Strong aid for lower incomes
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Boston, MA
Boston University is a private university in Boston, Massachusetts with 37,737 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 11% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $68,102 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $24,402 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 89% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 23% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $23,250 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Law, professional-degree ($194,750) and Dentistry, professional-degree ($180,633) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$68,102
2024-25
Acceptance
11%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
37,737
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$68,102
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,102
Avg On-Campus Living
$19,020
Avg Off-Campus Living
$19,020
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $22,004. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.6×Graduates earn about 3.6× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedBoston University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $88,179, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
89%
Freshman Retention
95%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
Tuition
$68.1k
Net price
$24.4k
Pell
19%
Median debt
$23.3k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$83.2k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
11%
SAT range
1420 - 1530
ACT range
32 - 34
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Boston, MA 02215
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 4,087 of Boston University's 36,624 students (11%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,145 (3%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Boston University reported conferring credentials in 135 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Boston University caught your interest.
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA
Amherst College
Amherst, MA
Bard College at Simon's Rock
Great Barrington, MA
Hampshire College
Amherst, MA
Graduate earnings by program
Boston University's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $147,178 four years after graduating, 42% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $110,558; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $47,962 in federal loans at this college (about $546 a month on a 10-year plan).
103 programs at Boston University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Master's | $147,178 | $103,485, +42% | $47,962 | $546/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $108,412 | $68,257, +59% | $23,196 | $246/mo |
| Management Science, Master's | $118,168 | $124,807, −5% | $36,916 | $420/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $88,820 | $82,751, +7% | $62,334 | $709/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $72,136 | $65,123, +11% | $53,395 | $607/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $96,723 | $82,686, +17% | $24,224 | $257/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $136,667 | $107,009, +28% | $23,125 | $245/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $63,838 | $50,706, +26% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Master's | $156,087 | $101,000, +55% | $61,150 | $696/mo |
| Finance, Master's | $117,293 | $110,694, +6% | — | — |
| Information Science, Master's | $136,425 | $112,705, +21% | $31,165 | $355/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $194,750 | $107,773, +81% | $117,740 | $1,339/mo |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's | $66,661 | $66,596, about the same | $23,394 | $248/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $55,804 | $50,497, +11% | $22,167 | $235/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Master's | $96,565 | $82,527, +17% | $59,608 | $678/mo |
| Dentistry, Professional degree | $180,633 | $170,812, +6% | $310,944 | $3,537/mo |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other, Master's | $87,544 | $77,545, +13% | $67,568 | $769/mo |
| Computer Science, Master's | $153,937 | $145,571, +6% | — | — |
| Health Sciences, Bachelor's | $78,431 | $61,296, +28% | $25,889 | $274/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $68,388 | $63,707, +7% | $28,103 | $320/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $66,373 | $63,293, +5% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $102,530 | $112,460, −9% | $205,222 | $2,334/mo |
| Marketing, Master's | $103,316 | $79,106, +31% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral | $86,687 | $82,893, +5% | $61,375 | $698/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $64,112 | $65,466, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $95,757 | $92,135, +4% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $61,610 | $57,214, +8% | $25,985 | $275/mo |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's | $68,888 | $62,451, +10% | $24,325 | $258/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $84,784 | $69,562, +22% | $19,250 | $204/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $99,024 | $93,451, +6% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Master's | $90,212 | $80,125, +13% | $39,224 | $446/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Master's | $79,216 | $66,714, +19% | $39,700 | $452/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $135,394 | $109,015, +24% | $25,984 | $275/mo |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Master's | $140,032 | $120,083, +17% | $33,034 | $376/mo |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Master's | $104,263 | $110,121, −5% | $48,565 | $552/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $65,617 | $56,278, +17% | $24,500 | $260/mo |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's | $62,342 | $62,172, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Master's | $78,782 | $63,399, +24% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $80,306 | $56,359, +42% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | — | $133,654 | — | — |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Master's | $71,972 | $75,972, −5% | $68,910 | $784/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Master's | $150,827 | $89,981, +68% | $56,842 | $647/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's | $113,482 | $106,375, +7% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Hospitality Management, Bachelor's | $82,302 | $56,726, +45% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other, Master's | $101,267 | $96,656, +5% | $29,500 | $336/mo |
| Communication, Master's | $59,519 | $71,953, −17% | $77,420 | $881/mo |
| Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Graduate certificate | $263,486 | $207,164, +27% | — | — |
| Music, Master's | $43,249 | $48,285, −10% | $39,771 | $452/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $74,836 | $71,685, +4% | $29,762 | $339/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $58,564 | $48,590, +21% | $25,750 | $273/mo |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $68,026 | $54,455, +25% | $25,375 | $269/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $117,154 | $115,974, about the same | $57,930 | $659/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $39,322 | $39,775, about the same | $26,849 | $285/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $70,842 | $65,184, +9% | $80,000 | $910/mo |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Master's | $81,518 | $95,627, −15% | $86,165 | $980/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $77,864 | $67,030, +16% | $52,000 | $592/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $98,953 | $100,647, about the same | $26,646 | $282/mo |
| Psychology, Master's | — | $64,711 | $64,500 | $734/mo |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Master's | $64,819 | $59,685, +9% | — | — |
| History, Bachelor's | $59,986 | $50,680, +18% | $25,996 | $276/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $63,791 | $52,657, +21% | $26,375 | $280/mo |
| Journalism, Master's | $82,549 | $69,034, +20% | — | — |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $110,622 | $55,693, +99% | $24,375 | $258/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $39,426 | $42,892, −8% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Master's | — | $72,125 | $66,684 | $759/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $49,538 | $41,367, +20% | $20,475 | $217/mo |
| Nutrition Sciences, Master's | $84,870 | $67,126, +26% | $61,371 | $698/mo |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $83,413 | $68,245, +22% | $26,773 | $284/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $66,364 | $64,397, +3% | $33,500 | $381/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | — | $65,120 | $25,990 | $276/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's | $57,967 | $48,842, +19% | $24,677 | $262/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $72,809 | $51,490, +41% | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Master's | — | $49,079 | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's | $72,566 | $55,792, +30% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Social Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | — | $56,812 | — | — |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Master's | $138,128 | $81,651, +69% | $140,895 | $1,603/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $69,238 | $60,111, +15% | $53,000 | $603/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $62,027 | $59,916, +4% | $25,500 | $290/mo |
| Music, Doctoral | $60,156 | $59,592, about the same | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $54,766 | $47,382, +16% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $59,858 | $51,389, +16% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $53,722 | $46,676, +15% | $25,250 | $268/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Master's | $60,848 | $58,524, +4% | $28,235 | $321/mo |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Master's | — | $67,681 | — | — |
| Security Science and Technology, Master's | $77,554 | $82,399, −6% | $105,433 | $1,199/mo |
| Culinary Arts and Related Services, Master's | $51,558 | $49,390, +4% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Doctoral | — | $85,168 | — | — |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies, Doctoral | $91,158 | $71,982, +27% | — | — |
| Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's | $71,420 | $127,347, −44% | $70,081 | $797/mo |
| Insurance, Master's | $177,642 | $114,663, +55% | — | — |
| City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's | $80,594 | $79,665, about the same | — | — |
| Special Education, Bachelor's | $57,294 | $50,499, +13% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | — | $75,975 | — | — |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $63,594 | $51,790, +23% | — | — |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Bachelor's | $51,086 | $50,523, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Education, Bachelor's | $56,556 | $49,808, +14% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Education, Master's | $66,882 | $65,824, about the same | — | — |
| Education, Other, Bachelor's | $54,883 | $49,113, +12% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $54,044 | $53,072, about the same | — | — |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies, Professional degree | $65,938 | $63,395, +4% | $25,000 | $284/mo |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's | $55,066 | $55,695, about the same | — | — |
| Public Administration, Master's | $106,292 | $81,408, +31% | — | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $80,080 | $71,416, +12% | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 135 fields Boston University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 1,962 | Graduate (1,143 graduate · 812 bachelor's · 7 certificate) |
| Computer Science | 699 | Graduate (254 graduate · 445 bachelor's) |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 496 | Graduate (107 graduate · 387 bachelor's · 2 certificate) |
| Data Analytics | 440 | Graduate |
| Economics | 438 | Graduate (161 graduate · 277 bachelor's) |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | 365 | Graduate |
| Psychology, General | 352 | Graduate (42 graduate · 310 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 352 | Graduate (351 graduate · 1 certificate) |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | 349 | Graduate (134 graduate · 215 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 271 | Graduate (83 graduate · 188 bachelor's) |
| Public Health | 263 | Graduate |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | 261 | Graduate (214 graduate · 47 bachelor's) |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering | 255 | Graduate (102 graduate · 153 bachelor's) |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | 247 | Graduate (45 graduate · 202 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Boston University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Boston University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Boston University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/boston-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Boston University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.