Strong aid for lower incomes
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Minneapolis, MN
University of Minnesota Twin Cities is a public university in Minneapolis, Minnesota with 56,666 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 80% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $17,214 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,778 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 85% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 28% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,500 (College Scorecard).
Tuition
$17,214
2024-25
Acceptance
80%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
56,666
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$17,214
Out-of-State Tuition
$38,362
Avg On-Campus Living
$13,856
Avg Off-Campus Living
$15,680
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $1,508. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.5×Graduates earn about 3.5× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedUniversity of Minnesota Twin Cities does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $75,868, above the $37,199 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Minnesota.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
85%
Freshman Retention
91%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$17.2k
Out-of-state
$38.4k
Net price
$16.8k
Pell
18%
Median debt
$19.5k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$69k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
80%
SAT range
1300 - 1500
ACT range
26 - 31
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 1,909 of University of Minnesota Twin Cities's 54,890 students (3%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 17,795 (32%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
University of Minnesota Twin Cities reported conferring credentials in 151 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if University of Minnesota Twin Cities caught your interest.
University of Minnesota-Rochester
Rochester, MN
University of Minnesota-Crookston
Crookston, MN
University of Minnesota-Duluth
Duluth, MN
University of Minnesota-Morris
Morris, MN
Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN
Winona State University
Winona, MN
Graduate earnings by program
University of Minnesota Twin Cities's bachelor's graduates in Computer Science earned a median $111,661 four years after graduating, 4% above the $107,009 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $82,861; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,577 in federal loans at this college (about $197 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share University of Minnesota Twin Cities's federal aid ID.
144 programs at University of Minnesota Twin Cities have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $111,661 | $107,009, +4% | $18,577 | $197/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $58,449 | $50,706, +15% | $19,012 | $202/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $60,270 | $55,693, +8% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $162,817 | $103,485, +57% | $67,943 | $773/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $63,132 | $57,214, +10% | $19,882 | $211/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $98,279 | $83,343, +18% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's | $64,629 | $62,172, +4% | $20,400 | $216/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $82,488 | $82,686, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $141,568 | $112,460, +26% | $142,289 | $1,619/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $86,246 | $69,303, +24% | $22,136 | $235/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $117,872 | $107,773, +9% | $98,423 | $1,120/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $58,755 | $59,916, about the same | $23,230 | $264/mo |
Compare what Computer Science pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education, Other, Bachelor's | $67,795 | $49,113, +38% | $17,021 | $180/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $65,487 | $63,293, +3% | $18,500 | $196/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,061 | $92,135, about the same | $17,132 | $182/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $88,156 | $82,751, +7% | $45,315 | $515/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $81,864 | $69,562, +18% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $60,415 | $48,471, +25% | $18,689 | $198/mo |
| Computer Systems Analysis, Bachelor's | $104,839 | $78,929, +33% | $20,041 | $212/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $146,303 | $138,348, +6% | $148,500 | $1,689/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $56,916 | $55,012, +3% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $82,960 | $88,910, −7% | $20,563 | $218/mo |
| Criminology, Bachelor's | $59,022 | $55,556, +6% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $96,109 | $76,194, +26% | $22,342 | $237/mo |
| Dentistry, Professional degree | $185,225 | $170,812, +8% | $272,055 | $3,095/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $47,873 | $48,590, about the same | $18,746 | $199/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $62,414 | $51,490, +21% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's | $50,098 | $55,695, −10% | $19,428 | $206/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $90,284 | $68,257, +32% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $68,679 | $65,123, +5% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree | $121,905 | $131,316, −7% | $182,110 | $2,072/mo |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's | $59,568 | $62,451, −5% | $21,741 | $230/mo |
| Architecture, Bachelor's | $62,246 | $66,914, −7% | $20,412 | $216/mo |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, Bachelor's | $68,903 | $75,399, −9% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $53,276 | $47,382, +12% | $19,497 | $207/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $51,271 | $49,634, +3% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $92,946 | $98,158, −5% | $23,418 | $248/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $66,799 | $56,278, +19% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $54,659 | $50,680, +8% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $78,778 | $120,193, −34% | $54,931 | $625/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $56,690 | $52,657, +8% | $18,750 | $199/mo |
| Human Resources, Master's | $121,475 | $83,558, +45% | $43,750 | $498/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $60,931 | $54,562, +12% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $97,611 | $93,451, +4% | $21,300 | $226/mo |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's | $65,497 | $66,697, about the same | $22,527 | $239/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $67,783 | $65,466, +4% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Human Resources, Bachelor's | $74,358 | $68,069, +9% | $16,942 | $180/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $44,850 | $41,367, +8% | $19,349 | $205/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $92,241 | $98,442, −6% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $53,276 | $55,000, −3% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $92,422 | $98,207, −6% | $23,083 | $245/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $119,781 | $109,015, +10% | $22,350 | $237/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's | $72,862 | $58,716, +24% | $19,400 | $206/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $71,620 | $65,120, +10% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Master's | $125,454 | $89,981, +39% | $47,250 | $537/mo |
| Statistics, Bachelor's | $80,993 | $92,425, −12% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $97,575 | $100,647, −3% | $14,299 | $152/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $63,013 | $65,184, −3% | $55,787 | $635/mo |
| Public Policy Analysis, Master's | $80,100 | $93,020, −14% | $31,250 | $355/mo |
| Human Resources, Undergraduate certificate | $72,961 | $61,907, +18% | $17,625 | $187/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $69,498 | $66,647, +4% | $20,290 | $215/mo |
| Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's | $59,054 | $60,053, about the same | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $60,312 | $58,928, about the same | $16,266 | $172/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $82,281 | $86,517, −5% | $18,273 | $194/mo |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's | $56,257 | $66,596, −16% | $19,632 | $208/mo |
| Applied Mathematics, Master's | $123,369 | $116,060, +6% | — | — |
| Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies, Bachelor's | $53,055 | $53,262, about the same | $17,851 | $189/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $112,217 | $115,974, −3% | $28,000 | $319/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $43,055 | $39,775, +8% | $19,778 | $210/mo |
| Management Science, Master's | $138,394 | $124,807, +11% | $40,768 | $464/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Master's | $84,522 | $82,527, about the same | $55,678 | $633/mo |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Master's | $139,772 | $110,121, +27% | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's | $112,691 | $106,375, +6% | — | — |
| Accounting, Master's | $111,508 | $95,833, +16% | $25,136 | $286/mo |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's | — | $77,466 | $62,450 | $710/mo |
| East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $42,569 | $51,642, −18% | $16,917 | $179/mo |
| Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's | $82,946 | $84,624, about the same | $23,742 | $252/mo |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $80,025 | $76,786, +4% | $23,930 | $254/mo |
| Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's | $53,666 | $57,853, −7% | $19,750 | $209/mo |
| Health Sciences, Bachelor's | $74,079 | $61,296, +21% | $19,056 | $202/mo |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Bachelor's | $100,554 | $73,587, +37% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $68,652 | $67,030, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's | $74,818 | $79,665, −6% | $37,939 | $432/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $52,392 | $63,707, −18% | $27,470 | $312/mo |
| Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language, Undergraduate certificate | $51,053 | $43,689, +17% | $17,967 | $190/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $48,010 | $46,676, +3% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Master's | $75,191 | $75,122, about the same | $40,730 | $463/mo |
| Materials Engineering, Bachelor's | $83,945 | $91,449, −8% | $21,018 | $223/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's | $63,769 | $62,033, +3% | — | — |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $47,707 | $43,765, +9% | $19,185 | $203/mo |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $53,189 | $54,455, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Mental Health and Social Services, Master's | $75,444 | $59,571, +27% | $42,831 | $487/mo |
| Forestry, Bachelor's | $58,651 | $58,784, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Master's | $82,925 | $63,399, +31% | — | — |
| Urban Studies/Affairs, Bachelor's | $62,807 | $62,532, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Plant Sciences, Bachelor's | $52,707 | $56,567, −7% | $16,070 | $170/mo |
| Construction Management, Bachelor's | $91,947 | $95,124, −3% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate | $76,515 | $47,440, +61% | $16,406 | $174/mo |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Bachelor's | $74,597 | $55,384, +35% | $20,153 | $214/mo |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's | $68,398 | $62,582, +9% | $23,685 | $251/mo |
| Educational Administration, Doctoral | $95,016 | $100,573, −6% | — | — |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's | $50,106 | $48,842, +3% | $22,287 | $236/mo |
| Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's | $76,078 | $68,061, +12% | $17,394 | $184/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $97,311 | $81,408, +20% | $41,754 | $475/mo |
| Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, Bachelor's | $77,420 | $60,056, +29% | $15,540 | $165/mo |
| Special Education, Bachelor's | $58,675 | $50,499, +16% | $16,220 | $172/mo |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's | $46,081 | $49,984, −8% | $16,677 | $177/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral | — | $83,031 | — | — |
| Engineering, Other, Master's | $141,008 | $129,974, +8% | — | — |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other, Master's | $97,787 | $77,545, +26% | $45,307 | $515/mo |
| International Business, Bachelor's | $108,566 | $73,201, +48% | $19,600 | $208/mo |
| Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $70,705 | $70,873, about the same | $19,887 | $211/mo |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | $49,305 | $51,710, −5% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Education, Other, Master's | $66,492 | $65,348, about the same | — | — |
| Music, Bachelor's | $42,232 | $42,892, about the same | $18,500 | $196/mo |
| Music, Master's | $47,890 | $48,285, about the same | $42,700 | $486/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $62,786 | $64,397, −3% | $38,750 | $441/mo |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $74,252 | $81,171, −9% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's | $59,879 | $57,640, +4% | — | — |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $60,715 | $60,190, about the same | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $84,678 | $75,975, +11% | $19,854 | $210/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's | $83,567 | $74,607, +12% | — | — |
| Computer Engineering, Master's | $161,999 | $136,736, +18% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $54,799 | $51,389, +7% | — | — |
| Dance, Bachelor's | $48,069 | $39,980, +20% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $42,989 | $55,459, −22% | — | — |
| Landscape Architecture, Master's | $64,090 | $70,306, −9% | $76,274 | $868/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Doctoral | $128,612 | $138,131, −7% | $58,212 | $662/mo |
| Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences, Bachelor's | $103,666 | $70,929, +46% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $84,193 | $82,893, about the same | $81,261 | $924/mo |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management, Bachelor's | $41,934 | $47,243, −11% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $66,765 | $71,416, −7% | — | — |
| Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences, Post-baccalaureate certificate | — | — | — | — |
| Architecture, Master's | $72,487 | $74,139, about the same | — | — |
| Architecture and Related Services, Other, Bachelor's | $64,652 | $62,161, +4% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Education, Bachelor's | $66,093 | $49,808, +33% | $18,125 | $192/mo |
| Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $74,722 | $77,313, −3% | — | — |
| Educational Administration, Post-baccalaureate certificate | — | $88,516 | — | — |
| Special Education, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $73,851 | $63,623, +16% | — | — |
| Engineering, Bachelor's | $86,148 | $89,359, −4% | $21,399 | $227/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $70,788 | $53,072, +33% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's | $53,854 | $50,983, +6% | $14,050 | $149/mo |
| Business, Bachelor's | $84,516 | $68,407, +24% | — | — |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other, Master's | $167,446 | $96,656, +73% | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 2 campuses that share University of Minnesota Twin Cities's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 151 fields University of Minnesota Twin Cities reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | 753 | Graduate (126 graduate · 627 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 600 | Graduate (11 graduate · 589 bachelor's) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 482 | Graduate (378 graduate · 83 bachelor's · 21 certificate) |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | 448 | Graduate (29 graduate · 419 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 363 | Graduate (197 graduate · 166 bachelor's) |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 342 | Graduate (2 graduate · 340 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 318 | Graduate (28 graduate · 290 bachelor's) |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | 310 | Graduate (15 graduate · 295 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 282 | Graduate (179 graduate · 103 bachelor's) |
| Economics | 275 | Graduate (47 graduate · 228 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 259 | Graduate (67 graduate · 192 bachelor's) |
| Education, Other | 247 | Graduate (11 graduate · 236 bachelor's) |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | 226 | Graduate (31 graduate · 195 bachelor's) |
| Political Science and Government | 225 | Graduate (16 graduate · 209 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with University of Minnesota Twin Cities before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of University of Minnesota Twin Cities are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). University of Minnesota Twin Cities, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent University of Minnesota Twin Cities?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.