Back to results
University private Verified data

University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA

University of Pennsylvania at a glance

University of Pennsylvania is a private university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with 29,109 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 5% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $68,686 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $28,699 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 97% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 10% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $15,715 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Finance, master's ($316,195) and Law, professional-degree ($302,120) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$68,686

2024-25

Acceptance

5%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

29,109

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$68,686

Out-of-State Tuition

$68,686

Avg On-Campus Living

$19,174

Avg Off-Campus Living

$18,360

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $87,860
Net price (after aid): $28,699

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $1,026
$30k – $48k: $4,759
$48k – $75k: $17,585
$75k – $110k: $25,476
$110k+: $55,972 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $30,472. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $111,371
Median debt at graduation: $15,715
Est. monthly loan payment: $167

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 7.1×

Graduates earn about 7.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 17%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 10%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Pennsylvania does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $131,387, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

97%

Freshman Retention

99%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$111k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$15.7k below avg

Strong completion rate

97% above avg

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$68.7k

Net price

$28.7k

Pell

17%

Median debt

$15.7k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$111k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

5%

SAT range

1510 - 1570

ACT range

34 - 36

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Philadelphia, PA 19104

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 3,067 of University of Pennsylvania's 28,711 students (11%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,535 (5%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of Pennsylvania reported conferring credentials in 128 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Pennsylvania caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Pennsylvania graduates earn, by program

University of Pennsylvania's master's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $222,544 four years after graduating, 79% above the $124,201 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $125,122; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $82,157 in federal loans at this college (about $935 a month on a 10-year plan).

77 programs at University of Pennsylvania have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Pennsylvania (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's$222,544$124,201, +79%$82,157$935/mo
Business Administration, Master's$272,321$103,485, +163%$41,420$471/mo
Management Science, Master's$106,399$124,807, −15%$41,000$466/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Master's$252,729$97,366, +160%$41,000$466/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$124,042$120,193, +3%$49,400$562/mo
Law, Professional degree$302,120$107,773, +180%$171,488$1,951/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$129,985$82,686, +57%$14,621$155/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$202,069$83,343, +142%$12,999$138/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$153,279$86,176, +78%$15,750$167/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$98,475$88,910, +11%$23,288$247/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's$107,454$54,455, +97%$19,000$201/mo
Social Work, Master's$68,695$65,123, +5%$66,845$760/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 65 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Pennsylvania (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$241,380$92,374, +161%$15,000$159/mo
Finance, Master's$316,195$110,694, +186%$41,000$466/mo
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's$78,883$77,466, about the same$78,964$898/mo
Education, Master's$87,086$65,824, +32%$69,500$791/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$68,435$57,214, +20%$15,000$159/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$99,652$112,460, −11%$109,430$1,245/mo
Computer Science, Master's$147,612$145,571, about the same——
Public Administration, Master's$104,073$81,408, +28%$41,000$466/mo
Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree$137,005$131,316, +4%$191,170$2,175/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's$83,058$74,607, +11%$77,225$878/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$85,500$71,685, +19%$55,857$635/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$233,999$89,981, +160%$41,000$466/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$78,295$62,451, +25%$12,000$127/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$93,033$63,293, +47%$14,250$151/mo
Behavioral Sciences, Master's—$65,111$62,500$711/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$136,806$68,257, +100%$20,348$216/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's—$107,009——
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's—$55,695$18,300$194/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$61,890$65,184, −5%$110,094$1,252/mo
Cognitive Science, Bachelor's$109,784$81,496, +35%$18,820$200/mo
Research and Experimental Psychology, Master's—$63,216——
International/Globalization Studies, Master's$253,631$86,219, +194%$58,474$665/mo
Marketing, Master's$255,357$79,106, +223%——
Public Health, Master's$90,435$82,751, +9%$66,000$751/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$63,038$63,707, about the same$48,713$554/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's—$92,425——
Communication, Bachelor's$114,266$56,359, +103%$15,000$159/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's$132,238$106,375, +24%——
Mental Health and Social Services, Bachelor's$76,395$52,119, +47%$12,634$134/mo
History, Bachelor's$88,517$50,680, +75%$10,000$106/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$112,211$69,303, +62%$17,412$185/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's—$115,974——
Physics, Bachelor's—$76,786——
English, Bachelor's$61,989$48,590, +28%$19,500$207/mo
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Doctoral$139,980$99,578, +41%——
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$176,358$138,131, +28%$167,936$1,910/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$126,419$93,451, +35%$15,593$165/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$114,492$92,135, +24%$12,910$137/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$87,439$66,596, +31%$10,470$111/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$171,744$100,573, +71%$158,655$1,805/mo
Psychology, Master's$101,785$64,711, +57%$20,500$233/mo
Human Resources, Master's$102,306$83,558, +22%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$72,741$59,916, +21%$50,349$573/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$109,884$98,158, +12%$20,500$217/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Master's$72,960$65,716, +11%——
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$44,735$41,367, +8%——
Real Estate, Master's$230,624$135,104, +71%——
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education, Master's$76,530$66,129, +16%$64,918$738/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Master's$237,136$82,527, +187%——
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities, Master's$112,127$100,487, +12%——
Engineering-Related Fields, Master's$138,964$125,651, +11%——
Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies, Master's$119,258$198,417, −40%——
Urban Studies/Affairs, Bachelor's$73,190$62,532, +17%——
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Master's$250,392$81,651, +207%——
Social Work, Doctoral$101,907$98,285, +4%——
History, Doctoral—$70,550——
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's—$49,079——
Physics, Doctoral—$130,153——
Sociology, Bachelor's$72,217$52,657, +37%——
Education, Doctoral—$87,373——
Psychology, Bachelor's$73,012$50,706, +44%——
Dentistry, Doctoral$173,344$166,240, +4%$303,555$3,453/mo
Law, Master's—$65,341——
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Undergraduate certificate$246,660$236,784, +4%——
Nursing (RN), Undergraduate certificate$169,879$80,020, +112%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Pennsylvania

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Pennsylvania located?
University of Pennsylvania is located in Philadelphia, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Pennsylvania?
University of Pennsylvania is a private university based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Pennsylvania?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of Pennsylvania is approximately 5% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of Pennsylvania?
University of Pennsylvania's published in-state tuition is approximately $68,686 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Pennsylvania?
University of Pennsylvania reports total enrollment of approximately 29,109 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Pennsylvania actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Pennsylvania is approximately $28,699 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $1,026 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $55,972. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Pennsylvania?
University of Pennsylvania reports a graduation rate of approximately 97% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Pennsylvania have?
Students who borrowed at University of Pennsylvania left with a median of approximately $15,715 in federal loans, and about 10% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Pennsylvania earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $111,371 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Pennsylvania. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Pennsylvania?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Pennsylvania.
How much do Computer and Information Sciences graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn?
University of Pennsylvania's master's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $222,544 four years after graduating, 79% above the $124,201 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $125,122; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $82,157 in federal loans at this college (about $935 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Business Administration graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn?
University of Pennsylvania's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $272,321 four years after graduating, 163% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $210,400; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $41,420 in federal loans at this college (about $471 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at University of Pennsylvania have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 42 programs at University of Pennsylvania with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Finance, master's ($316,195); Law, professional-degree ($302,120); and Business Administration, master's ($272,321) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Pennsylvania get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Pennsylvania's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $131,387, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 128 fields University of Pennsylvania reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of Pennsylvania reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Computer and Information Sciences, General1,121Graduate (912 graduate · 209 bachelor's)
Data Analytics867Graduate (465 graduate · 402 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations542Graduate (456 graduate · 86 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing479Graduate (275 graduate · 204 bachelor's)
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods447Graduate (294 graduate · 153 bachelor's)
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations362Graduate (328 graduate · 34 bachelor's)
Computer Science287Graduate (198 graduate · 89 bachelor's)
Law254Graduate
Biomedical/Medical Engineering246Graduate (195 graduate · 51 bachelor's)
Economics239Graduate (53 graduate · 186 bachelor's)
Philosophy231Graduate (18 graduate · 213 bachelor's)
Social Work210Graduate
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering209Graduate (181 graduate · 28 bachelor's)
Biology, General205Graduate (24 graduate · 181 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Pennsylvania are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Pennsylvania, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-pennsylvania

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Pennsylvania?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →