Back to results
University public Verified data

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH

Ohio State University-Main Campus at a glance

Ohio State University-Main Campus is a public university in Columbus, Ohio with 61,443 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 61% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $13,244 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $17,339 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 88% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 29% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,976 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$13,244

2024-25

Acceptance

61%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

61,443

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$13,244

Out-of-State Tuition

$40,022

Avg On-Campus Living

$14,738

Avg Off-Campus Living

$13,814

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $27,982
Net price (after aid): $17,339

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $4,885
$30k – $48k: $5,751
$48k – $75k: $9,807
$75k – $110k: $20,461
$110k+: $27,359 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $1,859. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $60,409
Median debt at graduation: $19,976
Est. monthly loan payment: $212

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.0×

Graduates earn about 3.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 20%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 29%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Ohio State University-Main Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $74,540, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Ohio schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

88%

Freshman Retention

94%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$60.4k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$20k below avg

Strong completion rate

88% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$13.2k

Out-of-state

$40k

Net price

$17.3k

Pell

20%

Median debt

$20k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$60.4k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

61%

SAT range

1310 - 1480

ACT range

28 - 32

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Columbus, OH 43201

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 3,840 of Ohio State University-Main Campus's 60,046 students (6%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 33,693 (56%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Ohio State University-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in 155 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Ohio State University-Main Campus caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates earn, by program

Ohio State University-Main Campus's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $97,986 four years after graduating, 18% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $65,181; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,500 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $20,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 6 campuses that share Ohio State University-Main Campus's federal aid ID.

162 programs at Ohio State University-Main Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Ohio State University-Main Campus (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Finance, Bachelor's$97,986$83,343, +18%$19,500$207/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$62,096$56,359, +10%$19,822$210/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$64,324$57,214, +12%$20,500$217/mo
Social Work, Master's$62,275$65,123, −4%$38,169$434/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$81,119$69,303, +17%$20,250$215/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$123,731$109,015, +13%$19,500$207/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Bachelor's$73,594$68,559, +7%$20,000$212/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$90,850$76,194, +19%$22,250$236/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$75,485$82,686, −9%$21,000$223/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$68,480$62,451, +10%$21,134$224/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$65,972$63,293, +4%$20,000$212/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$81,795$88,910, −8%$18,622$197/mo

Compare what Finance pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 150 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Ohio State University-Main Campus (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Master's$109,662$120,193, −9%$49,134$559/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$85,586$68,257, +25%$21,500$228/mo
Business Administration, Master's$139,427$103,485, +35%$48,030$546/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$96,418$92,135, +5%$19,932$211/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$99,400$100,647, about the same$21,875$232/mo
Education, Master's$57,235$65,824, −13%$23,000$262/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$99,404$112,460, −12%$193,467$2,201/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$52,459$51,389, about the same$20,829$221/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$81,909$69,562, +18%$19,481$207/mo
Law, Professional degree$122,732$107,773, +14%$91,529$1,041/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$98,851$98,158, about the same$20,780$220/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$57,541$54,562, +5%$20,250$215/mo
Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree$132,986$131,316, about the same$192,912$2,194/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$58,119$55,012, +6%$20,650$219/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$50,596$51,790, about the same$21,668$230/mo
Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's$106,932$98,442, +9%$21,000$223/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$85,202$86,517, about the same$21,820$231/mo
Criminology, Bachelor's$58,865$55,556, +6%$19,500$207/mo
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$50,769$49,634, about the same$21,500$228/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$66,064$66,596, about the same$18,384$195/mo
English, Bachelor's$48,301$48,590, about the same$20,000$212/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$118,833$92,374, +29%$21,076$223/mo
Pharmacy, Professional degree$137,783$138,348, about the same$141,078$1,605/mo
Applied Mathematics, Master's$107,934$116,060, −7%$22,961$261/mo
Dentistry, Professional degree$198,071$170,812, +16%$207,650$2,362/mo
History, Bachelor's$49,986$50,680, about the same$19,838$210/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$50,921$48,568, +5%$19,076$202/mo
Public Administration, Master's$74,606$81,408, −8%$33,500$381/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$96,843$77,981, +24%$19,500$207/mo
Pharmacy, Bachelor's$65,407$116,539, −44%$19,294$205/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$70,369$58,808, +20%$16,260$172/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$67,381$65,466, +3%$18,500$196/mo
Electrical Engineering, Master's$134,031$133,654, about the same——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$57,797$58,928, about the same$18,425$195/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$76,684$82,893, −7%$61,500$700/mo
Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's$45,501$44,055, +3%$21,375$227/mo
Public Administration, Bachelor's$60,678$65,093, −7%$20,500$217/mo
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's$92,999$98,207, −5%$25,360$269/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$68,942$70,786, −3%$21,250$225/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$90,065$93,451, −4%$23,125$245/mo
Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's$66,256$57,640, +15%$20,500$217/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$50,457$52,657, −4%$19,143$203/mo
Education, Doctoral$87,043$87,373, about the same$49,485$563/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$46,899$41,367, +13%$25,625$272/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$58,235$55,000, +6%$21,500$228/mo
Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's$120,495$91,532, +32%$15,500$164/mo
Air Transportation, Bachelor's$79,114$85,825, −8%$21,731$230/mo
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$110,192$83,290, +32%$20,500$217/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$45,969$47,382, −3%$22,017$233/mo
Educational Administration, Bachelor's$42,187$47,433, −11%$21,197$225/mo
Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's$81,917$84,624, −3%$24,744$262/mo
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's$57,859$54,945, +5%$22,000$233/mo
Agricultural/Animal/Plant/Veterinary Science and Related Fields, Other, Bachelor's$88,205$65,543, +35%$25,000$265/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$50,055$46,676, +7%$20,500$217/mo
Public Health, Master's$90,608$82,751, +9%$40,628$462/mo
Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate—$47,440$16,816$178/mo
Physics, Bachelor's$94,543$76,786, +23%$21,500$228/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$95,359$89,981, +6%$30,883$351/mo
Optometry, Professional degree$132,661$131,525, about the same$175,334$1,994/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$111,500$86,176, +29%$20,500$217/mo
Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's$66,603$66,647, about the same$19,500$207/mo
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies, Bachelor's$67,018$53,262, +26%$20,645$219/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$71,559$65,120, +10%$24,500$260/mo
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's$52,528$56,185, −7%$24,812$263/mo
Real Estate, Bachelor's$91,213$84,821, +8%$17,323$184/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$82,371$68,069, +21%$19,500$207/mo
Materials Engineering, Bachelor's$86,084$91,449, −6%$19,500$207/mo
Genetics, Bachelor's$63,767$66,076, −3%$20,182$214/mo
Human Resources, Master's$102,299$83,558, +22%$38,500$438/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$59,334$62,033, −4%$31,086$354/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Master's$94,876$90,984, +4%$39,291$447/mo
Chemistry, Doctoral$123,152$115,386, +7%——
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$60,363$57,853, +4%$20,500$217/mo
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's$66,222$62,582, +6%$19,783$210/mo
Pharmacology and Toxicology, Master's$113,921$92,305, +23%$29,499$336/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's$126,887$115,974, +9%——
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$50,565$43,765, +16%$20,687$219/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$68,151$51,490, +32%$21,694$230/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$53,039$56,726, −6%$20,500$217/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's$65,920$68,061, −3%$20,000$212/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$112,899$138,131, −18%$39,447$449/mo
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Bachelor's$57,573$66,874, −14%$24,000$254/mo
International Business, Bachelor's$81,473$73,201, +11%$27,000$286/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$44,941$49,984, −10%$19,798$210/mo
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$46,527$51,642, −10%$20,638$219/mo
Architecture, Bachelor's$66,131$66,914, about the same$25,500$270/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$54,182$50,706, +7%$19,500$207/mo
Engineering, Other, Bachelor's$97,144$93,989, +3%$21,750$231/mo
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's$80,775$81,171, about the same$18,295$194/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$51,280$56,278, −9%$20,500$217/mo
Music, Bachelor's$51,310$42,892, +20%$25,500$270/mo
Astronomy and Astrophysics, Bachelor's—$68,333$20,500$217/mo
Physics, Doctoral$132,984$130,153, about the same——
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$59,711$63,707, −6%——
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's$65,894$73,721, −11%$14,373$152/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's$63,595$74,607, −15%——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$40,713$51,710, −21%$21,563$229/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's$55,823$54,455, +3%$20,800$221/mo
Economics, Master's—$100,743——
Special Education, Bachelor's$50,194$50,499, about the same$24,625$261/mo
Engineering Physics, Bachelor's$90,938$89,154, about the same——
Research and Experimental Psychology, Doctoral$120,917$103,410, +17%——
Plant Sciences, Bachelor's$56,812$56,567, about the same$18,281$194/mo
Biology, Doctoral$75,461$92,983, −19%——
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$80,315$58,716, +37%$24,995$265/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$74,601$75,975, about the same$22,000$233/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$53,381$60,190, −11%$25,000$265/mo
Dance, Bachelor's—$39,980$25,500$270/mo
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Bachelor's$54,860$55,384, about the same$22,375$237/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$37,445$39,775, −6%$23,250$246/mo
Pharmacy, Master's$160,491$129,214, +24%——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$59,984$67,030, −11%$41,000$466/mo
Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's$70,537$70,873, about the same$18,750$199/mo
Music, Doctoral$57,576$59,592, −3%——
English, Master's$51,416$55,512, −7%——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Doctoral—$88,343——
Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$68,688$62,169, +10%——
English, Doctoral$66,460$65,831, about the same——
Civil Engineering, Master's$92,821$98,323, −6%——
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's$58,535$49,079, +19%——
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Master's$68,045$81,651, −17%——
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's$73,208$79,665, −8%$35,500$404/mo
Plant Sciences, Master's$70,911$70,814, about the same——
Biochemistry, Doctoral$123,814$112,683, +10%——
Music, Master's$60,865$48,285, +26%——
Architecture, Master's$82,952$74,139, +12%$31,806$362/mo
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Master's$138,085$67,681, +104%——
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$59,072$55,693, +6%$17,017$180/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's$58,821$55,753, +6%$20,500$217/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$54,529$53,072, +3%$19,500$207/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Master's$91,866$59,571, +54%——
Agricultural Public Services, Bachelor's—$54,152——
Business, Bachelor's$65,374$68,407, −4%$19,748$209/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$47,583$44,125, +8%$13,000$138/mo
Accounting, Master's$104,247$95,833, +9%——
Agricultural Business and Management, Associate's$48,565$47,825, about the same$12,000$127/mo
Agricultural Production Operations, Associate's$56,234$42,438, +33%$12,000$127/mo
Agricultural and Food Products Processing, Associate's$51,545$46,855, +10%——
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Associate's$48,534$45,283, +7%$12,000$127/mo
Animal Sciences, Associate's$47,995$38,658, +24%$12,000$127/mo
Plant Sciences, Associate's$61,971$50,971, +22%$11,717$124/mo
Veterinary Medicine, Master's$263,241$162,588, +62%——
Landscape Architecture, Bachelor's$65,828$66,387, about the same$21,000$223/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Associate's$44,131$35,702, +24%——
Non-Professional Legal Studies, Bachelor's$70,429$61,959, +14%$19,342$205/mo
International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's$66,995$59,972, +12%$19,000$201/mo
Dentistry, Master's$329,225$327,492, about the same$162,749$1,851/mo
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's$71,189$61,911, +15%$19,500$207/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$70,191$71,416, about the same——
Nursing (RN), Post-baccalaureate certificate—$131,346——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 6 campuses that share Ohio State University-Main Campus's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Ohio State University-Main Campus

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Ohio State University-Main Campus located?
Ohio State University-Main Campus is located in Columbus, OH, in the United States.
What type of institution is Ohio State University-Main Campus?
Ohio State University-Main Campus is a public university based in OH. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Ohio State University-Main Campus?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Ohio State University-Main Campus is approximately 61% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Ohio State University-Main Campus?
Ohio State University-Main Campus's published in-state tuition is approximately $13,244 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Ohio State University-Main Campus?
Ohio State University-Main Campus reports total enrollment of approximately 61,443 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Ohio State University-Main Campus actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Ohio State University-Main Campus is approximately $17,339 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $4,885 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $27,359. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Ohio State University-Main Campus?
Ohio State University-Main Campus reports a graduation rate of approximately 88% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Ohio State University-Main Campus have?
Students who borrowed at Ohio State University-Main Campus left with a median of approximately $19,976 in federal loans, and about 29% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Ohio State University-Main Campus earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $60,409 for students who received federal financial aid at Ohio State University-Main Campus. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Ohio State University-Main Campus?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Ohio State University-Main Campus.
How much do Finance graduates from Ohio State University-Main Campus earn?
Ohio State University-Main Campus's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $97,986 four years after graduating, 18% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $65,181; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,500 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $20,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 6 campuses that share Ohio State University-Main Campus's federal aid ID.
How much do Communication graduates from Ohio State University-Main Campus earn?
Ohio State University-Main Campus's bachelor's graduates in Communication earned a median $62,096 four years after graduating, 10% above the $56,359 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $41,232; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,822 in federal loans at this college (about $210 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $23,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 6 campuses that share Ohio State University-Main Campus's federal aid ID.
Which programs at Ohio State University-Main Campus have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 107 programs at Ohio State University-Main Campus with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Dentistry, master's ($329,225); Dentistry, professional-degree ($198,071); and Business Administration, master's ($139,427) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Ohio State University-Main Campus get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Ohio State University-Main Campus's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $74,540, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 155 fields Ohio State University-Main Campus reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Ohio State University-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Finance and Financial Management Services879Bachelor's
Research and Experimental Psychology668Graduate (36 graduate · 632 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing627Graduate (291 graduate · 292 bachelor's · 44 certificate)
Social Work572Graduate (426 graduate · 146 bachelor's)
Computer Engineering571Graduate (105 graduate · 466 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations542Graduate (250 graduate · 257 bachelor's · 35 certificate)
Biology, General517Graduate (31 graduate · 486 bachelor's)
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services492Bachelor's
Communication and Media Studies470Graduate (11 graduate · 459 bachelor's)
Marketing450Bachelor's
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering398Graduate (137 graduate · 244 bachelor's · 17 certificate)
Accounting and Related Services371Graduate (1 graduate · 370 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering303Graduate (57 graduate · 246 bachelor's)
Economics295Graduate (41 graduate · 254 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Ohio State University-Main Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Ohio State University-Main Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/ohio-state-university-main-campus

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Ohio State University-Main Campus?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →