Strong post-grad earnings
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Kingston, RI
University of Rhode Island is a public university in Kingston, Rhode Island with 17,210 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 72% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $16,942 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $21,440 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 73% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 49% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $22,250 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Pharmacy, professional-degree ($137,117) and Nursing (RN), master's ($129,967) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$16,942
2024-25
Acceptance
72%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
17,210
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Suburban
In-State Tuition
$16,942
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,146
Avg On-Campus Living
$15,607
Avg Off-Campus Living
$12,888
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $2,960. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.1×Graduates earn about 3.1× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedUniversity of Rhode Island does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,241, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
73%
Freshman Retention
84%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$16.9k
Out-of-state
$37.1k
Net price
$21.4k
Pell
22%
Median debt
$22.3k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$69.7k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
72%
SAT range
1020 - 1280
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Kingston, RI 02881
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 730 of University of Rhode Island's 17,351 students (4%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 6,360 (37%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
University of Rhode Island reported conferring credentials in 97 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if University of Rhode Island caught your interest.
Rhode Island College
Providence, RI
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green, OH
Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant, MI
Grand Valley State University
Allendale, MI
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI
Oakland University
Rochester Hills, MI
Graduate earnings by program
University of Rhode Island's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $96,020 four years after graduating, 8% above the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $82,218; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,500 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,390 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
75 programs at University of Rhode Island have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $96,020 | $88,910, +8% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $56,571 | $50,706, +12% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $64,520 | $56,359, +14% | $22,813 | $242/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $80,379 | $57,214, +40% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $79,692 | $68,257, +17% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $56,999 | $47,382, +20% | $21,875 | $232/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's | $72,328 | $63,560, +14% | $22,214 | $236/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $137,117 | $138,348, about the same | $49,650 | $565/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $89,901 | $92,135, about the same | $24,458 | $259/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $87,196 | $83,343, +5% | $21,875 | $232/mo |
| Criminology, Bachelor's | — | $55,556 | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $108,248 | $103,485, +5% | $22,793 | $259/mo |
Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $75,011 | $69,303, +8% | $20,987 | $222/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $60,559 | $63,293, −4% | $19,567 | $207/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $88,915 | $92,374, −4% | $19,750 | $209/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $51,416 | $48,568, +6% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $86,076 | $76,194, +13% | $22,458 | $238/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $50,203 | $49,634, about the same | $19,613 | $208/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $44,983 | $43,765, +3% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $60,922 | $58,928, +3% | $20,505 | $217/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $67,384 | $55,000, +23% | $23,830 | $253/mo |
| Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's | $64,328 | $57,640, +12% | $23,594 | $250/mo |
| Library Science and Administration, Master's | $56,115 | $56,301, about the same | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $77,225 | $82,686, −7% | $21,250 | $225/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's | $66,768 | $62,269, +7% | $22,101 | $251/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $54,524 | $48,590, +12% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Bachelor's | $45,571 | $45,338, about the same | $23,817 | $252/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $54,001 | $50,680, +7% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's | $77,681 | $66,697, +16% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $79,457 | $86,517, −8% | $24,231 | $257/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's | $48,446 | $48,842, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's | $51,697 | $73,721, −30% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Master's | $68,281 | $72,563, −6% | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $96,532 | $93,451, +3% | $26,234 | $278/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $129,967 | $120,193, +8% | $33,897 | $386/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $106,153 | $100,647, +5% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Ocean Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,901 | $89,337, about the same | $26,294 | $279/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $86,349 | $81,408, +6% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $82,556 | $82,893, about the same | $66,446 | $756/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's | $61,079 | $55,753, +10% | $19,402 | $206/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $103,525 | $98,158, +5% | $26,816 | $284/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $59,964 | $55,012, +9% | $19,737 | $209/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $52,115 | $56,278, −7% | $26,949 | $286/mo |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's | $72,311 | $56,185, +29% | $21,750 | $231/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $73,746 | $69,562, +6% | $22,125 | $235/mo |
| Education, Master's | $63,909 | $65,824, −3% | $31,000 | $353/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,975 | $109,015, −7% | $26,101 | $277/mo |
| IT Administration and Management, Master's | $128,646 | $121,855, +6% | — | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $44,272 | $41,367, +7% | — | — |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Master's | $83,661 | $79,463, +5% | — | — |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $71,507 | $67,030, +7% | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Bachelor's | $48,403 | $58,494, −17% | — | — |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $33,972 | $39,775, −15% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | — | $115,974 | — | — |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | — | $51,710 | $19,888 | $211/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $93,081 | $95,833, −3% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $77,224 | $51,642, +50% | $19,845 | $210/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $52,625 | $48,471, +9% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language, Master's | $78,288 | $65,767, +19% | — | — |
| Landscape Architecture, Bachelor's | $74,488 | $66,387, +12% | — | — |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $80,478 | $75,975, +6% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,399 | $98,442, −8% | — | — |
| Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $90,953 | $55,459, +64% | $23,773 | $252/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Master's | $64,289 | $58,524, +10% | — | — |
| Music, Bachelor's | $52,346 | $42,892, +22% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $40,858 | $60,190, −32% | — | — |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral | $98,161 | $99,878, about the same | — | — |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $53,802 | $52,657, about the same | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Public Policy Analysis, Master's | — | $93,020 | — | — |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management, Bachelor's | $48,348 | $47,243, about the same | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $64,916 | $51,389, +26% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Health-Related Knowledge and Skills, Bachelor's | $56,761 | $55,086, +3% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Social Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $66,738 | $56,812, +17% | $22,615 | $240/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Master's | $113,331 | $90,984, +25% | — | — |
| Human Resources, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $78,471 | $79,861, about the same | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 97 fields University of Rhode Island reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology, General | 287 | Graduate (7 graduate · 280 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 256 | Graduate (46 graduate · 210 bachelor's) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 254 | Graduate (110 graduate · 144 bachelor's) |
| Communication and Media Studies | 186 | Graduate (12 graduate · 174 bachelor's) |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 169 | Graduate (6 graduate · 163 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 163 | Bachelor's |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 154 | Graduate (7 graduate · 147 bachelor's) |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 144 | Graduate (7 graduate · 137 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 142 | Graduate (7 graduate · 135 bachelor's) |
| Criminology | 140 | Bachelor's |
| Marketing | 128 | Bachelor's |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 126 | Bachelor's |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | 119 | Graduate (13 graduate · 97 bachelor's · 9 certificate) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 118 | Graduate (20 graduate · 98 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with University of Rhode Island before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of University of Rhode Island are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). University of Rhode Island, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-rhode-island
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent University of Rhode Island?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.