Strong aid for lower incomes
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
San Luis Obispo, CA
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is a public university in San Luis Obispo, California with 23,069 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 31% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $13,596 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,665 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 86% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 25% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $18,500 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Computer Science, bachelor's ($154,784) and Computer Engineering, bachelor's ($148,950) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$13,596
2024-25
Acceptance
31%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
23,069
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Suburban
In-State Tuition
$13,596
Out-of-State Tuition
$34,665
Avg On-Campus Living
$18,792
Avg Off-Campus Living
$19,155
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $2,272. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 4.9×Graduates earn about 4.9× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedCalifornia Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $95,611, above the $36,565 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in California.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
86%
Freshman Retention
96%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$13.6k
Out-of-state
$34.7k
Net price
$16.7k
Pell
19%
Median debt
$18.5k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$90.8k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
31%
SAT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
San Luis Obispo, CA 93407
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 109 of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 22,485 students (0%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 8,603 (38%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo reported conferring credentials in 75 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo caught your interest.
University of California-Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
University of California-Merced
Merced, CA
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Pomona, CA
California State University-San Marcos
San Marcos, CA
California State University-Fresno
Fresno, CA
California State University-Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
Graduate earnings by program
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $110,902 four years after graduating, 62% above the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $71,876; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $16,633 in federal loans at this college (about $176 a month on a 10-year plan).
71 programs at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $110,902 | $68,257, +62% | $16,633 | $176/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $106,750 | $92,135, +16% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $154,784 | $107,009, +45% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $54,805 | $49,634, +10% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $69,854 | $57,214, +22% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology, Bachelor's | — | $70,074 | $23,500 | $249/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $125,240 | $100,647, +24% | $23,475 | $249/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $60,466 | $50,706, +19% | $18,916 | $201/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $148,950 | $109,015, +37% | $20,556 | $218/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $101,072 | $86,517, +17% | $20,424 | $217/mo |
| Construction Management, Bachelor's | $118,331 | $95,124, +24% | $18,500 | $196/mo |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's | $68,965 | $56,185, +23% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $88,396 | $66,647, +33% | $16,000 | $170/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $68,171 | $53,072, +28% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $107,498 | $98,207, +9% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's | $75,181 | $50,983, +47% | $15,400 | $163/mo |
| Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $75,466 | $70,873, +6% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $81,843 | $63,293, +29% | $17,831 | $189/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $109,232 | $93,451, +17% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Graphic Communications, Bachelor's | $79,432 | $43,283, +84% | $17,961 | $190/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $64,579 | $54,562, +18% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $75,223 | $56,359, +33% | $14,857 | $158/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $112,797 | $98,442, +15% | $19,691 | $209/mo |
| Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's | $68,930 | $60,053, +15% | $17,166 | $182/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $69,883 | $52,657, +33% | $16,500 | $175/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $66,518 | $50,680, +31% | $15,833 | $168/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $83,187 | $69,562, +20% | $16,636 | $176/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $98,927 | $82,686, +20% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $59,721 | $41,367, +44% | $17,886 | $190/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $70,829 | $56,278, +26% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $55,543 | $47,382, +17% | $18,340 | $194/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $63,413 | $48,590, +31% | $23,500 | $249/mo |
| Plant Sciences, Bachelor's | $82,487 | $56,567, +46% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $127,908 | $115,974, +10% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Materials Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,599 | $91,449, +10% | $17,000 | $180/mo |
| Management Science, Master's | $131,448 | $124,807, +5% | — | — |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $89,195 | $80,890, +10% | $17,272 | $183/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $104,117 | $63,707, +63% | — | — |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $106,004 | $98,323, +8% | $15,564 | $177/mo |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $96,805 | $76,786, +26% | $23,886 | $253/mo |
| Forestry, Bachelor's | $77,419 | $58,784, +32% | $17,333 | $184/mo |
| Statistics, Bachelor's | $101,353 | $92,425, +10% | $17,939 | $190/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $78,097 | $65,466, +19% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Landscape Architecture, Bachelor's | $68,795 | $66,387, +4% | $22,583 | $239/mo |
| Social Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $57,360 | $56,812, about the same | $16,000 | $170/mo |
| City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Bachelor's | $80,820 | $66,874, +21% | $19,334 | $205/mo |
| Agricultural Mechanization, Bachelor's | $78,080 | $71,278, +10% | — | — |
| Business Administration, Master's | $108,148 | $103,485, +5% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Computer Science, Master's | $235,241 | $145,571, +62% | — | — |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $102,702 | $81,171, +27% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Architectural Engineering, Bachelor's | $92,767 | $89,406, +4% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $98,592 | $54,455, +81% | — | — |
| Agricultural Public Services, Bachelor's | $80,965 | $54,152, +50% | — | — |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $69,227 | $60,190, +15% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Agriculture, Bachelor's | $84,412 | $53,676, +57% | $21,903 | $232/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | $158,977 | $133,654, +19% | — | — |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $63,882 | $65,120, about the same | $15,259 | $162/mo |
| Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's | $92,603 | $84,624, +9% | $15,374 | $163/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's | $113,572 | $106,375, +7% | $12,500 | $142/mo |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's | — | $62,582 | $21,744 | $231/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Master's | $132,720 | $122,434, +8% | — | — |
| Marine Sciences, Bachelor's | — | $52,667 | — | — |
| Student Counseling, Master's | — | $60,111 | — | — |
| Psychology, Master's | $69,419 | $64,711, +7% | — | — |
| Educational Administration, Master's | — | $71,685 | — | — |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $36,697 | $39,775, −8% | — | — |
| Special Education, Master's | — | $64,397 | — | — |
| City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Master's | $89,909 | $79,665, +13% | — | — |
| Accounting, Master's | $134,105 | $95,833, +40% | — | — |
| Architecture, Bachelor's | $76,613 | $66,914, +14% | $27,500 | $292/mo |
| Education, Master's | $79,570 | $65,824, +21% | — | — |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 75 fields California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 818 | Graduate (41 graduate · 777 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 351 | Graduate (37 graduate · 314 bachelor's) |
| Computer Science | 322 | Graduate (39 graduate · 283 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 204 | Graduate (10 graduate · 194 bachelor's) |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 171 | Graduate (32 graduate · 139 bachelor's) |
| Civil Engineering | 165 | Graduate (26 graduate · 139 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 163 | Graduate (16 graduate · 147 bachelor's) |
| Agricultural Business and Management | 161 | Bachelor's |
| Animal Sciences | 158 | Bachelor's |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | 146 | Bachelor's |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering | 133 | Graduate (25 graduate · 108 bachelor's) |
| Construction Management | 131 | Bachelor's |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | 118 | Bachelor's |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | 114 | Graduate (13 graduate · 101 bachelor's) |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/california-polytechnic-state-university-san-luis-obispo
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.