Back to results
UniversityprivateVerified data

Hampton University

Hampton, VA

Tuition

$30,592

Acceptance

62%

Students

3,727

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Distance from home

Open map

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$30,592

Out-of-State Tuition

$30,592

Avg On-Campus Living

$14,308

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,308

Financial Aid & Outcomes

CollegeScorecard · 2024

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price$44,900
Net price (after aid)$25,319

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k$32,101
$30k – $48k$30,636
$48k – $75k$32,980
$110k+$31,528

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr)$59,159
Median debt at graduation$25,442
Est. monthly loan payment$270

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.3×

Graduates earn about 2.3× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants39%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans56%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

57%

Freshman Retention

85%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$59.2k
National avg$48k
Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Strong year-1 retention

85% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Friendly application paths

Common AppTransfer-friendlyInternational

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$30.6k

Net price

$25.3k

Pell

39%

above avg

Median debt

$25.4k

Earnings (10y)

$59.2k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

62%

SAT range

857 - 1226

ACT range

12 - 24

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Hampton, VA 23668

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 328 of Hampton University's 3,649 students (9%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 8 (0%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Hampton University reported conferring credentials in 45 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Similar schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hampton University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Hampton University located?
Hampton University is located in Hampton, VA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Hampton University?
Hampton University is a private university based in VA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Hampton University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Hampton University is approximately 62%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Hampton University?
Hampton University's published in-state tuition is approximately $30,592 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Hampton University?
Hampton University reports total enrollment of approximately 3,727 students (undergraduate plus graduate). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Hampton University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Hampton University is approximately $25,319 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $32,101 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $31,528. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Hampton University?
Hampton University reports a graduation rate of approximately 57%. This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Hampton University have?
Students who borrowed at Hampton University left with a median of approximately $25,442 in federal loans, and about 56% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Hampton University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $59,159 for students who received federal financial aid at Hampton University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Hampton University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Hampton University.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 45 fields Hampton University reported, by credentials conferred in 2023-24, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Hampton University reported conferring credentials in during 2023-24, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations66Graduate9 graduate · 24 bachelor's · 33 certificate
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness62Graduate17 graduate · 45 bachelor's
Biology, General43Graduate4 graduate · 39 bachelor's
Psychology, General42Bachelor's
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication31Bachelor's
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services23Graduate17 graduate · 6 bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections23Bachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities23Bachelor's22 bachelor's · 1 associate
Marketing22Bachelor's
Student Counseling and Personnel Services20Graduate
Finance and Financial Management Services18Bachelor's
Political Science and Government18Bachelor's
Engineering, General16Bachelor's
Journalism16Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024Last verified: June 10, 2026

Facts on this profile of Hampton University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Hampton University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/hampton-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Hampton University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →