Back to results
Community College public Verified data

Stark State College

North Canton, OH

Stark State College at a glance

Stark State College is a public community college in North Canton, Ohio with 10,128 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $4,790 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $5,986 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 23% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 24% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $13,786 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($128,590) and Nursing (RN), associate's ($73,232) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$4,790

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

10,128

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$4,790

Out-of-State Tuition

$7,886

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$9,384

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $4,790
Net price (after aid): $5,986

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $5,916
$30k – $48k: $7,268
$48k – $75k: $6,985
$75k – $110k: $11,165
$110k+: $10,755

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $34,661
Median debt at graduation: $13,786
Est. monthly loan payment: $146

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.5×

Graduates earn about 2.5× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 36%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 24%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Stark State College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $52,139, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Ohio schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

23%

Freshman Retention

50%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable two-year option

Tuition in the low range for community colleges.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$6.0k below avg

Out-of-state value

$7.9k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$4.8k

Out-of-state

$7.9k

below avg

Net price

$6.0k

below avg

Pell

36%

above avg

Median debt

$13.8k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$34.7k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

North Canton, OH 44720

Academics

Studying online: a large share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 2,572 of Stark State College's 9,616 students (27%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 3,179 (33%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Stark State College reported conferring credentials in 67 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Stark State College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Stark State College graduates earn, by program

Stark State College's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $45,189 four years after graduating, about the same as the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,458; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,255 in federal loans at this college (about $130 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $14,200 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

24 programs at Stark State College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Stark State College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$45,189$44,125, about the same$12,255$130/mo
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Undergraduate certificate$50,226$51,586, −3%——
Nursing (RN), Associate's$73,232$80,813, −9%$15,510$164/mo
Business Administration, Associate's$51,648$48,733, +6%$13,857$147/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$34,844$42,269, −18%$18,748$199/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Undergraduate certificate$43,568$33,673, +29%$6,378$68/mo
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$53,787$57,294, −6%——
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate—$56,073$8,857$94/mo
Education, Associate's$31,527$41,787, −25%$12,206$129/mo
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$128,590$67,792, +90%——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$67,044$65,389, +3%$16,750$178/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Associate's$34,518$41,737, −17%$6,699$71/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 12 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Stark State College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$39,571$35,447, +12%——
Accounting, Associate's$50,158$47,660, +5%$14,325$152/mo
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$44,203$55,195, −20%$12,000$127/mo
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$39,983$64,773, −38%——
Social Work, Associate's$35,009$39,409, −11%$23,431$248/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's$57,527$61,982, −7%$16,125$171/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's$43,706$46,706, −6%$13,982$148/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Associate's$36,493$37,656, −3%——
Mechanical Engineering, Associate's$61,244$72,444, −15%——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Associate's$58,192$57,472, about the same——
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Associate's$36,018$39,605, −9%——
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Associate's$52,850$54,971, −4%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Stark State College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Stark State College located?
Stark State College is located in North Canton, OH, in the United States.
What type of institution is Stark State College?
Stark State College is a public community college based in OH. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Stark State College open admission?
Yes. Stark State College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Stark State College?
Stark State College's published in-state tuition is approximately $4,790 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Stark State College?
Stark State College reports total enrollment of approximately 10,128 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Stark State College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Stark State College is approximately $5,986 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $5,916 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $10,755. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Stark State College?
Stark State College reports a graduation rate of approximately 23% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Stark State College have?
Students who borrowed at Stark State College left with a median of approximately $13,786 in federal loans, and about 24% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Stark State College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $34,661 for students who received federal financial aid at Stark State College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Stark State College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Stark State College.
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from Stark State College earn?
Stark State College's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $45,189 four years after graduating, about the same as the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,458; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,255 in federal loans at this college (about $130 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $14,200 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Stark State College earn?
Stark State College's associate's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $73,232 four years after graduating, 9% below the $80,813 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $61,548; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $15,510 in federal loans at this college (about $164 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,871 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). For context, registered nurses in Ohio are paid a median $82,510 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
Which programs at Stark State College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 10 programs at Stark State College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($128,590); Nursing (RN), associate's ($73,232); and Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), associate's ($67,044) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Stark State College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Stark State College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $52,139, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 67 fields Stark State College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Stark State College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities223Associate's
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians222Certificate
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians137Associate's (4 associate · 133 certificate)
Computer Programming134Associate's (26 associate · 108 certificate)
Business Administration, Management and Operations121Associate's
Accounting and Related Services109Associate's (49 associate · 60 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing97Associate's
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions94Associate's (23 associate · 71 certificate)
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians85Associate's (18 associate · 67 certificate)
Taxation74Associate's (12 associate · 62 certificate)
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services73Associate's (50 associate · 23 certificate)
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians72Associate's (36 associate · 36 certificate)
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians64Associate's (18 associate · 46 certificate)
Ground Transportation62Certificate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Stark State College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Stark State College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/stark-state-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Stark State College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →