Affordable public option
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Buffalo, NY
University at Buffalo is a public university in Buffalo, New York with 31,903 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 74% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $10,936 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $20,995 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 75% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 40% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Dentistry, professional-degree ($198,110) and Nursing (RN), doctoral ($156,779) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$10,936
2024-25
Acceptance
74%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
31,903
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Suburban
In-State Tuition
$10,936
Out-of-State Tuition
$31,536
Avg On-Campus Living
$17,426
Avg Off-Campus Living
$17,426
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $2,579. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.7×Graduates earn about 3.7× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedUniversity at Buffalo does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $75,329, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New York.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
75%
Freshman Retention
85%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$10.9k
Out-of-state
$31.5k
Net price
$21k
Pell
33%
Median debt
$19k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$70.8k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
74%
SAT range
1210 - 1380
ACT range
27 - 32
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Buffalo, NY 14260
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 2,265 of University at Buffalo's 31,889 students (7%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 10,831 (34%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
University at Buffalo reported conferring credentials in 120 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if University at Buffalo caught your interest.
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY
Binghamton University
Vestal, NY
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Syracuse, NY
CUNY Hunter College
New York, NY
State University of New York at Cortland
Cortland, NY
State University of New York at New Paltz
New Paltz, NY
Graduate earnings by program
University at Buffalo's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $69,903 four years after graduating, about the same as the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $43,805; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,697 in federal loans at this college (about $198 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $21,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
78 programs at University at Buffalo have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $69,903 | $68,257, about the same | $18,697 | $198/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $52,303 | $50,706, +3% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $57,298 | $57,214, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $62,912 | $56,359, +12% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $105,160 | $107,009, about the same | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $60,612 | $65,123, −7% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $84,602 | $92,135, −8% | $21,530 | $228/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $93,507 | $88,910, +5% | $14,500 | $154/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $114,480 | $103,485, +11% | $40,119 | $456/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $100,331 | $112,460, −11% | $215,899 | $2,456/mo |
| Social Sciences, Bachelor's | $56,257 | $53,366, +5% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $84,868 | $86,517, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $54,382 | $52,657, +3% | $15,374 | $163/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $85,126 | $107,773, −21% | $94,242 | $1,072/mo |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | — | $58,808 | $19,556 | $207/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $58,292 | $63,293, −8% | $18,014 | $191/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $70,720 | $82,686, −14% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Dentistry, Professional degree | $198,110 | $170,812, +16% | $196,586 | $2,236/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $60,882 | $69,562, −12% | $17,843 | $189/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $55,486 | $63,707, −13% | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $137,101 | $138,348, about the same | $123,815 | $1,408/mo |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's | $66,880 | $62,172, +8% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $87,916 | $82,751, +6% | $40,798 | $464/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $92,360 | $98,207, −6% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $95,209 | $100,647, −5% | $21,923 | $232/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $92,314 | $76,194, +21% | $17,900 | $190/mo |
| Library Science and Administration, Master's | $56,619 | $56,301, about the same | $25,755 | $293/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $50,518 | $50,680, about the same | $21,248 | $225/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $65,788 | $71,416, −8% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $84,920 | $93,451, −9% | $19,615 | $208/mo |
| Architecture, Bachelor's | $61,525 | $66,914, −8% | $22,536 | $239/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $98,554 | $95,833, +3% | $16,000 | $182/mo |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's | $69,581 | $77,466, −10% | $41,750 | $475/mo |
| Applied Mathematics, Master's | — | $116,060 | — | — |
| Environmental Design, Bachelor's | $49,920 | $57,461, −13% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $43,285 | $43,765, about the same | $18,861 | $200/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $51,385 | $48,590, +6% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Master's | $102,080 | $119,184, −14% | — | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $43,584 | $41,367, +5% | $16,056 | $170/mo |
| International Business, Bachelor's | $64,711 | $73,201, −12% | $19,970 | $212/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $57,360 | $58,928, −3% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $95,424 | $98,158, −3% | $21,512 | $228/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $86,118 | $98,442, −13% | $20,875 | $221/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $59,841 | $60,190, about the same | $19,750 | $209/mo |
| Biology, Master's | — | $69,830 | $23,750 | $270/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $68,413 | $65,120, +5% | $22,783 | $242/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | — | $133,654 | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's | $82,528 | $106,375, −22% | — | — |
| Chemical Engineering, Master's | $102,730 | $115,468, −11% | — | — |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $96,497 | $115,974, −17% | — | — |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $61,300 | $67,030, −9% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $90,707 | $98,323, −8% | — | — |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $75,263 | $81,171, −7% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $109,221 | $109,015, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's | $68,176 | $57,853, +18% | $24,510 | $260/mo |
| City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's | $58,546 | $79,665, −27% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $45,677 | $39,775, +15% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $54,856 | $71,685, −23% | $32,717 | $372/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $48,676 | $59,916, −19% | — | — |
| Education, Master's | — | $65,824 | — | — |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's | $44,841 | $49,984, −10% | $16,525 | $175/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $59,216 | $55,000, +8% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Dance, Bachelor's | $39,576 | $39,980, about the same | $20,446 | $217/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $89,223 | $75,975, +17% | $16,250 | $172/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral | $112,025 | $99,878, +12% | — | — |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $44,274 | $46,676, −5% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $60,153 | $60,111, about the same | — | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Master's | $37,918 | $49,079, −23% | — | — |
| Chemistry, Doctoral | $109,414 | $115,386, −5% | — | — |
| Real Estate Development, Master's | — | $124,997 | — | — |
| Mental Health and Social Services, Master's | $61,512 | $59,571, +3% | — | — |
| Pharmacology and Toxicology, Bachelor's | $64,445 | $68,883, −6% | $22,003 | $233/mo |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | — | $51,710 | $15,750 | $167/mo |
| Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language, Master's | $51,565 | $65,767, −22% | $28,056 | $319/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Doctoral | $156,779 | $138,131, +14% | $102,203 | $1,163/mo |
| Pharmacology and Toxicology, Doctoral | $180,229 | $108,943, +65% | — | — |
| Architecture, Master's | $66,761 | $74,139, −10% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $75,450 | $82,893, −9% | $61,500 | $700/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 120 fields University at Buffalo reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 775 | Graduate (108 graduate · 667 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 547 | Graduate (6 graduate · 541 bachelor's) |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 443 | Graduate (437 graduate · 6 certificate) |
| Engineering, General | 422 | Graduate (413 graduate · 9 bachelor's) |
| Computer Science | 354 | Bachelor's |
| Biology, General | 317 | Graduate (58 graduate · 259 bachelor's) |
| Communication and Media Studies | 303 | Graduate (4 graduate · 292 bachelor's · 7 certificate) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 266 | Graduate (69 graduate · 197 bachelor's) |
| Public Health | 248 | Graduate (128 graduate · 120 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 247 | Graduate (36 graduate · 211 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 238 | Graduate |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | 207 | Graduate |
| Social Sciences, General | 202 | Graduate (5 graduate · 197 bachelor's) |
| Computational Science | 189 | Graduate |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with University at Buffalo before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of University at Buffalo are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). University at Buffalo, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-at-buffalo
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent University at Buffalo?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.