Strong post-grad earnings
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Pittsburgh, PA
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is a public university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania with 35,724 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 58% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $21,926 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $30,434 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 85% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 36% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,250 (College Scorecard).
Tuition
$21,926
2024-25
Acceptance
58%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
35,724
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$21,926
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,430
Avg On-Campus Living
$13,620
Avg Off-Campus Living
$15,270
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $10,508. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.7×Graduates earn about 2.7× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,724, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
85%
Freshman Retention
92%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$21.9k
Out-of-state
$41.4k
Net price
$30.4k
Pell
14%
Median debt
$24.3k
Earnings (10y)
$66.1k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
58%
SAT range
1280 - 1460
ACT range
29 - 33
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 1,020 of University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus's 34,525 students (3%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 5,810 (17%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus reported conferring credentials in 136 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus caught your interest.
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
University Park, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
Erie, PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg
Middletown, PA
Pennsylvania College of Technology
Williamsport, PA
Graduate earnings by program
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $83,313 four years after graduating, 6% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $72,251; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,000 in federal loans at this college (about $244 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $27,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus's federal aid ID.
133 programs at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $83,313 | $88,910, −6% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $62,744 | $57,214, +10% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Undergraduate certificate | $70,128 | $55,699, +26% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $95,087 | $83,343, +14% | $21,750 | $231/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $57,012 | $48,471, +18% | $24,046 | $255/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $108,680 | $107,009, about the same | $25,750 | $273/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $75,461 | $69,303, +9% | $24,188 | $256/mo |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's | $65,239 | $62,451, +4% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $76,549 | $82,686, −7% | $24,989 | $265/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,768 | $92,135, about the same | $25,190 | $267/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $98,219 | $112,460, −13% | $181,338 | $2,063/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's | $75,950 | $55,792, +36% | $24,375 | $258/mo |
Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $66,231 | $63,293, +5% | $23,415 | $248/mo |
| IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's | — | $85,063 | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Professional degree | $78,103 | $81,641, −4% | $104,803 | $1,192/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $94,797 | $107,773, −12% | $109,178 | $1,242/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $138,129 | $138,348, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $53,682 | $50,680, +6% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $82,966 | $76,194, +9% | $24,188 | $256/mo |
| Management Science, Undergraduate certificate | $118,567 | $84,309, +41% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Pharmacy, Bachelor's | $121,958 | $116,539, +5% | $25,394 | $269/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $110,417 | $109,015, about the same | $26,489 | $281/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $78,964 | $71,416, +11% | $56,549 | $643/mo |
| Dentistry, Professional degree | $187,912 | $170,812, +10% | $235,835 | $2,683/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $57,456 | $60,190, −5% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Area Studies, Undergraduate certificate | $63,939 | $52,845, +21% | — | — |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $97,324 | $98,158, about the same | $24,750 | $262/mo |
| Biological and Physical Sciences, Bachelor's | $62,698 | $58,891, +6% | $23,815 | $252/mo |
| Information Science, Bachelor's | $81,117 | $85,294, −5% | $26,486 | $281/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $86,893 | $93,451, −7% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $95,917 | $68,257, +41% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Professional degree | $155,798 | $133,099, +17% | $80,061 | $911/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $98,654 | $98,442, about the same | $24,375 | $258/mo |
| Information Science, Master's | — | $112,705 | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $57,567 | $63,707, −10% | — | — |
| Communication, Undergraduate certificate | $68,990 | $43,761, +58% | $24,188 | $256/mo |
| Library Science and Administration, Master's | $49,625 | $56,301, −12% | $39,463 | $449/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $77,608 | $86,517, −10% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Undergraduate certificate | $77,934 | $45,385, +72% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $123,128 | $127,347, −3% | $113,974 | $1,296/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $70,206 | $65,120, +8% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Sustainability Studies, Undergraduate certificate | $61,805 | $59,056, +5% | $23,125 | $245/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Undergraduate certificate | $63,139 | $55,975, +13% | $26,697 | $283/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $63,436 | $58,928, +8% | $25,294 | $268/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $46,328 | $46,676, about the same | $24,667 | $262/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $102,572 | $100,647, about the same | $25,250 | $268/mo |
| Biology, Master's | — | $69,830 | $40,000 | $455/mo |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's | — | $62,582 | $20,114 | $213/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $51,654 | $52,657, about the same | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $56,041 | $55,000, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $63,707 | $65,466, −3% | $26,558 | $282/mo |
| Engineering, Other, Undergraduate certificate | $108,995 | $88,441, +23% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $69,573 | $56,359, +23% | $25,870 | $274/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $52,837 | $55,378, −5% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Literature, Undergraduate certificate | $56,649 | $57,951, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's | $95,719 | $91,532, +5% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $116,951 | $115,974, about the same | — | — |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $52,436 | $54,455, −4% | — | — |
| Literature, Bachelor's | $45,749 | $46,173, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $45,013 | $54,562, −18% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Undergraduate certificate | $62,435 | $45,242, +38% | $25,308 | $268/mo |
| Educational Administration, Professional degree | $61,285 | $78,026, −21% | $33,011 | $376/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $57,705 | $41,367, +39% | $22,727 | $241/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $50,131 | $65,184, −23% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $37,066 | $43,765, −15% | $22,906 | $243/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Undergraduate certificate | $64,681 | $58,705, +10% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies, Master's | $250,731 | $198,417, +26% | — | — |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Bachelor's | $55,736 | $50,523, +10% | $21,208 | $225/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | $132,129 | $133,654, about the same | — | — |
| Human Resources, Undergraduate certificate | $98,082 | $61,907, +58% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $56,143 | $69,562, −19% | $26,879 | $285/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $56,092 | $51,790, +8% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Chemistry, Doctoral | $99,566 | $115,386, −14% | — | — |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $60,864 | $68,245, −11% | $21,250 | $225/mo |
| Human Resources, Bachelor's | $69,674 | $68,069, about the same | — | — |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | — | $51,710 | $21,821 | $231/mo |
| International Business, Undergraduate certificate | $86,935 | $72,496, +20% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's | $61,265 | $62,269, about the same | — | — |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's | $51,416 | $49,984, +3% | $21,750 | $231/mo |
| Social Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $44,520 | $56,812, −22% | — | — |
| Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's | $61,404 | $61,982, about the same | $16,931 | $179/mo |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Undergraduate certificate | — | $50,211 | $23,063 | $245/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Doctoral | $158,761 | $131,848, +20% | — | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $65,892 | $92,374, −29% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | — | $53,072 | $24,000 | $254/mo |
| Nuclear Engineering, Undergraduate certificate | $95,861 | $96,054, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $103,788 | $98,323, +6% | — | — |
| Engineering, Undergraduate certificate | $94,272 | $79,019, +19% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Undergraduate certificate | $61,390 | $46,980, +31% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $88,958 | $95,833, −7% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Urban Studies/Affairs, Bachelor's | $51,378 | $62,532, −18% | — | — |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $51,775 | $39,775, +30% | — | — |
| Education, Professional degree | $56,333 | $72,062, −22% | $27,187 | $309/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Professional degree | $78,063 | $85,242, −8% | $78,223 | $890/mo |
| East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | — | $51,642 | — | — |
| Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's | $60,778 | $68,061, −11% | — | — |
| Business, Bachelor's | $57,594 | $68,407, −16% | $23,059 | $244/mo |
| Public Administration, Undergraduate certificate | $60,537 | $64,764, −7% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | — | $82,893 | $116,596 | $1,326/mo |
| Social Sciences, Bachelor's | $54,069 | $53,366, about the same | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Educational Administration, Doctoral | $114,115 | $100,573, +13% | $58,970 | $671/mo |
| Education, Doctoral | $88,543 | $87,373, about the same | $63,712 | $725/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $52,228 | $51,389, about the same | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Professional degree | $74,229 | $76,187, −3% | $34,500 | $392/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's | $83,516 | $58,716, +42% | $22,662 | $240/mo |
| Education, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $53,406 | $58,785, −9% | — | — |
| Educational Administration, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $109,057 | $88,516, +23% | — | — |
| Special Education, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $68,642 | $63,623, +8% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $45,202 | $47,382, −5% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Post-baccalaureate certificate | $55,116 | $60,439, −9% | — | — |
| Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $72,587 | $76,549, −5% | — | — |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $75,897 | $82,073, −8% | — | — |
| Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $103,797 | $103,335, about the same | — | — |
| English, Professional degree | — | — | — | — |
| Library Science and Administration, Professional degree | $56,690 | $62,261, −9% | — | — |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Professional degree | $68,039 | $67,248, about the same | $44,238 | $503/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $54,379 | $50,706, +7% | $25,103 | $266/mo |
| Public Administration, Professional degree | $78,355 | $79,644, about the same | $38,950 | $443/mo |
| Social Work, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $60,275 | $59,439, about the same | — | — |
| Social Work, Professional degree | $59,122 | $64,950, −9% | $46,000 | $523/mo |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Professional degree | $87,777 | $87,697, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $228,486 | $231,133, about the same | — | — |
| Health and Medical Administration, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $102,695 | $105,177, about the same | — | — |
| Health and Medical Administration, Professional degree | $97,530 | $103,481, −6% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's | $42,748 | $42,269, about the same | $15,625 | $166/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's | $63,823 | $65,389, about the same | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's | — | $70,786 | $24,000 | $254/mo |
| Mental Health and Social Services, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $57,321 | $60,647, −5% | — | — |
| Public Health, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $77,434 | $78,697, about the same | — | — |
| Public Health, Professional degree | $77,992 | $101,541, −23% | $69,500 | $791/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's | $59,609 | $55,753, +7% | $26,800 | $284/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Associate's | $74,745 | $80,813, −8% | $20,012 | $212/mo |
| Business Administration, Professional degree | $138,548 | $214,836, −36% | $49,367 | $562/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 5 campuses that share University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 136 fields University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Research and Experimental Psychology | 625 | Graduate (24 graduate · 601 bachelor's) |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | 499 | Bachelor's (1 bachelor's · 498 certificate) |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | 464 | Graduate (259 graduate · 160 bachelor's · 45 certificate) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 434 | Graduate (269 graduate · 106 bachelor's · 59 certificate) |
| Biology, General | 376 | Graduate (45 graduate · 331 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 366 | Graduate (92 graduate · 274 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 320 | Graduate (274 graduate · 46 bachelor's) |
| Computer Science | 302 | Graduate (43 graduate · 259 bachelor's) |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 292 | Graduate (16 graduate · 276 bachelor's) |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 281 | Graduate (1 graduate · 196 bachelor's · 84 certificate) |
| Economics | 236 | Graduate (49 graduate · 187 bachelor's) |
| Public Health | 234 | Graduate (78 graduate · 35 bachelor's · 121 certificate) |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | 230 | Graduate (18 graduate · 212 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 217 | Graduate (43 graduate · 174 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-pittsburgh-pittsburgh-campus
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.