Back to results
University public Verified data

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill at a glance

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public university in Chapel Hill, North Carolina with 32,438 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 15% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $8,994 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $11,655 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 91% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 13% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $14,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, master's ($216,728) and Business Administration, master's ($203,447) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$8,994

2024-25

Acceptance

15%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

32,438

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$8,994

Out-of-State Tuition

$41,203

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,804

Avg Off-Campus Living

$13,804

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $22,798
Net price (after aid): $11,655

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $2,004
$30k – $48k: $3,918
$48k – $75k: $8,538
$75k – $110k: $16,415
$110k+: $24,396

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $72,200
Median debt at graduation: $14,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $148

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 5.2×

Graduates earn about 5.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 20%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 13%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $85,456, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which North Carolina schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

91%

Freshman Retention

97%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$9.0k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$11.7k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$72.2k above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$9.0k

below avg

Out-of-state

$41.2k

Net price

$11.7k

below avg

Pell

20%

Median debt

$14k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$72.2k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

15%

SAT range

1390 - 1530

ACT range

28 - 34

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Chapel Hill, NC 27599

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,550 of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's 32,234 students (5%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 6,539 (20%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reported conferring credentials in 83 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates earn, by program

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $62,047 four years after graduating, 8% above the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $33,471; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $15,000 in federal loans at this college (about $159 a month on a 10-year plan).

81 programs at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Biology, Bachelor's$62,047$57,214, +8%$15,000$159/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$70,240$56,359, +25%$14,625$155/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$103,846$82,686, +26%$14,135$150/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$137,047$107,009, +28%$13,500$143/mo
Public Health, Master's$86,115$82,751, +4%$56,414$642/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$135,874$68,257, +99%$14,239$151/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$63,286$54,562, +16%$16,500$175/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$72,001$63,293, +14%$14,569$154/mo
Accounting, Master's$110,766$95,833, +16%$58,824$669/mo
Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's$119,839$91,532, +31%$14,135$150/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$78,585$88,910, −12%$19,802$210/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$106,964$112,460, −5%$144,732$1,646/mo

Compare what Biology pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 69 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Law, Professional degree$142,928$107,773, +33%$91,570$1,042/mo
Area Studies, Bachelor's$65,933$56,625, +16%$13,261$141/mo
English, Bachelor's$51,208$48,590, +5%$14,794$157/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's$74,403$73,721, about the same$14,000$148/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's—$62,451$14,825$157/mo
Pharmacy, Professional degree$135,678$138,348, about the same$146,598$1,668/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$101,599$69,562, +46%$15,127$160/mo
Social Work, Master's$62,611$65,123, −4%$42,252$481/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$97,992$93,451, +5%$15,000$159/mo
History, Bachelor's$57,952$50,680, +14%$14,250$151/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$64,981$65,120, about the same$14,000$148/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$49,209$47,382, +4%$12,000$127/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$65,337$55,012, +19%$12,000$127/mo
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Bachelor's$80,344$63,114, +27%$14,000$148/mo
Dentistry, Professional degree$198,570$170,812, +16%$214,834$2,444/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$76,811$68,069, +13%$12,750$135/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$51,801$52,657, about the same$14,050$149/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$56,589$46,676, +21%$12,500$133/mo
Information Science, Bachelor's$100,940$85,294, +18%$13,197$140/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$114,707$120,193, −5%$41,000$466/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$113,370$89,981, +26%$65,082$740/mo
Public Administration, Master's$81,915$81,408, about the same$61,017$694/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$64,570$55,000, +17%$13,379$142/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$57,675$56,301, about the same$42,364$482/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$54,867$59,916, −8%$23,462$267/mo
Information Science, Master's$81,473$112,705, −28%$35,630$405/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's$70,709$54,455, +30%$14,618$155/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$64,051$71,416, −10%$41,000$466/mo
Physics, Bachelor's$103,477$76,786, +35%$17,150$182/mo
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's—$54,945——
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$54,181$49,984, +8%$16,782$178/mo
Music, Bachelor's$58,127$42,892, +36%$18,007$191/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$110,204$58,716, +88%——
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's$82,613$79,665, +4%$34,940$397/mo
Chemistry, Doctoral$114,619$115,386, about the same——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$72,422$53,072, +36%$13,000$138/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$41,722$41,367, about the same$11,599$123/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Doctoral$113,327$97,173, +17%$43,008$489/mo
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$54,691$51,710, +6%$11,364$120/mo
Nursing (RN), Professional degree$142,610$133,099, +7%$73,625$837/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Professional degree$73,711$81,641, −10%$79,781$908/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$71,783$67,030, +7%$50,279$572/mo
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Master's$216,728$235,700, −8%$118,480$1,348/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$71,951$62,033, +16%——
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's$72,567$68,061, +7%$11,000$117/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Doctoral$144,922$126,299, +15%$75,782$862/mo
Pharmacy, Master's$170,529$129,214, +32%——
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$49,476$57,853, −14%——
Theatre, Bachelor's$41,362$39,775, +4%$15,827$168/mo
Communication, Master's$88,174$71,953, +23%——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$122,874$127,347, −4%$104,215$1,185/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$56,624$60,111, −6%$31,460$358/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$76,137$71,685, +6%$37,562$427/mo
Religion/Religious Studies, Bachelor's$52,716$41,390, +27%$12,550$133/mo
English, Doctoral—$65,831——
Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's—$74,607——
Genetics, Doctoral$101,128$102,123, about the same——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$72,892$75,975, −4%$17,500$186/mo
Public Health, Doctoral—$108,962——
Education, Doctoral$91,430$87,373, +5%$81,040$922/mo
Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies, Master's$204,372$198,417, +3%——
Theatre, Master's—$49,978——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Professional degree$87,889$85,242, +3%——
Education, Master's$54,337$65,824, −17%——
Business Administration, Master's$203,447$103,485, +97%$90,800$1,033/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's$51,978$49,079, +6%——
Nutrition Sciences, Master's$65,013$67,126, −3%$75,336$857/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$57,477$50,706, +13%$13,999$148/mo
Public Health, Post-baccalaureate certificate$77,776$78,697, about the same——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill located?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is located in Chapel Hill, NC, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public university based in NC. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is approximately 15% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's published in-state tuition is approximately $8,994 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reports total enrollment of approximately 32,438 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is approximately $11,655 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $2,004 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $24,396. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reports a graduation rate of approximately 91% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill have?
Students who borrowed at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill left with a median of approximately $14,000 in federal loans, and about 13% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $72,200 for students who received federal financial aid at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
How much do Biology graduates from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $62,047 four years after graduating, 8% above the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $33,471; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $15,000 in federal loans at this college (about $159 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Communication graduates from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's bachelor's graduates in Communication earned a median $70,240 four years after graduating, 25% above the $56,359 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $43,348; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $14,625 in federal loans at this college (about $155 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $15,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 57 programs at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, master's ($216,728); Business Administration, master's ($203,447); and Dentistry, professional-degree ($198,570) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $85,456, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 83 fields University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods920Graduate
Biology, General677Graduate (11 graduate · 666 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies632Graduate (40 graduate · 592 bachelor's)
Behavioral Sciences592Graduate (43 graduate · 549 bachelor's)
Economics560Graduate (15 graduate · 545 bachelor's)
Computer Science492Graduate (62 graduate · 430 bachelor's)
Public Health491Graduate (452 graduate · 39 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations450Graduate (15 graduate · 435 bachelor's)
Political Science and Government433Graduate (59 graduate · 374 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness417Graduate (24 graduate · 393 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing307Graduate (100 graduate · 207 bachelor's)
Applied Mathematics252Bachelor's
Neurobiology and Neurosciences226Graduate (11 graduate · 215 bachelor's)
Information Science/Studies223Graduate (64 graduate · 159 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-north-carolina-at-chapel-hill

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →