Back to results
University public Verified data

University of California-Davis

Davis, CA

University of California-Davis at a glance

University of California-Davis is a public university in Davis, California with 40,065 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 42% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $16,774 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $14,741 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 86% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 20% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $13,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), master's ($163,702) and Business Administration, master's ($155,416) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$16,774

2024-25

Acceptance

42%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

40,065

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$16,774

Out-of-State Tuition

$50,974

Avg On-Campus Living

$19,426

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,745

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $36,200
Net price (after aid): $14,741

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $9,211
$30k – $48k: $9,966
$48k – $75k: $11,951
$75k – $110k: $16,294
$110k+: $31,272 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $5,772. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $80,838
Median debt at graduation: $13,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $138

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 6.2×

Graduates earn about 6.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 31%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 20%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of California-Davis does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,075, above the $36,565 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in California.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which California schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

86%

Freshman Retention

93%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$14.7k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$80.8k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$13k below avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$16.8k

Out-of-state

$51k

Net price

$14.7k

below avg

Pell

31%

Median debt

$13k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$80.8k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

42%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Davis, CA 95616

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 351 of University of California-Davis's 39,707 students (1%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 4,851 (12%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of California-Davis reported conferring credentials in 102 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of California-Davis caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of California-Davis graduates earn, by program

University of California-Davis's bachelor's graduates in Research and Experimental Psychology earned a median $57,378 four years after graduating, 3% above the $55,695 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $32,301; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,866 in federal loans at this college (about $136 a month on a 10-year plan).

84 programs at University of California-Davis have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of California-Davis (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's$57,378$55,695, +3%$12,866$136/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$86,155$86,176, about the same$12,000$127/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$83,248$82,686, about the same$12,500$133/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$63,720$62,451, about the same$12,917$137/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$68,120$57,214, +19%$13,000$138/mo
Management Science, Master's—$124,807$77,263$879/mo
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$48,441$49,634, about the same$13,000$138/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$67,759$63,293, +7%$13,687$145/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$72,778$56,359, +29%$13,000$138/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$59,171$52,657, +12%$12,600$134/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$62,209$51,490, +21%$14,924$158/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$65,983$55,012, +20%$15,000$159/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 72 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of California-Davis (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Statistics, Bachelor's$88,033$92,425, −5%$14,917$158/mo
Law, Professional degree$136,814$107,773, +27%$92,689$1,054/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$70,754$65,466, +8%$11,000$117/mo
Cognitive Science, Bachelor's$68,463$81,496, −16%$15,000$159/mo
English, Bachelor's$59,012$48,590, +21%$13,500$143/mo
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$58,670$51,710, +13%$14,000$148/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$102,161$92,135, +11%$13,867$147/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$95,939$86,517, +11%$16,000$170/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$67,056$66,596, about the same$12,500$133/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$144,130$112,460, +28%$126,027$1,434/mo
History, Bachelor's$57,734$50,680, +14%$13,312$141/mo
Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's$64,519$60,053, +7%$14,166$150/mo
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's$66,461$62,172, +7%$14,154$150/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$145,422$109,015, +33%$12,703$135/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$60,797$55,000, +11%$14,235$151/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$56,836$46,676, +22%$14,000$148/mo
Education, Master's$70,796$65,824, +8%$20,500$233/mo
Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's$65,508$91,532, −28%$13,000$138/mo
Genetics, Bachelor's$77,411$66,076, +17%$13,848$147/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$98,504$93,451, +5%$15,979$169/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$72,640$69,562, +4%$11,932$126/mo
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Bachelor's$46,209$45,338, about the same$15,000$159/mo
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's$74,343$62,582, +19%$11,000$117/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$73,365$65,120, +13%$13,000$138/mo
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's$93,414$98,207, −5%$18,748$199/mo
Civil Engineering, Master's$106,894$98,323, +9%$19,591$223/mo
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$57,999$43,765, +33%$17,500$186/mo
Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's$70,571$70,873, about the same$14,666$155/mo
Biotechnology, Bachelor's$87,406$67,097, +30%$12,843$136/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$40,453$41,367, about the same$13,981$148/mo
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Master's$138,731$81,651, +70%$147,104$1,673/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$102,649$98,158, +5%$15,750$167/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's$58,633$54,455, +8%$13,000$138/mo
Physics, Bachelor's$78,569$76,786, about the same$14,354$152/mo
Pharmacy, Bachelor's$73,595$116,539, −37%$13,065$139/mo
Electrical Engineering, Master's$145,917$133,654, +9%——
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$58,443$49,984, +17%$13,798$146/mo
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's—$66,697$12,000$127/mo
Health Sciences, Master's$137,579$78,149, +76%$117,240$1,334/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Doctoral$85,764$97,173, −12%——
Chemistry, Doctoral$111,674$115,386, −3%——
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other, Bachelor's$69,702$61,630, +13%$14,171$150/mo
Accounting, Master's$108,771$95,833, +14%$49,971$568/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's$62,011$48,842, +27%$19,591$208/mo
Agricultural Production Operations, Bachelor's$58,236$53,588, +9%$10,999$117/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's$121,768$115,974, +5%——
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$60,939$51,642, +18%$14,500$154/mo
Biochemistry, Doctoral$108,451$112,683, −4%——
Materials Engineering, Bachelor's$89,983$91,449, about the same$18,777$199/mo
Physics, Doctoral$141,034$130,153, +8%——
Public Health, Master's$79,807$82,751, −4%$28,522$324/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's$44,735$49,079, −9%——
Nursing (RN), Master's$163,702$120,193, +36%$50,303$572/mo
Plant Sciences, Bachelor's$72,335$56,567, +28%——
Area Studies, Bachelor's—$56,625$14,167$150/mo
Pharmacology and Toxicology, Bachelor's$63,567$68,883, −8%$12,072$128/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$73,337$60,190, +22%$16,000$170/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$56,823$39,775, +43%$13,000$138/mo
Music, Bachelor's—$42,892$16,500$175/mo
Security Science and Technology, Master's$84,479$82,399, +3%——
Educational Administration, Doctoral$130,291$100,573, +30%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Doctoral$104,113$81,822, +27%——
Religion/Religious Studies, Bachelor's$59,448$41,390, +44%——
Engineering, Bachelor's$114,228$89,359, +28%$14,939$158/mo
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences, Professional degree$149,260$148,496, about the same$135,517$1,542/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$138,673$92,374, +50%$14,000$148/mo
Research and Experimental Psychology, Master's$62,626$63,216, about the same——
Research and Experimental Psychology, Doctoral$106,855$103,410, +3%——
Psychology, Other, Bachelor's$60,257$50,748, +19%$14,059$149/mo
Social Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$68,535$56,812, +21%$12,580$133/mo
Business Administration, Master's$155,416$103,485, +50%$93,512$1,064/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$87,455$77,981, +12%$12,917$137/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of California-Davis

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of California-Davis located?
University of California-Davis is located in Davis, CA, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of California-Davis?
University of California-Davis is a public university based in CA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of California-Davis?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of California-Davis is approximately 42% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of California-Davis?
University of California-Davis's published in-state tuition is approximately $16,774 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of California-Davis?
University of California-Davis reports total enrollment of approximately 40,065 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of California-Davis actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of California-Davis is approximately $14,741 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $9,211 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $31,272. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of California-Davis?
University of California-Davis reports a graduation rate of approximately 86% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of California-Davis have?
Students who borrowed at University of California-Davis left with a median of approximately $13,000 in federal loans, and about 20% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of California-Davis earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $80,838 for students who received federal financial aid at University of California-Davis. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of California-Davis?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of California-Davis.
How much do Research and Experimental Psychology graduates from University of California-Davis earn?
University of California-Davis's bachelor's graduates in Research and Experimental Psychology earned a median $57,378 four years after graduating, 3% above the $55,695 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $32,301; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,866 in federal loans at this college (about $136 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Management Science graduates from University of California-Davis earn?
University of California-Davis's bachelor's graduates in Management Science earned a median $86,155 four years after graduating, about the same as the $86,176 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,684; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,000 in federal loans at this college (about $127 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at University of California-Davis have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 64 programs at University of California-Davis with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), master's ($163,702); Business Administration, master's ($155,416); and Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences, professional-degree ($149,260) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of California-Davis get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of California-Davis's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,075, above the $36,565 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in California, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 102 fields University of California-Davis reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of California-Davis reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Research and Experimental Psychology986Bachelor's
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods870Graduate (310 graduate · 560 bachelor's)
Biology, General504Bachelor's
Economics503Graduate (58 graduate · 445 bachelor's)
Computer Science465Graduate (100 graduate · 365 bachelor's)
Neurobiology and Neurosciences428Graduate (8 graduate · 420 bachelor's)
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services364Graduate (11 graduate · 353 bachelor's)
Political Science and Government353Graduate (12 graduate · 341 bachelor's)
Statistics343Graduate (35 graduate · 308 bachelor's)
Animal Sciences336Graduate (1 graduate · 335 bachelor's)
Natural Resources Conservation and Research336Graduate (33 graduate · 303 bachelor's)
Design and Applied Arts311Bachelor's
Communication and Media Studies299Bachelor's
Sociology291Graduate (19 graduate · 272 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of California-Davis are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of California-Davis, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-california-davis

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of California-Davis?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →