Back to results
University public Verified data

Temple University

Philadelphia, PA

Temple University at a glance

Temple University is a public university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with 29,640 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 80% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $23,011 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $28,198 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 75% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 53% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,395 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Dentistry, professional-degree ($183,560) and Business Administration, master's ($155,271) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$23,011

2024-25

Acceptance

80%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

29,640

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$23,011

Out-of-State Tuition

$38,958

Avg On-Campus Living

$17,690

Avg Off-Campus Living

$17,690

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $40,701
Net price (after aid): $28,198

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $22,694
$30k – $48k: $23,431
$48k – $75k: $26,534 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $29,397 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $34,947 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $9,447. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $63,727
Median debt at graduation: $24,395
Est. monthly loan payment: $259

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.6×

Graduates earn about 2.6× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 32%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 53%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Temple University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $70,902, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

75%

Freshman Retention

83%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$63.7k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong completion rate

75% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

83% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$23k

Out-of-state

$39k

Net price

$28.2k

Pell

32%

Median debt

$24.4k

Earnings (10y)

$63.7k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

80%

SAT range

1100 - 1290

ACT range

22 - 28

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Philadelphia, PA 19122

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 2,438 of Temple University's 30,205 students (8%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 13,120 (43%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Temple University reported conferring credentials in 128 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Temple University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Temple University graduates earn, by program

Temple University's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $50,582 four years after graduating, about the same as the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $30,054; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $22,120 in federal loans at this college (about $235 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

118 programs at Temple University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Temple University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Psychology, Bachelor's$50,582$50,706, about the same$22,120$235/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$101,670$92,374, +10%$25,000$265/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$113,007$112,460, about the same$208,393$2,371/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$85,011$83,343, about the same$23,125$245/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$67,840$63,560, +7%$23,827$253/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$72,134$57,214, +26%$25,065$266/mo
Business Administration, Master's$155,271$103,485, +50%$45,067$513/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$72,289$69,303, +4%$23,553$250/mo
Law, Professional degree$117,775$107,773, +9%$81,733$930/mo
Health Sciences, Bachelor's—$61,296$20,500$217/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$63,714$54,562, +17%$25,501$270/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$53,818$50,497, +7%$25,000$265/mo

Compare what Psychology pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 106 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Temple University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Public Health, Bachelor's$57,499$58,808, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$56,164$55,378, about the same$24,125$256/mo
Dentistry, Professional degree$183,560$170,812, +7%$296,851$3,377/mo
Business, Bachelor's$75,632$68,407, +11%$25,000$265/mo
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$42,526$43,765, −3%$21,500$228/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$85,777$76,194, +13%$23,562$250/mo
Pharmacy, Professional degree$134,752$138,348, −3%$136,167$1,549/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$59,848$63,293, −5%$23,881$253/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$73,127$68,069, +7%$25,750$273/mo
Social Work, Master's$62,274$65,123, −4%$52,379$596/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$55,494$47,382, +17%$24,250$257/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$82,570$68,257, +21%$19,500$207/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$54,283$56,359, −4%$21,500$228/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$64,063$62,451, +3%$25,668$272/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$96,342$88,910, +8%$26,000$276/mo
Management Science, Master's$105,003$124,807, −16%$39,000$444/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$52,739$51,389, +3%$25,187$267/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$42,126$41,367, about the same$25,500$270/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$91,131$92,135, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$65,578$65,184, about the same$50,627$576/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's$51,599$55,792, −8%$26,000$276/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Graduate certificate—$63,709——
Insurance, Bachelor's$92,555$88,472, +5%$24,750$262/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$53,518$56,278, −5%$24,000$254/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$36,994$39,775, −7%$23,375$248/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$74,120$71,416, +4%$99,053$1,127/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$62,061$58,928, +5%$25,000$265/mo
English, Bachelor's$53,018$48,590, +9%$21,613$229/mo
Pharmacy, Master's$149,741$129,214, +16%$37,499$427/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$70,566$62,033, +14%$39,500$449/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$60,782$51,490, +18%$26,000$276/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Master's$91,832$93,020, about the same$35,400$403/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$54,166$51,790, +5%$26,000$276/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$63,516$59,916, +6%$27,938$318/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$73,154$82,686, −12%$21,854$232/mo
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Bachelor's$66,518$70,074, −5%$26,500$281/mo
International Business, Bachelor's$65,302$73,201, −11%$25,870$274/mo
Music, Bachelor's$40,387$42,892, −6%$21,500$228/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$101,101$93,451, +8%$27,000$286/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$60,864$55,012, +11%$20,500$217/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$60,347$56,726, +6%$24,554$260/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$97,839$100,647, −3%$26,500$281/mo
IT Administration and Management, Master's$128,874$121,855, +6%$27,600$314/mo
American Sign Language, Undergraduate certificate$66,762$41,771, +60%$26,000$276/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$82,553$86,517, −5%$25,872$274/mo
International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's$51,931$59,972, −13%$20,500$217/mo
Music, Master's$44,122$48,285, −9%$37,500$427/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Master's$118,378$75,972, +56%$41,000$466/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$104,311$86,176, +21%$24,187$256/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$73,176$71,685, about the same$40,082$456/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$128,438$127,347, about the same$96,709$1,100/mo
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Master's$98,481$101,000, about the same$49,688$565/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$80,364$65,466, +23%$25,125$266/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$68,990$67,030, +3%$72,057$820/mo
History, Bachelor's$52,584$50,680, +4%$25,000$265/mo
Human Resources, Master's$97,819$83,558, +17%$33,800$384/mo
Public Health, Master's—$82,751$41,000$466/mo
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$79,351$80,526, about the same$27,263$289/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's$60,437$61,027, about the same$20,949$222/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Master's$117,753$97,366, +21%——
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's$45,465$49,079, −7%$41,000$466/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's—$92,425$22,161$235/mo
Special Education, Master's$58,619$64,397, −9%$30,750$350/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$47,631$52,657, −10%$21,875$232/mo
Legal Professions and Studies, Other, Bachelor's$60,714$57,149, +6%$26,000$276/mo
IT Administration and Management, Undergraduate certificate$108,764$52,615, +107%——
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$51,610$48,568, +6%$25,904$275/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$69,374$63,707, +9%——
Accounting, Master's$110,473$95,833, +15%$20,500$233/mo
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's$69,474$77,466, −10%$57,581$655/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Master's—$82,527——
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician, Bachelor's$89,674$93,843, −4%$26,125$277/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral—$100,573——
Chemistry, Bachelor's$78,052$65,120, +20%$23,952$254/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Undergraduate certificate$52,030$53,696, −3%——
Geography and Cartography, Undergraduate certificate$64,668$58,705, +10%——
Medical Illustration and Informatics, Bachelor's$76,927$73,739, +4%$24,750$262/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$50,536$53,072, −5%$28,367$301/mo
Hospitality Management, Master's$77,510$74,856, +4%——
Natural Sciences, Bachelor's—$57,935$26,250$278/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's$47,414$54,455, −13%$25,000$265/mo
Dance, Bachelor's$36,524$39,980, −9%$27,000$286/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$43,793$46,676, −6%$25,000$265/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$60,672$55,000, +10%$23,852$253/mo
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$39,449$51,710, −24%$26,875$285/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$91,330$69,562, +31%$20,250$215/mo
Real Estate, Bachelor's$65,650$84,821, −23%$22,500$239/mo
Engineering-Related Fields, Master's—$125,651——
Mathematics and Computer Science, Bachelor's—$118,943$25,750$273/mo
Geography and Cartography, Master's$78,144$79,784, about the same——
Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor's$42,731$41,688, +3%$26,000$276/mo
Education, Doctoral—$87,373——
Plant Sciences, Bachelor's$35,728$56,567, −37%——
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Undergraduate certificate—$50,211——
Area Studies, Bachelor's—$56,625$25,000$265/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Undergraduate certificate—$45,242$26,500$281/mo
Biotechnology, Master's$99,847$107,682, −7%——
Hospitality Management, Undergraduate certificate—$40,962——
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$94,956$89,981, +6%——
Writing and Rhetoric, Undergraduate certificate—$55,975——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$83,407$82,893, about the same$130,500$1,484/mo
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$77,673$76,549, about the same——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$59,764$70,786, −16%$27,000$286/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral—$138,131——
Finance, Master's$102,128$110,694, −8%——
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$75,286$83,290, −10%$26,000$276/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Temple University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Temple University located?
Temple University is located in Philadelphia, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Temple University?
Temple University is a public university based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Temple University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Temple University is approximately 80% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Temple University?
Temple University's published in-state tuition is approximately $23,011 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Temple University?
Temple University reports total enrollment of approximately 29,640 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Temple University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Temple University is approximately $28,198 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $22,694 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $34,947. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Temple University?
Temple University reports a graduation rate of approximately 75% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Temple University have?
Students who borrowed at Temple University left with a median of approximately $24,395 in federal loans, and about 53% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Temple University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $63,727 for students who received federal financial aid at Temple University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Temple University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Temple University.
How much do Psychology graduates from Temple University earn?
Temple University's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $50,582 four years after graduating, about the same as the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $30,054; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $22,120 in federal loans at this college (about $235 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Computer and Information Sciences graduates from Temple University earn?
Temple University's bachelor's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $101,670 four years after graduating, 10% above the $92,374 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $73,393; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Temple University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 76 programs at Temple University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Dentistry, professional-degree ($183,560); Business Administration, master's ($155,271); and Pharmacy, master's ($149,741) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Temple University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Temple University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $70,902, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 128 fields Temple University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Temple University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Computer and Information Sciences, General384Graduate (24 graduate · 354 bachelor's · 6 certificate)
Psychology, General354Graduate (9 graduate · 345 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations338Graduate (153 graduate · 184 bachelor's · 1 certificate)
Medicine276Graduate
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication266Graduate (19 graduate · 232 bachelor's · 15 certificate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods251Graduate (168 graduate · 75 bachelor's · 8 certificate)
Biology, General225Graduate (24 graduate · 201 bachelor's)
Finance and Financial Management Services209Bachelor's
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General202Bachelor's
Public Health200Graduate (27 graduate · 173 bachelor's)
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration192Graduate (186 graduate · 6 bachelor's)
Marketing189Graduate (11 graduate · 178 bachelor's)
Law184Graduate
Social Work175Graduate (116 graduate · 59 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Temple University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Temple University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/temple-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Temple University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →