Borrowing and outcomes
Student debt at Virginia colleges
Across the 77 Virginia colleges that report both figures, median federal student debt at graduation is $21,000, and a median of 50.6% of students take federal loans. Those two numbers belong together: the dollar figure describes only the students who borrowed, so it means something quite different at a college where most students borrow than at one where few do.
Which student-debt number this is
This page measures debt at graduation, by college: what students who borrowed had taken in federal loans by the time they finished at a particular Virginia institution. Most published “average student debt in Virginia” figures measure something else, the total balance carried by borrowers who live in Virginia, which includes graduate-school borrowing and years of accrued interest and is therefore much larger. Both are real; they answer different questions. Use this one to compare colleges, not to estimate a lifetime balance.
Median debt at graduation
$21,000
Middle half: $13,758 to $25,442
Median share who borrow
50.6%
Across 77 colleges
Illustrative monthly payment
$239/mo
10-year standard plan at 6.52%
Virginia colleges by median federal debt at graduation
Lowest median debt first, showing 60 of 77 colleges (30 public, 47 private). This is a sort of one reported figure, not a ranking and not a recommendation. Every row shows the borrower share beside the dollar amount because neither number means much alone.
| College | Median federal debt | Share who borrow | Illustrative payment | Earnings 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wytheville Community College, Wytheville, VA · Public two-year | $7,500 | 3.3% | $85/mo | $34,303 |
| Germanna Community College, Locust Grove, VA · Public two-year | $8,400 | 4.1% | $95/mo | $39,644 |
| Central Virginia Community College, Lynchburg, VA · Public two-year | $8,625 | 3% | $98/mo | $36,627 |
| Piedmont Virginia Community College, Charlottesville, VA · Public two-year | $8,750 | 3.6% | $99/mo | $40,752 |
| Danville Community College, Danville, VA · Public two-year | $9,000 | 4% | $102/mo | $31,664 |
| New River Community College, Dublin, VA · Public two-year | $9,000 | 3.2% | $102/mo | $40,025 |
| Mountain Gateway Community College, Clifton Forge, VA · Public two-year | $9,182 | 7.7% | $104/mo | $34,293 |
| Brightpoint Community College, Chester, VA · Public two-year | $9,500 | 3.6% | $108/mo | $41,223 |
| Fortis College-Norfolk, Norfolk, VA · Private two-year | $9,500 | 61.9% | $108/mo | $32,754 |
| Fortis College-Richmond, Richmond, VA · Private two-year | $9,500 | 65.1% | $108/mo | $32,754 |
| Virginia Peninsula Community College, Hampton, VA · Public two-year | $9,500 | 6.6% | $108/mo | $37,996 |
| Laurel Ridge Community College, Middletown, VA · Public two-year | $9,750 | 2.8% | $111/mo | $41,000 |
| Tidewater Community College, Norfolk, VA · Public two-year | $10,000 | 9.1% | $114/mo | $38,349 |
| Blue Ridge Community College, Weyers Cave, VA · Public two-year | $10,409 | 5.1% | $118/mo | $42,644 |
| Eastern Virginia Career College, Fredericksburg, VA · Private two-year | $10,500 | 73.9% | $119/mo | $37,304 |
| Northern Virginia Community College, Annandale, VA · Public two-year | $11,000 | 7.1% | $125/mo | $53,557 |
| Richard Bland College, South Prince George, VA · Public two-year | $11,000 | 13.3% | $125/mo | $41,452 |
| Virginia Western Community College, Roanoke, VA · Public two-year | $11,000 | 4.9% | $125/mo | $38,787 |
| American National University, Salem, VA · Private four-year | $12,814 | 81% | $146/mo | $26,370 |
| Southside College of Health Sciences, Colonial Heights, VA · Private two-year | $13,758 | 56.3% | $156/mo | $71,380 |
| Centura College-Chesapeake, Chesapeake, VA · Private four-year | $14,750 | 84.7% | $168/mo | $25,930 |
| Centura College-Norfolk, Norfolk, VA · Private two-year | $14,750 | 61.1% | $168/mo | $25,930 |
| Centura College-Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach, VA · Private two-year | $14,750 | 65.1% | $168/mo | $25,930 |
| Standard Healthcare Services-College of Nursing, Falls Church, VA · Private two-year | $14,750 | 61.5% | $168/mo | Not reported |
| Riverside College of Health Careers, Newport News, VA · Private four-year | $14,787 | 73.5% | $168/mo | $66,072 |
| Advanced Technology Institute, Virginia Beach, VA · Private two-year | $14,873 | 29.4% | $169/mo | $46,342 |
| Centra College, Lynchburg, VA · Private four-year | $15,250 | 73.8% | $173/mo | $60,122 |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise, Wise, VA · Public four-year | $16,750 | 21.5% | $190/mo | $45,325 |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus, Charlottesville, VA · Public four-year | $17,500 | 20.4% | $199/mo | $86,863 |
| William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA · Public four-year | $18,500 | 23.4% | $210/mo | $73,490 |
| Sentara College of Health Sciences, Chesapeake, VA · Private four-year | $19,450 | 53.3% | $221/mo | $77,821 |
| George Mason University, Fairfax, VA · Public four-year | $19,500 | 34.3% | $222/mo | $76,343 |
| Washington and Lee University, Lexington, VA · Private four-year | $19,500 | 15.1% | $222/mo | $94,810 |
| Chester Career College, CHESTER, VA · Private two-year | $19,879 | 49.8% | $226/mo | $32,650 |
| ECPI University, Virginia Beach, VA · Private four-year | $20,000 | 51.8% | $227/mo | $42,837 |
| James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA · Public four-year | $20,093 | 30.4% | $228/mo | $69,954 |
| University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA · Public four-year | $20,500 | 30.8% | $233/mo | $60,613 |
| Chamberlain University-Virginia, Vienna, VA · Private four-year | $20,919 | 75.4% | $238/mo | $92,405 |
| University of Richmond, Richmond, VA · Private four-year | $21,000 | 33.4% | $239/mo | $76,178 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA · Public four-year | $21,500 | 41.7% | $244/mo | $58,128 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA · Public four-year | $21,500 | 34.3% | $244/mo | $81,698 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach, VA · Private four-year | $21,549 | 76.1% | $245/mo | $32,568 |
| Bluefield University, Bluefield, VA · Private four-year | $21,855 | 62% | $248/mo | $48,896 |
| Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA · Public four-year | $22,996 | 59.9% | $261/mo | $77,369 |
| Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA · Public four-year | $24,000 | 42.2% | $273/mo | $54,914 |
| Radford University, Radford, VA · Public four-year | $24,000 | 55.1% | $273/mo | $53,739 |
| Southern Virginia University, Buena Vista, VA · Private four-year | $24,224 | 55.6% | $275/mo | $50,002 |
| Virginia University of Lynchburg, Lynchburg, VA · Private four-year | $24,250 | 74.2% | $276/mo | $28,396 |
| Liberty University, Lynchburg, VA · Private four-year | $24,500 | 49% | $278/mo | $44,813 |
| Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA · Private four-year | $24,534 | 57.4% | $279/mo | $44,498 |
| DeVry University-Virginia, Arlington, VA · Private four-year | $24,807 | 52.5% | $282/mo | $45,987 |
| Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, VA · Private four-year | $24,813 | 55.4% | $282/mo | $54,869 |
| Averett University, Danville, VA · Private four-year | $25,000 | 67.5% | $284/mo | $51,516 |
| Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA · Public four-year | $25,000 | 36.5% | $284/mo | $60,509 |
| Longwood University, Farmville, VA · Public four-year | $25,000 | 49.4% | $284/mo | $52,347 |
| Marymount University, Arlington, VA · Private four-year | $25,000 | 35% | $284/mo | $67,516 |
| Shenandoah University, Winchester, VA · Private four-year | $25,000 | 58.5% | $284/mo | $58,433 |
| Hampton University, Hampton, VA · Private four-year | $25,442 | 56.4% | $289/mo | $59,159 |
| Bridgewater College, Bridgewater, VA · Private four-year | $26,000 | 64.8% | $295/mo | $53,453 |
| Hampden-Sydney College, Hampden-Sydney, VA · Private four-year | $26,000 | 48% | $295/mo | $67,640 |
The illustrative payment assumes the standard 10-year federal repayment plan at 6.52%, the U.S. Department of Education, fixed rate for undergraduate Direct Loans first disbursed July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027. It is an illustration, not a quote.
What the Virginia borrowing data shows
- Across the 77 Virginia colleges reporting both figures, median federal debt at graduation is $21,000 and the median borrower share is 50.6%. The middle half of these colleges falls between $13,758 and $25,442.
- On the standard 10-year federal repayment plan at 6.52%, $21,000 works out to about $239 a month for 10 years. That is an illustration of one repayment plan, not a quote: income-driven plans produce very different payments, and a real borrower's loans carry the rate in force in each year they borrowed.
- The borrower share varies far more than the dollar figure. At Laurel Ridge Community College 2.8% of students take federal loans; at Centura College-Chesapeake it is 84.7%. Read the two numbers together — a low median at a college where almost nobody borrows describes the few who did, not the typical student.
- Median earnings ten years after entry, across the 76 Virginia colleges here that report it, is $46,165. That figure covers students who received federal aid and reflects the mix of programs and students at each college, not the effect of attending it.
How these figures were built
Every number comes from the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard / IPEDS), as carried in CampusPin’s committed snapshot of 2026-08-13. Nothing is recomputed, modelled, or imputed.
An institution appears here only if it reports bothmedian federal debt at graduation and the share of students receiving federal loans. Median debt without the borrower share is the misleading half of the statistic, so a college reporting one and not the other is excluded rather than shown incomplete. Institutions sharing an identical debt, borrower-share and earnings tuple are also excluded, because that pattern means one record’s series was attached to several colleges upstream and the figure cannot be attributed to a single school.
Federal loans only. Private loans, parent PLUS borrowing, and money families pay without borrowing are not in this data, so real household borrowing is higher than these figures. Median debt describes students who borrowed and completed, not all students. Figures reflect a prior cohort and lag the current academic year by one to two federal reporting cycles.
Frequently asked questions
- How much student debt do Virginia college graduates have?
- Across the 77 Virginia colleges that report both figures, the median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,000, and a median of 50.6% of students take federal loans. Individual colleges range from $7,500 to $40,621. These are federal loans only, so households that also used private or parent PLUS loans borrowed more than this.
- Does a low average debt figure mean a college is affordable?
- Not on its own. Median debt describes only the students who borrowed and completed. A college where 15% of students borrow can post a low median while most families pay a high price out of pocket, and a college where most students borrow can post a modest median because its price is genuinely low. Always read the dollar figure together with the share who borrow, which is why this page never shows one without the other.
- Is this every college in Virginia?
- No. This page covers the 77 Virginia institutions in CampusPin's dataset that report BOTH median debt at graduation and the borrower share. A college reporting only one of the two is excluded rather than shown with half the statistic. CampusPin's dataset is also not the complete federal Title IV universe.
- Why is this lower than the average student debt figure I have seen for Virginia?
- Because they measure different things. This page reports median federal debt AT GRADUATION for students at Virginia colleges. The widely published state figures report the total federal balance carried by borrowers who RESIDE in a state, which includes graduate-school borrowing and years of accrued interest on loans taken long ago, so it is substantially higher. Neither is wrong. Use debt at graduation to compare colleges against each other, and the residence figure to understand what people in a state currently owe.
- What is not counted in these figures?
- Private student loans, parent PLUS borrowing, and money families pay without borrowing are all outside this data, so real household cost is higher than the numbers here. The figures also reflect a prior graduating cohort and lag the current academic year by one to two federal reporting cycles.
Limitations of this data
- Median debt covers FEDERAL loans only. Private loans, parent PLUS borrowing, and money families pay without borrowing are not included, so real household cost is higher than this figure.
- It describes students who BORROWED and completed, not all students. Read it together with the borrower share on the same row.
- Figures reflect a prior cohort and lag the current academic year by one to two federal reporting cycles.
- Median earnings ten years out covers students who received federal financial aid, and reflects the mix of programs and students at each institution, not the effect of attending it.
- Reflects institutions in CampusPin's dataset, NOT the full federal Title IV universe.
More South states
Cost and outcomes in Virginia
- Affordable colleges in Virginia
- All colleges in Virginia
- Compare debt across every state
- What college costs at your family income
- Research: college cost vs. outcomes
- Research: where college costs more than a family can borrow
- FAFSA lower earnings list: 20 Virginia schools flagged now (27 in December 2025)
Keep going on CampusPin
Narrow this list with the full filter set, or put any two colleges side by side.
Federal reporting is updated annually. Report a data issue.
Data sources & methodology
Debt, borrower-share, and earnings figures for Virginia colleges come from federal collections reported by each institution.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. Student Debt at Virginia Colleges. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/student-debt/virginia