Back to results
University public Verified data

University of Delaware

Newark, DE

University of Delaware at a glance

University of Delaware is a public university in Newark, Delaware with 24,412 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 71% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $16,810 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $17,799 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 81% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 50% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,572 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business Administration, master's ($135,799) and Nursing (RN), master's ($133,949) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$16,810

2024-25

Acceptance

71%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

24,412

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$16,810

Out-of-State Tuition

$41,400

Avg On-Campus Living

$15,386

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,674

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $32,196
Net price (after aid): $17,799

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $10,901
$30k – $48k: $10,099
$48k – $75k: $13,225
$75k – $110k: $17,401
$110k+: $25,580 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $80. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $72,950
Median debt at graduation: $24,572
Est. monthly loan payment: $261

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 3.0×

Graduates earn about 3.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 16%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 50%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Delaware does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $81,915, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Delaware schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

81%

Freshman Retention

92%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$73k above avg

Strong completion rate

81% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

92% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$16.8k

Out-of-state

$41.4k

Net price

$17.8k

Pell

16%

Median debt

$24.6k

Earnings (10y)

$73k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

71%

SAT range

1190 - 1370

ACT range

28 - 32

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Newark, DE 19716

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,698 of University of Delaware's 24,221 students (7%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 8,336 (34%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of Delaware reported conferring credentials in 118 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Delaware caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Delaware graduates earn, by program

University of Delaware's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $101,605 four years after graduating, 22% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,889; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,495 in federal loans at this college (about $249 a month on a 10-year plan).

80 programs at University of Delaware have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Delaware (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Finance, Bachelor's$101,605$83,343, +22%$23,495$249/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$42,988$44,125, −3%$6,273$67/mo
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's$63,614$55,695, +14%$23,883$253/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$88,383$69,303, +28%$24,499$260/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$70,414$56,359, +25%$24,296$258/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$74,535$57,214, +30%$24,235$257/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$98,486$88,910, +11%$25,954$275/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$76,478$54,562, +40%$25,000$265/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$56,301$47,382, +19%$25,908$275/mo
Business Administration, Master's$135,799$103,485, +31%$28,282$322/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$70,793$58,808, +20%$24,336$258/mo
Criminology, Bachelor's$63,553$55,556, +14%$23,375$248/mo

Compare what Finance pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 68 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Delaware (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Bachelor's$89,105$68,257, +31%$23,302$247/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$111,520$92,374, +21%$25,261$268/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$93,873$92,135, about the same$26,000$276/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$66,224$63,293, +5%$23,250$246/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$95,318$82,686, +15%$25,000$265/mo
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$107,062$83,290, +29%$25,182$267/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$105,425$76,194, +38%$26,301$279/mo
Health Sciences, Bachelor's$107,695$61,296, +76%$26,168$277/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$59,009$62,451, −6%$25,000$265/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$103,910$98,158, +6%$26,000$276/mo
Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's$76,595$57,640, +33%$22,250$236/mo
Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's$55,528$49,880, +11%$24,750$262/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$101,175$93,451, +8%$25,752$273/mo
Cognitive Science, Bachelor's$66,716$81,496, −18%$25,334$269/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$56,133$51,389, +9%$26,298$279/mo
English, Bachelor's$56,243$48,590, +16%$25,500$270/mo
History, Bachelor's$55,388$50,680, +9%$22,518$239/mo
Human Services, Bachelor's$55,209$48,597, +14%$23,250$246/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$59,620$55,012, +8%$25,000$265/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$87,015$86,517, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$71,102$56,726, +25%$22,850$242/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$61,725$52,657, +17%$23,197$246/mo
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Bachelor's$42,567$45,338, −6%$25,130$266/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$41,103$41,367, about the same$24,998$265/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's$65,776$73,721, −11%$25,195$267/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$64,020$70,786, −10%$26,000$276/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$64,715$66,596, −3%$24,748$262/mo
International Business, Bachelor's$87,497$73,201, +20%$23,250$246/mo
Special Education, Master's$60,626$64,397, −6%$25,685$292/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's$63,799$55,753, +14%$25,908$275/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$76,327$69,562, +10%$27,000$286/mo
Computer Engineering, Master's—$136,736——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$61,443$51,710, +19%$24,411$259/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$111,388$109,015, about the same$26,363$279/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's$56,895$61,027, −7%——
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$49,999$49,634, about the same$22,683$240/mo
Civil Engineering, Master's$85,704$98,323, −13%——
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$67,742$51,490, +32%$26,000$276/mo
Agriculture, Bachelor's$57,207$53,676, +7%$24,408$259/mo
IT Administration and Management, Master's—$121,855——
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$97,567$100,647, −3%$25,000$265/mo
Music, Bachelor's$49,145$42,892, +15%$25,334$269/mo
Music, Master's$66,502$48,285, +38%——
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral$161,693$141,187, +15%——
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$64,350$55,000, +17%$25,410$269/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$84,376$75,975, +11%$25,908$275/mo
Chemistry, Doctoral$112,400$115,386, −3%——
Educational Administration, Bachelor's$72,710$47,433, +53%$25,000$265/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$73,464$67,030, +10%$63,245$719/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$84,428$65,120, +30%$24,597$261/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's$52,110$48,842, +7%$19,500$207/mo
Public Administration, Master's$77,421$81,408, −5%——
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's$76,631$81,171, −6%$26,950$286/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$74,190$65,466, +13%$25,334$269/mo
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's$68,084$54,945, +24%$25,250$268/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$113,543$100,573, +13%——
Physics, Bachelor's$74,475$76,786, −3%$26,572$282/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$101,502$86,176, +18%$25,740$273/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$64,955$65,184, about the same——
Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's$74,606$66,647, +12%$20,500$217/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's$52,059$49,079, +6%——
Plant Sciences, Bachelor's—$56,567——
Educational Administration, Master's$75,858$71,685, +6%——
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$86,644$68,245, +27%——
Nursing (RN), Master's$133,949$120,193, +11%——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$84,745$71,416, +19%——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$84,379$82,893, about the same$79,718$907/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Post-baccalaureate certificate$63,443$61,571, +3%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Delaware

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Delaware located?
University of Delaware is located in Newark, DE, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Delaware?
University of Delaware is a public university based in DE. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Delaware?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of Delaware is approximately 71% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of Delaware?
University of Delaware's published in-state tuition is approximately $16,810 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Delaware?
University of Delaware reports total enrollment of approximately 24,412 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Delaware actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Delaware is approximately $17,799 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $10,901 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $25,580. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Delaware?
University of Delaware reports a graduation rate of approximately 81% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Delaware have?
Students who borrowed at University of Delaware left with a median of approximately $24,572 in federal loans, and about 50% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Delaware earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $72,950 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Delaware. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Delaware?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Delaware.
How much do Finance graduates from University of Delaware earn?
University of Delaware's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $101,605 four years after graduating, 22% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,889; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,495 in federal loans at this college (about $249 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from University of Delaware earn?
University of Delaware's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $42,988 four years after graduating, 3% below the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $13,833; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $6,273 in federal loans at this college (about $67 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at University of Delaware have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 57 programs at University of Delaware with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Business Administration, master's ($135,799); Nursing (RN), master's ($133,949); and Computer and Information Sciences, bachelor's ($111,520) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Delaware get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Delaware's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $81,915, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 118 fields University of Delaware reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of Delaware reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Finance and Financial Management Services387Bachelor's
Business Administration, Management and Operations315Graduate (127 graduate · 188 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies270Graduate (8 graduate · 262 bachelor's)
Research and Experimental Psychology255Graduate (11 graduate · 244 bachelor's)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities236Graduate (8 graduate · 19 bachelor's · 209 associate)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness236Graduate (3 graduate · 233 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods235Graduate (3 graduate · 219 bachelor's · 13 associate)
Marketing224Bachelor's
Computer and Information Sciences, General198Graduate (38 graduate · 160 bachelor's)
Biology, General186Graduate (34 graduate · 152 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing179Graduate (20 graduate · 159 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering161Graduate (38 graduate · 123 bachelor's)
Criminology154Graduate (4 graduate · 150 bachelor's)
Public Health145Graduate (7 graduate · 138 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Explore more

Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with University of Delaware before applying.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Delaware are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Delaware, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-delaware

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Delaware?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →