Strong post-grad earnings
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
University Park, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a public university in University Park, Pennsylvania with 50,737 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 61% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $20,644 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $32,875 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 86% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 40% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $25,000 (College Scorecard).
Tuition
$20,644
2024-25
Acceptance
61%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
50,737
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$20,644
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
Avg On-Campus Living
$14,474
Avg Off-Campus Living
$15,274
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $12,331. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.5×Graduates earn about 2.5× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedPennsylvania State University-Main Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $80,843, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
86%
Freshman Retention
93%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$20.6k
Out-of-state
$41.8k
Net price
$32.9k
Pell
14%
Median debt
$25k
Earnings (10y)
$63.4k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
61%
SAT range
1240 - 1420
ACT range
27 - 32
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
University Park, PA 16802
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 279 of Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's 50,399 students (1%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 19,580 (39%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in 153 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus caught your interest.
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
Pittsburgh, PA
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA
Pennsylvania College of Technology
Williamsport, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
Schuylkill Haven, PA
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
Bradford, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
Abington, PA
Graduate earnings by program
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $96,714 four years after graduating, 16% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $68,552; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 22 campuses that share Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's federal aid ID.
188 programs at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance, Bachelor's | $96,714 | $83,343, +16% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Information Science, Bachelor's | $91,671 | $85,294, +7% | $25,950 | $275/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $49,543 | $50,706, about the same | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $120,729 | $92,374, +31% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $81,228 | $82,686, about the same | $24,500 | $260/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $87,997 | $92,135, −4% | $26,723 | $283/mo |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $81,617 | $65,681, +24% | $25,601 | $271/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's | $76,246 | $63,560, +20% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $79,343 | $69,303, +14% | $24,947 | $264/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $53,362 | $47,382, +13% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's | $98,637 | $85,063, +16% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other, Undergraduate certificate | $82,162 | $79,067, +4% | $24,000 | $254/mo |
Compare what Finance pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology, Bachelor's | $64,910 | $57,214, +13% | $25,717 | $273/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $88,192 | $76,194, +16% | $25,218 | $267/mo |
| Human Resources, Bachelor's | $81,755 | $68,069, +20% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $56,877 | $55,378, +3% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $90,775 | $107,773, −16% | $65,436 | $744/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $67,399 | $54,562, +24% | $26,940 | $286/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $62,336 | $56,278, +11% | $24,367 | $258/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $93,277 | $100,647, −7% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $68,918 | $63,293, +9% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| IT Administration and Management, Undergraduate certificate | $102,874 | $52,615, +96% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $77,336 | $69,562, +11% | $23,875 | $253/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $103,728 | $98,158, +6% | $26,706 | $283/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $66,876 | $50,497, +32% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $81,403 | $86,517, −6% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $110,814 | $112,460, about the same | $215,577 | $2,452/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $110,498 | $95,833, +15% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $104,758 | $98,442, +6% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's | $71,001 | $66,596, +7% | $24,375 | $258/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $91,032 | $88,910, about the same | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $62,072 | $58,928, +5% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Hospitality Management, Bachelor's | $63,798 | $56,726, +12% | $23,455 | $249/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $99,159 | $98,207, about the same | $26,969 | $286/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $55,505 | $56,359, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's | $75,396 | $58,716, +28% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,416 | $93,451, +7% | $24,164 | $256/mo |
| Management Science, Master's | $139,676 | $124,807, +12% | $21,500 | $245/mo |
| Real Estate, Undergraduate certificate | $100,940 | $46,762, +116% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $77,336 | $65,466, +18% | $25,750 | $273/mo |
| Biological and Physical Sciences, Bachelor's | $69,102 | $58,891, +17% | $25,887 | $274/mo |
| Architectural Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,483 | $89,406, +6% | $31,000 | $329/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's | $51,635 | $55,792, −7% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $49,772 | $49,634, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $112,269 | $109,015, +3% | $26,471 | $281/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $45,943 | $48,568, −5% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Statistics, Bachelor's | $86,636 | $92,425, −6% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's | $55,741 | $50,468, +10% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $43,919 | $43,765, about the same | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's | $78,476 | $61,027, +29% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Management Information Systems, Bachelor's | $95,935 | $83,290, +15% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $73,471 | $66,647, +10% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other, Bachelor's | $104,205 | $69,830, +49% | $21,489 | $228/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $127,665 | $103,485, +23% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $50,299 | $48,590, +4% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| International/Globalization Studies, Master's | $81,832 | $86,219, −5% | $45,147 | $514/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $81,092 | $60,190, +35% | $25,648 | $272/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $62,831 | $55,000, +14% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's | — | $58,894 | $22,121 | $235/mo |
| Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's | $63,010 | $60,053, +5% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's | $47,620 | $49,880, −5% | $26,971 | $286/mo |
| Materials Sciences, Bachelor's | $92,864 | $94,684, about the same | $23,224 | $246/mo |
| Journalism, Undergraduate certificate | $63,138 | $55,137, +15% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Architectural Engineering, Master's | $98,877 | $98,356, about the same | — | — |
| History, Bachelor's | $52,871 | $50,680, +4% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Petroleum Engineering, Bachelor's | $113,669 | $104,823, +8% | $22,837 | $242/mo |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $81,763 | $76,786, +6% | $23,299 | $247/mo |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, Bachelor's | $69,083 | $60,997, +13% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $117,728 | $120,193, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Architecture, Bachelor's | $76,181 | $66,914, +14% | $30,440 | $323/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $52,131 | $51,389, about the same | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $40,036 | $41,367, −3% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Engineering, Other, Bachelor's | $102,134 | $93,989, +9% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Management Science, Bachelor's | $73,308 | $86,176, −15% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $65,675 | $54,455, +21% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $60,193 | $55,012, +9% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Plant Sciences, Bachelor's | $52,329 | $56,567, −7% | $22,048 | $234/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $90,383 | $82,751, +9% | $36,778 | $418/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $65,230 | $65,120, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Engineering Science, Bachelor's | $100,176 | $93,782, +7% | $22,028 | $234/mo |
| Security Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $66,084 | $57,805, +14% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | — | $115,974 | — | — |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $58,105 | $51,490, +13% | $25,625 | $272/mo |
| Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $83,112 | $70,873, +17% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Other, Bachelor's | $45,833 | $48,754, −6% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $44,241 | $42,892, +3% | $26,438 | $280/mo |
| Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences, Bachelor's | — | $70,929 | $26,187 | $278/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $49,197 | $52,657, −7% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's | $87,564 | $84,624, +3% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Chemistry, Doctoral | $115,630 | $115,386, about the same | — | — |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $44,913 | $39,775, +13% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $50,640 | $46,676, +8% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Bachelor's | $69,540 | $58,494, +19% | $25,784 | $273/mo |
| Landscape Architecture, Bachelor's | $74,363 | $66,387, +12% | $29,966 | $318/mo |
| Agriculture, Bachelor's | $52,932 | $53,676, about the same | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $129,975 | $127,347, about the same | $97,044 | $1,104/mo |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $80,855 | $81,171, about the same | $26,869 | $285/mo |
| Nuclear Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,365 | $99,297, −5% | $24,623 | $261/mo |
| Astronomy and Astrophysics, Bachelor's | $66,759 | $68,333, about the same | $24,614 | $261/mo |
| Human Resources, Master's | $103,541 | $83,558, +24% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Master's | $62,403 | $63,399, about the same | $23,151 | $263/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $57,055 | $60,111, −5% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $63,109 | $64,397, about the same | $31,107 | $354/mo |
| Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $75,919 | $63,102, +20% | — | — |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $68,105 | $67,030, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral | $74,098 | $83,031, −11% | — | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Master's | $166,387 | $124,201, +34% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Forestry, Bachelor's | — | $58,784 | $20,089 | $213/mo |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | $72,063 | $51,710, +39% | $26,623 | $282/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Master's | $111,065 | $89,981, +23% | $44,873 | $510/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's | $68,993 | $57,853, +19% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Communication, Doctoral | $75,616 | $77,931, −3% | — | — |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Undergraduate certificate | $93,527 | $44,906, +108% | $12,652 | $134/mo |
| Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and Research, Bachelor's | — | $47,700 | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's | $54,488 | $70,786, −23% | — | — |
| Area Studies, Bachelor's | — | $56,625 | $26,750 | $284/mo |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | — | $49,429 | $22,560 | $239/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $58,195 | $53,072, +10% | $26,500 | $281/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $63,797 | $71,685, −11% | $29,612 | $337/mo |
| Physics, Master's | $150,865 | $96,478, +56% | — | — |
| Engineering, Other, Master's | $107,278 | $129,974, −17% | — | — |
| Statistics, Master's | $129,392 | $123,816, +5% | — | — |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $56,114 | $65,184, −14% | $44,250 | $503/mo |
| Sustainability Studies, Bachelor's | — | $57,887 | $23,125 | $245/mo |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor's | $45,170 | $41,688, +8% | $24,225 | $257/mo |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering, Bachelor's | $91,411 | $101,390, −10% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $69,663 | $63,707, +9% | — | — |
| Manufacturing Engineering, Master's | — | $122,873 | — | — |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's | $54,654 | $44,125, +24% | $16,500 | $175/mo |
| Engineering, Undergraduate certificate | — | $79,019 | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Undergraduate certificate | $108,264 | $80,020, +35% | — | — |
| Geography and Cartography, Graduate certificate | — | $72,959 | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Bachelor's | $66,866 | $55,384, +21% | $25,431 | $270/mo |
| Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate | $79,292 | $47,440, +67% | — | — |
| Management Information Systems, Undergraduate certificate | $81,794 | $65,682, +25% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Information Science, Master's | $158,815 | $112,705, +41% | $33,905 | $386/mo |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | — | $70,644 | — | — |
| Surveying Engineering, Bachelor's | $77,094 | $78,638, about the same | — | — |
| Social Sciences, Bachelor's | $59,883 | $53,366, +12% | $25,438 | $270/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Master's | $102,798 | $79,784, +29% | — | — |
| Accounting, Undergraduate certificate | $87,526 | $44,589, +96% | $26,499 | $281/mo |
| Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Associate's | $60,464 | $45,283, +34% | — | — |
| Agricultural/Animal/Plant/Veterinary Science and Related Fields, Other, Bachelor's | $80,105 | $65,543, +22% | — | — |
| Forestry, Associate's | $42,466 | $48,725, −13% | — | — |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Associate's | $37,069 | $37,155, about the same | — | — |
| Information Science, Associate's | $69,394 | $56,799, +22% | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Information Science, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $141,703 | $125,864, +13% | — | — |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $101,854 | $107,009, −5% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Education, Bachelor's | $44,984 | $49,808, −10% | $26,744 | $284/mo |
| Educational Administration, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $111,979 | $88,516, +27% | — | — |
| Special Education, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $69,106 | $63,623, +9% | — | — |
| Engineering, Bachelor's | $88,063 | $89,359, about the same | $25,949 | $275/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Master's | $140,393 | $136,736, +3% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Systems Engineering, Master's | $145,507 | $144,565, about the same | $32,822 | $373/mo |
| Polymer/Plastics Engineering, Bachelor's | $87,636 | $92,919, −6% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's | — | $67,792 | — | — |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | — | $84,599 | — | — |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $81,835 | $84,304, −3% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Associate's | $57,997 | $64,773, −10% | $16,500 | $175/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $79,342 | $82,073, −3% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Associate's | $40,545 | $34,184, +19% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Non-Professional Legal Studies, Bachelor's | $60,745 | $61,959, about the same | $31,750 | $337/mo |
| Law, Graduate certificate | — | — | $46,506 | $529/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Master's | — | $65,716 | — | — |
| Statistics, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $128,684 | $115,923, +11% | — | — |
| Computational Science, Master's | $137,367 | $138,757, about the same | $27,600 | $314/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $50,866 | $55,693, −9% | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Psychology, Doctoral | — | $98,707 | — | — |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's | $48,348 | $55,695, −13% | $25,375 | $269/mo |
| Psychology, Other, Master's | $99,841 | $61,796, +62% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Homeland Security, Master's | $106,535 | $96,660, +10% | $32,931 | $375/mo |
| Community Organization and Advocacy, Master's | $84,981 | $67,597, +26% | $48,937 | $557/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $87,710 | $81,408, +8% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $83,548 | $78,228, +7% | — | — |
| Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's | $46,356 | $42,269, +10% | $14,000 | $148/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's | $65,110 | $65,389, about the same | $12,625 | $134/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Master's | $108,997 | $107,321, about the same | — | — |
| Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate | $63,384 | $56,073, +13% | $17,273 | $183/mo |
| Business, Associate's | $61,596 | $49,927, +23% | $17,701 | $188/mo |
| Business, Bachelor's | $65,292 | $68,407, −5% | $25,593 | $271/mo |
| Business, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $134,050 | $129,561, +3% | — | — |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $72,218 | $68,257, +6% | $24,973 | $265/mo |
| Business Administration, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $140,589 | $104,114, +35% | — | — |
| Business/Corporate Communications, Bachelor's | $55,840 | $65,784, −15% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Finance, Undergraduate certificate | — | $53,418 | $25,965 | $275/mo |
| Finance, Master's | $114,251 | $110,694, +3% | — | — |
| Human Resources, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $80,436 | $79,861, about the same | — | — |
| Management Science, Post-baccalaureate certificate | — | $146,711 | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 22 campuses that share Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 153 fields Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 613 | Graduate (67 graduate · 537 bachelor's · 9 certificate) |
| Psychology, General | 524 | Bachelor's (523 bachelor's · 1 certificate) |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 513 | Bachelor's (512 bachelor's · 1 certificate) |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | 506 | Graduate (20 graduate · 295 bachelor's · 191 certificate) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 464 | Graduate (85 graduate · 379 bachelor's) |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | 422 | Graduate (350 graduate · 72 bachelor's) |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | 367 | Graduate (17 graduate · 350 bachelor's) |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | 364 | Bachelor's (76 bachelor's · 288 certificate) |
| Marketing | 349 | Bachelor's |
| Economics | 346 | Graduate (39 graduate · 307 bachelor's) |
| Human Resources Management and Services | 329 | Graduate (39 graduate · 289 bachelor's · 1 certificate) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 322 | Graduate (5 graduate · 317 bachelor's) |
| Information Science/Studies | 311 | Graduate (4 graduate · 306 bachelor's · 1 certificate) |
| Biology, General | 298 | Graduate (44 graduate · 254 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.