Back to results
University private Verified data

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT

Brigham Young University at a glance

Brigham Young University is a private university in Provo, Utah with 35,873 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 68% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $6,688 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $15,564 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 81% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 11% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $11,069 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business Administration, master's ($158,399) and Computer Science, bachelor's ($142,800) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$6,688

2024-25

Acceptance

68%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

35,873

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$6,688

Out-of-State Tuition

$6,688

Avg On-Campus Living

$10,396

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,364

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $17,084
Net price (after aid): $15,564

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $10,444
$30k – $48k: $10,112
$48k – $75k: $13,062
$75k – $110k: $16,378
$110k+: $20,542

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $75,790
Median debt at graduation: $11,069
Est. monthly loan payment: $117

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 6.8×

Graduates earn about 6.8× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 32%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 11%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Brigham Young University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $81,222, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Utah schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

81%

Freshman Retention

91%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$15.6k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$75.8k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$11.1k below avg

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$6.7k

below avg

Net price

$15.6k

below avg

Pell

32%

Median debt

$11.1k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$75.8k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

68%

SAT range

1270 - 1460

ACT range

28 - 32

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Provo, UT 84602

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 799 of Brigham Young University's 35,074 students (2%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 12,087 (34%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Brigham Young University reported conferring credentials in 114 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Graduate earnings by program

What Brigham Young University graduates earn, by program

Brigham Young University's bachelor's graduates in Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences earned a median $68,321 four years after graduating, 10% above the $62,172 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $25,101; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $13,000 in federal loans at this college (about $138 a month on a 10-year plan).

77 programs at Brigham Young University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Brigham Young University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's$68,321$62,172, +10%$13,000$138/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$28,906$48,568, −40%$10,475$111/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$96,632$76,194, +27%$9,127$97/mo
IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's$118,606$85,063, +39%$7,400$78/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$129,879$83,343, +56%$11,625$123/mo
Business Administration, Master's$158,399$103,485, +53%$41,000$466/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$80,841$63,560, +27%$11,974$127/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$50,251$47,382, +6%$13,385$142/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$49,272$51,389, −4%$10,000$106/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$90,634$92,135, about the same$10,544$112/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$142,800$107,009, +33%$12,000$127/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$95,227$82,686, +15%$11,000$117/mo

Compare what Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 65 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Brigham Young University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Public Health, Bachelor's$51,996$58,808, −12%$10,317$109/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$62,106$50,706, +22%$11,000$117/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$30,791$54,562, −44%$8,987$95/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$83,209$63,293, +31%$10,646$113/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$59,080$88,910, −34%$7,830$83/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's$61,078$48,842, +25%$10,419$110/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's$96,164$92,425, +4%$10,312$109/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$63,189$55,000, +15%$12,500$133/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$60,065$62,451, −4%$12,344$131/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's$63,080$50,983, +24%$12,250$130/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$105,544$68,257, +55%$11,000$117/mo
English, Bachelor's$54,290$48,590, +12%$10,494$111/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's—$58,928$11,438$121/mo
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's$66,603$62,582, +6%$11,087$118/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$112,596$69,303, +62%$11,000$117/mo
History, Bachelor's$54,457$50,680, +7%$11,750$125/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$133,111$109,015, +22%$11,000$117/mo
Public Administration, Master's$87,075$81,408, +7%$26,500$301/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$63,291$65,466, −3%$11,625$123/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$60,277$52,657, +14%$14,000$148/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$68,843$56,359, +22%$19,680$209/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$81,928$86,517, −5%$8,500$90/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$52,929$51,490, +3%$12,065$128/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$50,338$56,278, −11%$14,959$159/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$101,726$98,158, +4%$14,680$156/mo
Construction Management, Bachelor's$98,073$95,124, +3%$12,364$131/mo
Music, Bachelor's$29,483$42,892, −31%$10,920$116/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$60,469$49,984, +21%$11,742$124/mo
Area Studies, Bachelor's$67,310$56,625, +19%$11,229$119/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's—$41,367$13,502$143/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$113,338$92,374, +23%$13,500$143/mo
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$53,695$43,765, +23%$11,894$126/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$117,015$77,981, +50%——
Human Resources, Bachelor's$96,354$68,069, +42%——
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's$18,314$55,753, −67%——
Physics, Bachelor's$73,747$76,786, −4%——
Special Education, Bachelor's$39,325$50,499, −22%——
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Bachelor's—$86,713——
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$64,875$57,853, +12%$11,210$119/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's$97,085$61,027, +59%——
Theatre, Bachelor's$26,782$39,775, −33%$22,330$237/mo
Social Work, Master's$62,078$65,123, −5%$15,500$176/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$71,622$66,596, +8%——
Biotechnology, Bachelor's—$67,097——
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$99,774$100,647, about the same$12,500$133/mo
Middle/Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's—$67,612$20,000$212/mo
Manufacturing Engineering, Bachelor's$92,122$88,451, +4%$11,000$117/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$48,410$53,072, −9%——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$60,265$75,975, −21%——
Educational Administration, Master's$103,822$71,685, +45%——
Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's—$62,169——
Mechanical Engineering, Master's$103,427$115,974, −11%——
Graphic Communications, Bachelor's$73,941$43,283, +71%——
Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's$57,020$44,055, +29%——
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Bachelor's$71,066$58,494, +21%——
Computer Science, Master's$130,090$145,571, −11%——
Civil Engineering, Master's$103,440$98,323, +5%——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's—$67,030——
Management Science, Bachelor's—$86,176——
Nursing (RN), Master's$128,351$120,193, +7%——
Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's—$70,644——
Housing and Human Environments, Bachelor's—$59,550——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$45,018$70,786, −36%$15,000$159/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's—$55,792——
Electrical Engineering, Master's$115,974$133,654, −13%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Brigham Young University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Brigham Young University located?
Brigham Young University is located in Provo, UT, in the United States.
What type of institution is Brigham Young University?
Brigham Young University is a private university based in UT. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Brigham Young University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Brigham Young University is approximately 68% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Brigham Young University?
Brigham Young University's published in-state tuition is approximately $6,688 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Brigham Young University?
Brigham Young University reports total enrollment of approximately 35,873 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Brigham Young University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Brigham Young University is approximately $15,564 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $10,444 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $20,542. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Brigham Young University?
Brigham Young University reports a graduation rate of approximately 81% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Brigham Young University have?
Students who borrowed at Brigham Young University left with a median of approximately $11,069 in federal loans, and about 11% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Brigham Young University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $75,790 for students who received federal financial aid at Brigham Young University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Brigham Young University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Brigham Young University.
How much do Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences graduates from Brigham Young University earn?
Brigham Young University's bachelor's graduates in Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences earned a median $68,321 four years after graduating, 10% above the $62,172 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $25,101; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $13,000 in federal loans at this college (about $138 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Human Development and Family Studies graduates from Brigham Young University earn?
Brigham Young University's bachelor's graduates in Human Development and Family Studies earned a median $28,906 four years after graduating, 40% below the $48,568 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $25,342; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $10,475 in federal loans at this college (about $111 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $11,250 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Brigham Young University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 49 programs at Brigham Young University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Business Administration, master's ($158,399); Computer Science, bachelor's ($142,800); and Computer Engineering, bachelor's ($133,111) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Brigham Young University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Brigham Young University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $81,222, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 114 fields Brigham Young University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Brigham Young University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods504Graduate (212 graduate · 292 bachelor's)
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management380Graduate (107 graduate · 273 bachelor's)
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences340Graduate (3 graduate · 337 bachelor's)
Research and Experimental Psychology336Bachelor's
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services317Bachelor's
Business Administration, Management and Operations292Graduate (125 graduate · 167 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering250Graduate (36 graduate · 214 bachelor's)
Computer Science209Graduate (19 graduate · 190 bachelor's)
Finance and Financial Management Services196Bachelor's
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods186Graduate (7 graduate · 179 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas181Graduate (9 graduate · 172 bachelor's)
Public Health179Graduate (25 graduate · 154 bachelor's)
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication166Bachelor's
Economics147Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Brigham Young University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Brigham Young University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/brigham-young-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Brigham Young University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →