Back to results
University public Verified data

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA

University of Virginia-Main Campus at a glance

University of Virginia-Main Campus is a public university in Charlottesville, Virginia with 26,409 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 17% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $21,803 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $21,565 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 96% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 20% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $17,500 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Law, professional-degree ($284,309) and Business Administration, master's ($224,229) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$21,803

2024-25

Acceptance

17%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

26,409

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$21,803

Out-of-State Tuition

$59,512

Avg On-Campus Living

$14,800

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,800

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $36,603
Net price (after aid): $21,565

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $8,174
$30k – $48k: $9,696
$48k – $75k: $13,283
$75k – $110k: $20,822
$110k+: $35,402 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $9,902. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $86,863
Median debt at graduation: $17,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $186

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 5.0×

Graduates earn about 5.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 16%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 20%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Virginia-Main Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $96,440, above the $35,878 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Virginia.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Virginia schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

96%

Freshman Retention

98%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$86.9k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$17.5k below avg

Strong completion rate

96% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$21.8k

Out-of-state

$59.5k

Net price

$21.6k

Pell

16%

Median debt

$17.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$86.9k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

17%

SAT range

1410 - 1540

ACT range

32 - 35

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Charlottesville, VA 22903

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,882 of University of Virginia-Main Campus's 25,924 students (7%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 3,769 (15%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of Virginia-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in 91 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Virginia-Main Campus caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Virginia-Main Campus graduates earn, by program

University of Virginia-Main Campus's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $224,229 four years after graduating, 117% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $189,494; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $71,452 in federal loans at this college (about $813 a month on a 10-year plan).

71 programs at University of Virginia-Main Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Virginia-Main Campus (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Master's$224,229$103,485, +117%$71,452$813/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$110,773$82,686, +34%$18,423$195/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$139,095$86,176, +61%$18,286$194/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$70,240$57,214, +23%$19,063$202/mo
Law, Professional degree$284,309$107,773, +164%$178,812$2,034/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$142,041$92,374, +54%$16,547$175/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$62,794$50,706, +24%$19,268$204/mo
Management Science, Master's—$124,807$44,234$503/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$82,991$66,596, +25%$19,500$207/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$68,978$63,399, +9%$19,960$227/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$97,806$112,460, −13%$159,017$1,809/mo
English, Bachelor's$55,412$48,590, +14%$15,000$159/mo

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 59 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Virginia-Main Campus (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$86,653$88,910, −3%$15,260$162/mo
History, Bachelor's$71,187$50,680, +40%$18,250$193/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$78,310$63,293, +24%$16,049$170/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$109,551$93,451, +17%$18,400$195/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$110,468$120,193, −8%$55,606$633/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$67,904$55,000, +23%$14,491$154/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$68,174$65,120, +5%$19,000$201/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$81,110$54,562, +49%$22,973$244/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$91,236$69,562, +31%$17,468$185/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$85,232$71,685, +19%$28,778$327/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Master's$99,110$93,020, +7%$37,240$424/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$94,881$92,135, +3%$19,000$201/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$76,243$56,359, +35%$20,500$217/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$68,538$52,657, +30%$19,239$204/mo
Systems Engineering, Bachelor's$144,830$105,185, +38%$19,500$207/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$58,475$55,012, +6%$14,000$148/mo
Architecture, Bachelor's$70,213$66,914, +5%$20,784$220/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$75,525$65,184, +16%$27,000$307/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$54,579$41,367, +32%$19,500$207/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$148,175$109,015, +36%$16,875$179/mo
Applied Mathematics, Master's—$116,060——
Anthropology, Bachelor's$51,811$46,676, +11%$12,500$133/mo
Public Health, Master's$92,024$82,751, +11%$45,801$521/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$66,350$55,693, +19%$25,716$273/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$71,638$48,568, +48%$19,500$207/mo
IT Administration and Management, Master's—$121,855$55,378$630/mo
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's—$77,466$60,859$692/mo
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's$85,681$98,207, −13%$14,000$148/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's$108,532$92,425, +17%$16,295$173/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$105,724$98,158, +8%$17,733$188/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$91,651$86,517, +6%$14,400$153/mo
Systems Engineering, Master's$152,854$144,565, +6%$37,900$431/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's—$74,607——
Religion/Religious Studies, Bachelor's$58,324$41,390, +41%$15,000$159/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$98,871$100,647, about the same——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$57,646$51,710, +11%$14,100$149/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$70,141$58,928, +19%$17,041$181/mo
Music, Bachelor's—$42,892$18,131$192/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$74,320$67,030, +11%$60,319$686/mo
Education, Doctoral$89,240$87,373, about the same——
Student Counseling, Master's$60,095$60,111, about the same$54,807$623/mo
International Business, Master's$117,994$97,121, +21%——
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$133,752$138,131, −3%$56,522$643/mo
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's$82,553$79,665, +4%$44,600$507/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$64,896$62,033, +5%$33,776$384/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Master's$127,420$120,083, +6%$38,614$439/mo
Engineering, Bachelor's$101,078$89,359, +13%——
Area Studies, Bachelor's$65,970$56,625, +17%$21,965$233/mo
Special Education, Master's$58,042$64,397, −10%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$59,940$59,916, about the same$21,113$240/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$59,318$63,707, −7%$29,106$331/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's$103,192$115,974, −11%——
International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's$76,044$59,972, +27%$16,387$174/mo
Cognitive Science, Bachelor's$83,554$81,496, +3%$15,625$166/mo
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other, Bachelor's$109,851$61,630, +78%$19,500$207/mo
Business, Bachelor's$142,113$68,407, +108%——
Business, Master's$180,117$125,988, +43%$61,118$695/mo
Accounting, Master's$117,392$95,833, +22%——
Management Information Systems, Master's$180,312$106,092, +70%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Virginia-Main Campus

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Virginia-Main Campus located?
University of Virginia-Main Campus is located in Charlottesville, VA, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Virginia-Main Campus?
University of Virginia-Main Campus is a public university based in VA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Virginia-Main Campus?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of Virginia-Main Campus is approximately 17% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of Virginia-Main Campus?
University of Virginia-Main Campus's published in-state tuition is approximately $21,803 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Virginia-Main Campus?
University of Virginia-Main Campus reports total enrollment of approximately 26,409 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Virginia-Main Campus actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Virginia-Main Campus is approximately $21,565 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $8,174 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $35,402. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Virginia-Main Campus?
University of Virginia-Main Campus reports a graduation rate of approximately 96% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Virginia-Main Campus have?
Students who borrowed at University of Virginia-Main Campus left with a median of approximately $17,500 in federal loans, and about 20% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Virginia-Main Campus earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $86,863 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Virginia-Main Campus. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Virginia-Main Campus?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Virginia-Main Campus.
How much do Business Administration graduates from University of Virginia-Main Campus earn?
University of Virginia-Main Campus's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $224,229 four years after graduating, 117% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $189,494; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $71,452 in federal loans at this college (about $813 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Economics graduates from University of Virginia-Main Campus earn?
University of Virginia-Main Campus's bachelor's graduates in Economics earned a median $110,773 four years after graduating, 34% above the $82,686 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $74,958; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,423 in federal loans at this college (about $195 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at University of Virginia-Main Campus have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 50 programs at University of Virginia-Main Campus with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Law, professional-degree ($284,309); Business Administration, master's ($224,229); and Business, master's ($180,117) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Virginia-Main Campus get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Virginia-Main Campus's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $96,440, above the $35,878 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Virginia, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 91 fields University of Virginia-Main Campus reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of Virginia-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Criminal Justice and Corrections1,171Graduate (888 graduate · 283 certificate)
Computer and Information Sciences, General752Graduate (96 graduate · 656 bachelor's)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities684Bachelor's
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods647Graduate (249 graduate · 398 bachelor's)
Economics535Graduate (42 graduate · 493 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations508Graduate
Law304Graduate
Biology, General299Graduate (13 graduate · 286 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing267Graduate (116 graduate · 151 bachelor's)
Psychology, General239Graduate (31 graduate · 208 bachelor's)
Statistics211Graduate (39 graduate · 172 bachelor's)
Public Policy Analysis198Graduate (78 graduate · 120 bachelor's)
Chemistry177Graduate (55 graduate · 122 bachelor's)
Curriculum and Instruction169Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Virginia-Main Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Virginia-Main Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-virginia-main-campus

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Virginia-Main Campus?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →