Strong completion rate
Most enrolled students complete their degree.
New York, NY
The New School is a private university in New York, New York with 9,068 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 63% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $58,694 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $58,741 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 69% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 25% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $22,266 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, master's ($120,471) and Computer Software and Media Applications, master's ($113,315) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$58,694
2024-25
Acceptance
63%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
9,068
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$58,694
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,694
Avg On-Campus Living
$25,337
Avg Off-Campus Living
$26,365
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $39,238. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.4×Graduates earn about 2.4× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedThe New School does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,815, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
69%
Freshman Retention
85%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Most enrolled students complete their degree.
Affordability snapshot
Tuition
$58.7k
Net price
$58.7k
Pell
15%
Median debt
$22.3k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$52.9k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
63%
SAT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
New York, NY 10011
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 216 of The New School's 9,434 students (2%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 3,549 (38%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
The New School reported conferring credentials in 37 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if The New School caught your interest.
Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY
Ithaca College
Ithaca, NY
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
New York Institute of Technology
Old Westbury, NY
Adelphi University
Garden City, NY
Marist College
Poughkeepsie, NY
Graduate earnings by program
The New School's bachelor's graduates in Design and Applied Arts earned a median $56,838 four years after graduating, 10% above the $51,490 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $24,804; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan).
32 programs at The New School have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $56,838 | $51,490, +10% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's | $75,792 | $58,894, +29% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Bachelor's | $74,936 | $48,240, +55% | $24,500 | $260/mo |
| Systems Science and Theory, Master's | — | $111,527 | $34,598 | $394/mo |
| Music, Master's | $26,925 | $48,285, −44% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Master's | $81,832 | $75,972, +8% | $48,899 | $556/mo |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Master's | $113,315 | $120,083, −6% | $66,000 | $751/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Associate's | $66,896 | $38,127, +75% | $14,750 | $156/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $32,930 | $42,892, −23% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Master's | $86,473 | $70,073, +23% | $42,587 | $484/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $48,557 | $43,765, +11% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Master's | $67,958 | $55,035, +23% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $62,976 | $53,072, +19% | $24,343 | $258/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $42,798 | $41,367, +3% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $39,248 | $39,775, about the same | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $49,489 | $56,359, −12% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Psychology, Master's | $68,160 | $64,711, +5% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $38,181 | $50,706, −25% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Master's | $51,394 | $49,079, +5% | $50,192 | $571/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $64,018 | $50,497, +27% | $21,875 | $232/mo |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's | — | $77,466 | $106,530 | $1,212/mo |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Master's | $70,655 | $95,627, −26% | $48,671 | $554/mo |
| Literature, Bachelor's | $42,674 | $46,173, −8% | $22,497 | $239/mo |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations, Associate's | $72,595 | $53,002, +37% | — | — |
| Sustainability Studies, Master's | $81,540 | $76,897, +6% | — | — |
| Public Policy Analysis, Master's | $89,713 | $93,020, −4% | $61,796 | $703/mo |
| International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's | $53,917 | $59,972, −10% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral | $128,575 | $99,878, +29% | — | — |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Master's | $120,471 | $59,685, +102% | — | — |
| Theatre, Master's | $51,836 | $49,978, +4% | $103,045 | $1,172/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $90,410 | $103,485, −13% | $56,349 | $641/mo |
| Communication, Master's | $73,507 | $71,953, about the same | $53,304 | $606/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 37 fields The New School reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Design and Applied Arts | 789 | Graduate (76 graduate · 633 bachelor's · 80 associate) |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 272 | Graduate (83 graduate · 189 bachelor's) |
| Music | 249 | Graduate (135 graduate · 114 bachelor's) |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management | 233 | Graduate (6 graduate · 227 bachelor's) |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | 160 | Graduate |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | 147 | Graduate (99 graduate · 48 bachelor's) |
| Fine and Studio Arts | 133 | Graduate (50 graduate · 83 bachelor's) |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | 130 | Graduate (16 graduate · 114 bachelor's) |
| Systems Science and Theory | 117 | Graduate |
| Psychology, General | 98 | Graduate (50 graduate · 48 bachelor's) |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | 93 | Graduate (43 graduate · 50 bachelor's) |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 76 | Graduate (15 graduate · 61 bachelor's) |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | 75 | Graduate (7 graduate · 68 bachelor's) |
| Communication and Media Studies | 67 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with The New School before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of The New School are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). The New School, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/the-new-school
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent The New School?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.