Back to results
University public Verified data

University of Connecticut-Avery Point

Groton, CT

University of Connecticut-Avery Point at a glance

University of Connecticut-Avery Point is a public university in Groton, Connecticut with 477 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 88% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $18,140 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $13,807 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 62% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 37% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,500 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$18,140

2024-25

Acceptance

88%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

477

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$18,140

Out-of-State Tuition

$40,808

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,380

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $18,140
Net price (after aid): $13,807

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $4,820
$30k – $48k: $8,371
$48k – $75k: $11,221
$75k – $110k: $18,706
$110k+: $21,757

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $73,997
Median debt at graduation: $21,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $228

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.4×

Graduates earn about 3.4× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 38%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 37%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Connecticut-Avery Point does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $83,233, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Connecticut.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Connecticut schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

62%

Freshman Retention

70%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$13.8k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$74k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$21.5k below avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$18.1k

Out-of-state

$40.8k

Net price

$13.8k

below avg

Pell

38%

above avg

Median debt

$21.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$74k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

88%

SAT range

960 - 1190

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Groton, CT 06340

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1 of University of Connecticut-Avery Point's 474 students (0%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 47 (10%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

CampusPin has no verified record of the fields this institution conferred credentials in. That is a gap in what CampusPin can evidence, not a statement that it teaches nothing, so confirm what it offers with the college directly.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Connecticut-Avery Point caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduates earn, by program

University of Connecticut-Avery Point's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $57,961 four years after graduating, 14% above the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $33,521; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,506 in federal loans at this college (about $228 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $23,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of Connecticut-Avery Point's federal aid ID.

97 programs at University of Connecticut-Avery Point have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Connecticut-Avery Point (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Psychology, Bachelor's$57,961$50,706, +14%$21,506$228/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$81,881$82,686, about the same$21,125$224/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$68,542$56,359, +22%$21,036$223/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$92,601$88,910, +4%$20,313$215/mo
Management Science, Master's$150,106$124,807, +20%$39,217$446/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$90,261$92,135, about the same$22,089$234/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$57,888$48,568, +19%$21,500$228/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$71,160$57,214, +24%$23,250$246/mo
Social Work, Master's$68,882$65,123, +6%$40,818$464/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Bachelor's$79,657$68,559, +16%$20,500$217/mo
Business Administration, Master's$150,756$103,485, +46%$48,368$550/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$102,286$83,343, +23%$19,500$207/mo

Compare what Psychology pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 85 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Connecticut-Avery Point (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Computer Science, Bachelor's$108,934$107,009, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's$73,120$66,697, +10%$24,234$257/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$63,902$63,293, about the same$20,464$217/mo
Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's$65,882$66,647, about the same$18,739$199/mo
Agricultural Production Operations, Bachelor's—$53,588$21,811$231/mo
Animal Sciences, Associate's—$38,658$12,000$127/mo
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$47,577$49,634, −4%$22,500$239/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$57,384$55,012, +4%$20,500$217/mo
Area Studies, Bachelor's$48,093$56,625, −15%——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$48,810$51,710, −6%$24,711$262/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$59,604$56,278, +6%$21,500$228/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$65,892$50,497, +30%$22,375$237/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$117,412$92,374, +27%$19,500$207/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$59,913$63,399, −5%$29,978$341/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$71,827$71,685, about the same——
Educational Administration, Graduate certificate$109,763$86,288, +27%$44,704$509/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$61,066$50,499, +21%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$56,268$47,382, +19%$24,500$260/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$62,630$51,389, +22%$24,148$256/mo
Engineering, Master's$125,712$120,215, +5%——
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$95,682$93,451, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's$113,487$106,375, +7%——
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$87,267$98,158, −11%$24,700$262/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$87,883$86,517, about the same$24,000$254/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$115,117$109,015, +6%$20,134$213/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$94,722$100,647, −6%$26,500$281/mo
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's$83,293$81,171, +3%$21,500$228/mo
Materials Engineering, Bachelor's$93,464$91,449, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's$111,672$98,442, +13%$24,889$264/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$63,733$55,000, +16%$24,125$256/mo
Law, Professional degree$120,178$107,773, +12%$96,386$1,096/mo
English, Bachelor's$55,376$48,590, +14%$21,824$231/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$60,092$53,072, +13%$19,931$211/mo
Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's$69,471$44,055, +58%$23,250$246/mo
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's—$62,172$22,125$235/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's$52,766$48,842, +8%$26,012$276/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$68,325$69,562, about the same$21,163$224/mo
Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's$104,454$91,532, +14%$23,495$249/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's$76,556$92,425, −17%$19,500$207/mo
Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's$63,292$60,053, +5%$26,603$282/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$71,283$55,693, +28%$21,500$228/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$73,289$54,562, +34%$21,500$228/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's—$62,033——
Chemistry, Bachelor's$84,609$65,120, +30%$25,818$274/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$69,610$60,190, +16%——
Physics, Bachelor's$73,879$76,786, −4%$25,460$270/mo
Psychology, Master's$81,683$64,711, +26%——
Psychology, Doctoral$94,835$98,707, −4%——
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's$80,873$55,695, +45%$23,199$246/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$60,973$65,184, −6%$36,904$420/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Graduate certificate$82,013$65,509, +25%——
Public Administration, Master's$86,879$81,408, +7%$28,500$324/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's$64,389$73,721, −13%$24,250$257/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Master's$96,919$93,020, +4%——
Anthropology, Bachelor's$54,907$46,676, +18%$17,500$186/mo
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$76,851$57,853, +33%——
Sociology, Bachelor's$59,684$52,657, +13%$19,500$207/mo
Urban Studies/Affairs, Bachelor's$57,342$62,532, −8%$20,750$220/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's—$39,775$25,411$269/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$50,952$41,367, +23%$21,500$228/mo
Music, Bachelor's$56,104$42,892, +31%$24,148$256/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's—$58,928$21,500$228/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$66,931$67,030, about the same$41,000$466/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Doctoral$88,326$88,343, about the same——
Dentistry, Professional degree$190,797$170,812, +12%$143,655$1,634/mo
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Master's$201,547$235,700, −14%——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$80,191$70,786, +13%$26,214$278/mo
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Graduate certificate—$69,507——
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$105,383$112,460, −6%$120,716$1,373/mo
Pharmacy, Bachelor's$122,474$116,539, +5%$25,000$265/mo
Pharmacy, Doctoral$143,512$136,696, +5%$78,910$898/mo
Public Health, Master's$89,596$82,751, +8%$27,150$309/mo
Public Health, Graduate certificate—$88,684$129,700$1,475/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$133,363$120,193, +11%$42,717$486/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral—$138,131——
Business, Bachelor's$73,789$68,407, +8%$19,078$202/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$78,542$68,257, +15%$20,500$217/mo
Business Administration, Graduate certificate$90,423$94,506, −4%——
Accounting, Bachelor's$106,959$76,194, +40%$21,500$228/mo
Accounting, Master's$113,488$95,833, +18%$21,075$240/mo
Accounting, Graduate certificate$79,962$82,363, −3%——
Human Resources, Master's$117,844$83,558, +41%$36,929$420/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$91,446$86,176, +6%$23,250$246/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$89,208$69,303, +29%$21,500$228/mo
History, Bachelor's$56,937$50,680, +12%$21,377$227/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 5 campuses that share University of Connecticut-Avery Point's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Connecticut-Avery Point

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Connecticut-Avery Point located?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point is located in Groton, CT, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point is a public university based in CT. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of Connecticut-Avery Point is approximately 88% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point's published in-state tuition is approximately $18,140 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point reports total enrollment of approximately 477 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Connecticut-Avery Point actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Connecticut-Avery Point is approximately $13,807 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $4,820 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $21,757. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point reports a graduation rate of approximately 62% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Connecticut-Avery Point have?
Students who borrowed at University of Connecticut-Avery Point left with a median of approximately $21,500 in federal loans, and about 37% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Connecticut-Avery Point earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $73,997 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Connecticut-Avery Point. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Connecticut-Avery Point.
How much do Psychology graduates from University of Connecticut-Avery Point earn?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $57,961 four years after graduating, 14% above the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $33,521; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,506 in federal loans at this college (about $228 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $23,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of Connecticut-Avery Point's federal aid ID.
How much do Economics graduates from University of Connecticut-Avery Point earn?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point's bachelor's graduates in Economics earned a median $81,881 four years after graduating, about the same as the $82,686 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,227; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,125 in federal loans at this college (about $224 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $22,907 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of Connecticut-Avery Point's federal aid ID.
Which programs at University of Connecticut-Avery Point have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 67 programs at University of Connecticut-Avery Point with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Dentistry, professional-degree ($190,797); Business Administration, master's ($150,756); and Management Science, master's ($150,106) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Connecticut-Avery Point get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Connecticut-Avery Point's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $83,233, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Connecticut, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Connecticut-Avery Point are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Connecticut-Avery Point, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-connecticut-avery-point

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Connecticut-Avery Point?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →