Affordable public option
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Raleigh, NC
North Carolina State University at Raleigh is a public university in Raleigh, North Carolina with 38,464 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 42% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $8,799 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $17,303 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 85% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 33% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $20,121 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Computer Science, master's ($164,757) and Computer Software and Media Applications, master's ($148,845) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$8,799
2024-25
Acceptance
42%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
38,464
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$8,799
Out-of-State Tuition
$32,847
Avg On-Campus Living
$14,332
Avg Off-Campus Living
$14,332
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.4×Graduates earn about 3.4× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedNorth Carolina State University at Raleigh does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $80,088, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
85%
Freshman Retention
94%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$8.8k
below avg
Out-of-state
$32.8k
Net price
$17.3k
Pell
20%
Median debt
$20.1k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$68.8k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
42%
SAT range
1300 - 1470
ACT range
28 - 32
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Raleigh, NC 27695
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 3,113 of North Carolina State University at Raleigh's 37,323 students (8%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 13,464 (36%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
North Carolina State University at Raleigh reported conferring credentials in 118 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if North Carolina State University at Raleigh caught your interest.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
Appalachian State University
Boone, NC
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
East Carolina University
Greenville, NC
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
University of North Carolina Asheville
Asheville, NC
Graduate earnings by program
North Carolina State University at Raleigh's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $84,349 four years after graduating, 24% above the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $56,877; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,500 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan).
117 programs at North Carolina State University at Raleigh have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $84,349 | $68,257, +24% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $61,384 | $57,214, +7% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $62,032 | $50,706, +22% | $20,063 | $213/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $113,478 | $107,009, +6% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Computer Science, Master's | $164,757 | $145,571, +13% | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $87,112 | $92,135, −5% | $23,140 | $245/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $53,226 | $49,634, +7% | $20,921 | $222/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $62,039 | $56,359, +10% | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Textile Sciences and Engineering, Bachelor's | $71,837 | $71,837, about the same | $22,773 | $241/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $62,824 | $63,293, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $102,178 | $100,647, about the same | $23,500 | $249/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $83,689 | $76,194, +10% | $18,500 | $196/mo |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $104,705 | $98,158, +7% | $21,155 | $224/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $98,129 | $93,451, +5% | $19,872 | $211/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $46,772 | $55,012, −15% | $21,073 | $223/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $60,488 | $54,562, +11% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $85,568 | $86,517, about the same | $23,972 | $254/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $110,416 | $109,015, about the same | $22,681 | $240/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $68,671 | $66,647, +3% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Master's | — | $136,736 | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $51,399 | $59,916, −14% | $25,599 | $291/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,172 | $98,442, about the same | $21,096 | $224/mo |
| Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's | $75,508 | $60,053, +26% | $20,405 | $216/mo |
| Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's | $82,096 | $77,981, +5% | $22,062 | $234/mo |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Master's | $148,845 | $120,083, +24% | $29,283 | $333/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | $131,229 | $133,654, about the same | $21,913 | $249/mo |
| Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree | $120,058 | $131,316, −9% | $134,308 | $1,528/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $76,369 | $71,685, +7% | $26,198 | $298/mo |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Master's | $73,155 | $67,681, +8% | $35,206 | $400/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $59,556 | $65,123, −9% | $29,440 | $335/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $57,022 | $51,389, +11% | $23,129 | $245/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $48,338 | $48,590, about the same | $20,724 | $220/mo |
| Forestry, Bachelor's | $86,357 | $58,784, +47% | $21,750 | $231/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $115,376 | $115,974, about the same | $28,624 | $326/mo |
| Statistics, Master's | $137,104 | $123,816, +11% | $21,250 | $242/mo |
| Statistics, Bachelor's | $85,090 | $92,425, −8% | $23,430 | $248/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $61,382 | $51,490, +19% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $89,932 | $98,207, −8% | $20,750 | $220/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $48,824 | $47,382, +3% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $71,136 | $65,466, +9% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $49,500 | $50,680, about the same | $16,500 | $175/mo |
| Criminology, Bachelor's | $55,303 | $55,556, about the same | $20,374 | $216/mo |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's | $60,031 | $49,984, +20% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $58,010 | $60,111, −3% | $43,000 | $489/mo |
| Textile Sciences and Engineering, Master's | $89,842 | $87,776, about the same | $26,860 | $306/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $53,209 | $51,790, +3% | $17,423 | $185/mo |
| Plant Sciences, Bachelor's | $51,696 | $56,567, −9% | $19,432 | $206/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's | $70,041 | $74,607, −6% | — | — |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $120,234 | $98,323, +22% | — | — |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $52,142 | $52,657, about the same | $18,200 | $193/mo |
| Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's | $38,440 | $44,055, −13% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Science, Technology and Society, Bachelor's | $67,468 | $67,452, about the same | $20,846 | $221/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $92,594 | $69,562, +33% | $19,949 | $211/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Master's | $131,873 | $115,468, +14% | — | — |
| International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's | $73,362 | $59,972, +22% | $22,366 | $237/mo |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's | $52,233 | $50,468, +3% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Materials Engineering, Bachelor's | $89,968 | $91,449, about the same | $21,111 | $224/mo |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's | $64,510 | $62,582, +3% | $22,956 | $243/mo |
| Applied Mathematics, Master's | $141,131 | $116,060, +22% | — | — |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $76,978 | $65,120, +18% | $16,500 | $175/mo |
| Systems Science and Theory, Master's | $90,725 | $111,527, −19% | $20,403 | $232/mo |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $85,808 | $81,171, +6% | $25,984 | $275/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $61,023 | $60,190, about the same | $20,029 | $212/mo |
| Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's | $84,848 | $84,624, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Genetics, Bachelor's | $55,319 | $66,076, −16% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Associate's | $56,338 | $47,825, +18% | $12,000 | $127/mo |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Master's | $59,801 | $57,803, +3% | $36,000 | $410/mo |
| Engineering, Bachelor's | $99,838 | $89,359, +12% | — | — |
| Agricultural Production Operations, Associate's | $43,361 | $42,438, about the same | $12,000 | $127/mo |
| English, Master's | $57,070 | $55,512, +3% | $35,629 | $405/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $74,197 | $81,408, −9% | $35,500 | $404/mo |
| Agriculture, Bachelor's | $53,969 | $53,676, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $45,890 | $46,676, about the same | $23,953 | $254/mo |
| Biotechnology, Master's | $117,649 | $107,682, +9% | — | — |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Master's | $59,518 | $63,399, −6% | $26,000 | $296/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $65,594 | $53,072, +24% | $19,028 | $202/mo |
| Botany/Plant Biology, Bachelor's | $60,715 | $49,245, +23% | $24,875 | $264/mo |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $51,590 | $76,786, −33% | $22,710 | $241/mo |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Bachelor's | $35,867 | $48,240, −26% | — | — |
| Business Administration, Master's | $127,702 | $103,485, +23% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Environmental Design, Bachelor's | $69,851 | $57,461, +22% | $25,684 | $272/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $66,145 | $63,707, +4% | — | — |
| Applied Mathematics, Bachelor's | — | $91,532 | $21,976 | $233/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $54,007 | $41,367, +31% | $23,625 | $250/mo |
| Agricultural Mechanization, Bachelor's | $60,122 | $71,278, −16% | — | — |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Master's | $59,425 | $55,035, +8% | — | — |
| Architecture, Bachelor's | $76,695 | $66,914, +15% | $25,759 | $273/mo |
| Chemistry, Doctoral | $123,298 | $115,386, +7% | — | — |
| International Relations and National Security Studies, Master's | $70,333 | $95,627, −26% | $33,450 | $380/mo |
| Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Associate's | $45,637 | $45,283, about the same | $14,075 | $149/mo |
| Nuclear Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,212 | $99,297, about the same | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Master's | $60,289 | $70,073, −14% | — | — |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $58,285 | $54,455, +7% | $21,706 | $230/mo |
| Educational Administration, Doctoral | $97,758 | $100,573, −3% | $80,349 | $914/mo |
| Psychology, Doctoral | $120,982 | $98,707, +23% | $26,317 | $299/mo |
| Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $72,782 | $70,873, +3% | $18,921 | $201/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Master's | — | $58,524 | — | — |
| Construction Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,505 | $97,303, −3% | $24,876 | $264/mo |
| Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $66,491 | $66,185, about the same | $21,141 | $224/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Master's | — | $65,716 | — | — |
| Science Technologies/Technicians, Other, Bachelor's | $89,826 | $68,416, +31% | $21,209 | $225/mo |
| Agriculture, Associate's | — | $45,683 | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Doctoral | $87,300 | $85,168, +3% | — | — |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | $70,081 | $70,644, about the same | — | — |
| Engineering, Master's | $145,889 | $120,215, +21% | — | — |
| Zoology/Animal Biology, Doctoral | $80,719 | $77,436, +4% | — | — |
| History, Master's | $52,658 | $55,360, −5% | — | — |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral | $83,594 | $83,031, about the same | — | — |
| Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and Research, Doctoral | $96,029 | $99,550, −4% | — | — |
| Architecture, Master's | $68,840 | $74,139, −7% | $48,033 | $546/mo |
| Landscape Architecture, Master's | $70,503 | $70,306, about the same | — | — |
| Biotechnology, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $87,068 | $85,295, about the same | — | — |
| Geography and Cartography, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $72,630 | $78,228, −7% | — | — |
| Business Administration, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $159,290 | $104,114, +53% | — | — |
| Accounting, Master's | $95,452 | $95,833, about the same | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Finance, Post-baccalaureate certificate | — | $124,255 | — | — |
| Marketing, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $131,018 | $96,310, +36% | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 118 fields North Carolina State University at Raleigh reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 976 | Graduate (53 graduate · 921 bachelor's · 2 certificate) |
| Computer Science | 879 | Graduate (493 graduate · 386 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 425 | Graduate (16 graduate · 409 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 406 | Graduate (122 graduate · 284 bachelor's) |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | 360 | Graduate |
| Computer Engineering | 337 | Graduate (171 graduate · 142 bachelor's · 24 certificate) |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 336 | Graduate (157 graduate · 179 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 327 | Graduate (23 graduate · 304 bachelor's) |
| Textile Sciences and Engineering | 270 | Graduate (76 graduate · 194 bachelor's) |
| Animal Sciences | 234 | Graduate (29 graduate · 204 bachelor's · 1 certificate) |
| Chemical Engineering | 234 | Graduate (82 graduate · 152 bachelor's) |
| Communication and Media Studies | 207 | Bachelor's |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering | 202 | Graduate (20 graduate · 182 bachelor's) |
| Civil Engineering | 200 | Graduate (58 graduate · 142 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with North Carolina State University at Raleigh before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of North Carolina State University at Raleigh are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). North Carolina State University at Raleigh, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/north-carolina-state-university-at-raleigh
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent North Carolina State University at Raleigh?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.