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Law, professional-degree ($136,424) and Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($132,769) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$53,170

2024-25

Acceptance

73%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

9,571

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$53,170

Out-of-State Tuition

$53,170

Avg On-Campus Living

$17,970

Avg Off-Campus Living

$17,970

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $71,140
Net price (after aid): $31,446

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $19,623
$30k – $48k: $21,869
$48k – $75k: $27,194 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $36,516 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $41,783 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $16,283. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $70,196
Median debt at graduation: $22,750
Est. monthly loan payment: $241

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.1×

Graduates earn about 3.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 32%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 50%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Seton Hall University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $81,118, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New Jersey.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which New Jersey schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

69%

Freshman Retention

81%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$70.2k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong completion rate

69% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

81%

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$53.2k

Net price

$31.4k

Pell

32%

Median debt

$22.8k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$70.2k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

73%

SAT range

1220 - 1390

ACT range

27 - 32

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

South Orange, NJ 07079

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 930 of Seton Hall University's 9,494 students (10%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,818 (19%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Seton Hall University reported conferring credentials in 65 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Seton Hall University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Seton Hall University graduates earn, by program

Seton Hall University's professional-degree graduates in Law earned a median $136,424 four years after graduating, 27% above the $107,773 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $70,710; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $115,179 in federal loans at this college (about $1,310 a month on a 10-year plan).

53 programs at Seton Hall University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Seton Hall University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Law, Professional degree$136,424$107,773, +27%$115,179$1,310/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$93,200$57,214, +63%$20,276$215/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$89,994$83,343, +8%$21,500$228/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$77,940$69,303, +12%$21,500$228/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$67,522$53,072, +27%$23,250$246/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$95,699$88,910, +8%$22,250$236/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's—$92,374——
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Master's$131,892$101,000, +31%$47,995$546/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$71,949$66,596, +8%$20,500$217/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$55,501$50,706, +9%$19,500$207/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$132,769$127,347, +4%$78,936$898/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$79,485$71,416, +11%$78,900$898/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 41 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Seton Hall University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Master's$116,553$120,193, −3%$55,040$626/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$67,525$68,069, about the same$20,000$212/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$63,814$63,293, about the same$23,750$252/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$77,835$54,562, +43%$25,125$266/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$63,471$60,111, +6%$49,432$562/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$74,497$67,030, +11%$76,292$868/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Master's$89,431$95,627, −6%$53,152$605/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$102,626$76,194, +35%$24,413$259/mo
Accounting, Master's$116,720$95,833, +22%$29,000$330/mo
Human Resources, Master's$128,177$83,558, +53%$30,625$348/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$131,664$100,573, +31%$53,913$613/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$62,399$47,382, +32%$27,000$286/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$92,079$77,981, +18%$20,544$218/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$55,265$55,378, about the same$21,500$228/mo
Social Work, Master's$68,884$65,123, +6%$60,500$688/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's$70,628$54,455, +30%$19,250$204/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$92,958$89,981, +3%$41,000$466/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$67,192$50,497, +33%$26,058$276/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Master's$67,149$59,571, +13%$56,234$640/mo
History, Bachelor's$59,445$50,680, +17%$24,750$262/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$72,067$50,499, +43%$25,000$265/mo
English, Bachelor's$65,714$48,590, +35%$24,188$256/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$44,374$56,359, −21%——
Economics, Bachelor's$72,304$82,686, −13%$21,456$227/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$70,802$63,560, +11%$18,969$201/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$65,075$55,012, +18%$26,000$276/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$92,452$71,685, +29%$40,298$458/mo
Physics, Bachelor's$77,851$76,786, about the same$22,250$236/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$51,509$51,490, about the same$21,500$228/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's—$65,466$19,250$204/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$63,559$51,790, +23%$23,783$252/mo
Marketing, Master's—$79,106——
Special Education, Master's—$64,397——
Finance, Master's$125,005$110,694, +13%$51,250$583/mo
English, Master's$57,651$55,512, +4%——
Public Administration, Master's$83,480$81,408, +3%——
Communication, Master's$74,479$71,953, +4%——
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$67,563$65,184, +4%$55,666$633/mo
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Bachelor's$70,611$55,384, +27%——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$95,357$82,893, +15%$87,695$998/mo
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$101,578$83,290, +22%$23,250$246/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Seton Hall University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Seton Hall University located?
Seton Hall University is located in South Orange, NJ, in the United States.
What type of institution is Seton Hall University?
Seton Hall University is a private university based in NJ. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Seton Hall University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Seton Hall University is approximately 73% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Seton Hall University?
Seton Hall University's published in-state tuition is approximately $53,170 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Seton Hall University?
Seton Hall University reports total enrollment of approximately 9,571 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Seton Hall University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Seton Hall University is approximately $31,446 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $19,623 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $41,783. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Seton Hall University?
Seton Hall University reports a graduation rate of approximately 69% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Seton Hall University have?
Students who borrowed at Seton Hall University left with a median of approximately $22,750 in federal loans, and about 50% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Seton Hall University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $70,196 for students who received federal financial aid at Seton Hall University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Seton Hall University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Seton Hall University.
How much do Law graduates from Seton Hall University earn?
Seton Hall University's professional-degree graduates in Law earned a median $136,424 four years after graduating, 27% above the $107,773 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $70,710; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $115,179 in federal loans at this college (about $1,310 a month on a 10-year plan). For context, lawyers in New Jersey are paid a median $161,430 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
How much do Biology graduates from Seton Hall University earn?
Seton Hall University's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $93,200 four years after graduating, 63% above the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $27,759; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,276 in federal loans at this college (about $215 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $21,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Seton Hall University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 37 programs at Seton Hall University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Law, professional-degree ($136,424); Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($132,769); and Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, master's ($131,892) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Seton Hall University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Seton Hall University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $81,118, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New Jersey, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 65 fields Seton Hall University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Seton Hall University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing208Graduate (60 graduate · 148 bachelor's)
Law203Graduate
Finance and Financial Management Services194Graduate (24 graduate · 170 bachelor's)
Biology, General161Graduate (1 graduate · 160 bachelor's)
Marketing150Graduate (18 graduate · 132 bachelor's)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities114Bachelor's
Psychology, General95Graduate (18 graduate · 77 bachelor's)
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies86Graduate
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions80Graduate
International Relations and National Security Studies79Graduate (23 graduate · 56 bachelor's)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions72Graduate
Computer and Information Sciences, General69Graduate (4 graduate · 65 bachelor's)
Human Resources Management and Services69Graduate (17 graduate · 52 bachelor's)
Political Science and Government62Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Seton Hall University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Seton Hall University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/seton-hall-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Seton Hall University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →