Back to results
University public Verified data

University of Montevallo

Montevallo, AL

University of Montevallo at a glance

University of Montevallo is a public university in Montevallo, Alabama with 3,088 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 54% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $13,948 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $17,683 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 54% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 41% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, master's ($56,783) and Teacher Education (by grade level), master's ($54,476) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$13,948

2024-25

Acceptance

54%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

3,088

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$13,948

Out-of-State Tuition

$26,968

Avg On-Campus Living

$11,372

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,372

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $25,320
Net price (after aid): $17,683

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $14,471
$30k – $48k: $16,104
$48k – $75k: $18,615
$75k – $110k: $20,357
$110k+: $21,873

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $42,957
Median debt at graduation: $24,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $254

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 1.8×

Graduates earn about 1.8× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 32%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 41%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Montevallo does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $48,787, above the $31,815 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Alabama.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Alabama schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

54%

Freshman Retention

73%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Admissions

Acceptance rate

54%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Montevallo, AL 35115

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 637 of University of Montevallo's 2,942 students (22%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,176 (40%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of Montevallo reported conferring credentials in 32 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Montevallo caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Montevallo graduates earn, by program

University of Montevallo's bachelor's graduates in Teacher Education (by grade level) earned a median $47,823 four years after graduating, about the same as the $47,382 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $41,692; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $24,500 in federal loans at this college (about $260 a month on a 10-year plan).

19 programs at University of Montevallo have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Montevallo (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$47,823$47,382, about the same$24,500$260/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$35,921$41,367, −13%$26,000$276/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$41,758$54,562, −23%$25,000$265/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$54,476$59,916, −9%$41,000$466/mo
Business Administration, Master's$67,200$103,485, −35%——
Student Counseling, Master's$51,775$60,111, −14%$51,000$580/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$53,492$69,303, −23%——
Psychology, Bachelor's$40,809$50,706, −20%$20,048$213/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$49,979$58,928, −15%$21,565$229/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$44,624$39,775, +12%——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$56,783$67,030, −15%——
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$50,497$50,497, about the same——

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 7 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Montevallo (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
English, Bachelor's$35,858$48,590, −26%——
Social Work, Bachelor's$43,388$51,790, −16%$23,250$246/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's$46,767$48,471, −4%——
Accounting, Bachelor's$57,747$76,194, −24%——
Finance, Bachelor's$48,160$83,343, −42%——
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Bachelor's$42,038$48,460, −13%——
History, Bachelor's$44,563$50,680, −12%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Montevallo

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Montevallo located?
University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Montevallo?
University of Montevallo is a public university based in AL. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Montevallo?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of Montevallo is approximately 54% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of Montevallo?
University of Montevallo's published in-state tuition is approximately $13,948 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Montevallo?
University of Montevallo reports total enrollment of approximately 3,088 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Montevallo actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Montevallo is approximately $17,683 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $14,471 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $21,873. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Montevallo?
University of Montevallo reports a graduation rate of approximately 54% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Montevallo have?
Students who borrowed at University of Montevallo left with a median of approximately $24,000 in federal loans, and about 41% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Montevallo earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $42,957 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Montevallo. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Montevallo?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Montevallo.
How much do Teacher Education (by grade level) graduates from University of Montevallo earn?
University of Montevallo's bachelor's graduates in Teacher Education (by grade level) earned a median $47,823 four years after graduating, about the same as the $47,382 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $41,692; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $24,500 in federal loans at this college (about $260 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Fine and Studio Arts graduates from University of Montevallo earn?
University of Montevallo's bachelor's graduates in Fine and Studio Arts earned a median $35,921 four years after graduating, 13% below the $41,367 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $25,150; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $26,000 in federal loans at this college (about $276 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at University of Montevallo have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 9 programs at University of Montevallo with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, master's ($56,783); Teacher Education (by grade level), master's ($54,476); and Student Counseling, master's ($51,775) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Montevallo get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Montevallo's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $48,787, above the $31,815 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Alabama, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 32 fields University of Montevallo reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of Montevallo reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations59Graduate (37 graduate · 22 bachelor's)
Fine and Studio Arts51Bachelor's
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services46Graduate (27 graduate · 19 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods42Graduate (22 graduate · 20 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness41Graduate (8 graduate · 33 bachelor's)
Student Counseling and Personnel Services40Graduate
Marketing39Bachelor's
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft22Bachelor's
Natural Resources Conservation and Research17Bachelor's
Psychology, General17Bachelor's
Accounting and Related Services16Bachelor's
Social Work16Bachelor's
Education, General15Graduate
History15Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Montevallo are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Montevallo, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-montevallo

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Montevallo?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →